Raj Packaging Industries to Consider Q2 FY27 Results Nov 6
Key highlights
- Raj Packaging Industries will consider Q2 and H1 FY27 unaudited results on November 6, 2026.
- Q1 FY27 revenue rose 53.4% year-on-year to ₹13.84 crore from ₹9.02 crore.
- Q1 FY27 net profit increased to ₹78.59 lakh from ₹11.84 lakh a year earlier.
- FY26 revenue grew 7.79% to ₹32.79 crore, while net profit was ₹34.97 lakh versus a ₹71.52 lakh FY25 loss.
powered by IRIS

Raj Packaging Industries Limited will consider unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, at its November 6 board meeting, following a 53.4% year-on-year rise in Q1 revenue to ₹13.84 crore and net profit of ₹78.59 lakh.
Know Raj Packaging Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
When will Raj Packaging Industries announce Q2 FY27 results?
Raj Packaging Industries has scheduled a Board of Directors meeting for November 6, 2026, to consider and approve unaudited financial results for the September 2026 quarter and the first half of FY27. The company disclosed the meeting through an intimation dated October 30.
The results will cover the three months ended September 30, 2026, as well as the six-month period from April to September 2026. The announcement is significant because it will provide the next reported update after the company posted strong year-on-year growth in the June 2026 quarter.
The board previously met on August 14, 2026, to approve unaudited results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Those results were subject to a limited review by statutory auditor N A C and Associates LLP, according to the information provided.
What did Raj Packaging Industries report in Q1 FY27?
Raj Packaging Industries reported revenue from operations of ₹13.84 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with ₹9.02 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. This represented year-on-year revenue growth of 53.4%.
Profit before tax increased to ₹105.51 lakh from ₹15.91 lakh a year earlier. Net profit after tax rose to ₹78.59 lakh from ₹11.84 lakh, while basic and diluted earnings per share increased to ₹1.72 from ₹0.26.
The quarterly operating data also shows an improvement from the immediately preceding March 2026 quarter. Sales increased from ₹8.00 crore in March 2026 to ₹13.84 crore in June 2026. Operating profit rose from ₹0.50 crore to ₹1.29 crore over the same comparison, and operating profit margin improved from 6.25% to 9.32%.
How did Raj Packaging Industries perform in FY26?
Raj Packaging Industries returned to profitability in the year ended March 31, 2026. The company reported net profit of ₹34.97 lakh for FY26, compared with a net loss of ₹71.52 lakh in FY25.
Revenue from operations for FY26 increased 7.79% to ₹32.79 crore from ₹30.42 crore in the prior year. Total income rose to ₹32.83 crore from ₹30.49 crore, while profit before tax was ₹47.14 lakh against a loss before tax of ₹94.91 lakh in FY25.
For the March 2026 quarter, the company recorded net profit of ₹20.79 lakh, compared with a net loss of ₹15.23 lakh in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. Revenue from operations for that quarter was ₹8.00 crore, broadly unchanged from ₹8.00 crore in the year-earlier quarter.
The Board approved the audited FY26 results on May 23, 2026. The statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion, and the board re-appointed K S V B & Company as internal auditors and Sayani & Associates as secretarial auditors for FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why do the September results matter for investors?
The September-quarter results will show whether the revenue and profitability improvement seen in the June quarter continued into the first half of FY27. Q1 operating margin of 9.32% was higher than the 6.25% recorded in the March 2026 quarter, making the next margin disclosure a relevant operating metric.
The company manufactures multilayer co-extruded barrier and non-barrier plastic films from Hyderabad. Its reported performance therefore provides a company-specific update on activity in its packaging-film operations, although the supplied disclosures do not provide segment-wise volumes, customer details, pricing data, or a formal outlook.
No share-price movement, valuation data, management guidance, dividend proposal, or investor presentation was included in the information provided. As a result, the November 6 board meeting is a scheduled financial disclosure rather than a confirmed indication of market performance or future earnings.
Raj Packaging Industries also held its 39th annual general meeting through video conferencing on September 28, 2026. Shareholders adopted the FY26 financial statements and re-appointed Neepa Kankaria as a director, with 920,482 votes in favour.
What is the sequence of Raj Packaging Industries' recent disclosures?
Raj Packaging Industries has moved from audited FY26 results in May to June-quarter results in August, followed by the scheduled September-quarter and half-year review in November. This sequence sets out the company’s reported financial and governance events during 2026.
The FY26 turnaround provides the base for assessing the current financial year. The June-quarter numbers showed a higher revenue run rate and stronger profit than the comparable prior-year period, but the September results have not yet been disclosed and should not be inferred from the board-meeting notice.
Conclusion
Raj Packaging Industries enters its November 6 board meeting after reporting a FY26 return to profitability and a substantial year-on-year improvement in its June 2026 quarter. Revenue growth to ₹13.84 crore and net profit of ₹78.59 lakh in Q1 FY27 are the key reported figures against which investors can assess the forthcoming September-quarter update.
The next item to watch is the board’s disclosure of unaudited Q2 and half-year FY27 financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. Investors can compare revenue, profit, earnings per share and operating margin with the June 2026 quarter and the year-earlier period once the results are approved.


