Relic Technologies Q2 Loss Is Rs 3.32 Lakh as Revenue Rises
Key highlights
- Relic Technologies reported a Q2 FY27 net loss of Rs 3.32 lakh as revenue rose to Rs 426.78 lakh.
- Standalone net profit increased to Rs 24.26 lakh in Q2 FY27 from Rs 17.50 lakh in Q2 FY26.
- Standalone revenue or income was Rs 74.31 lakh in Q2 FY27, with EPS of Rs 0.43.
- The consolidated pre-tax loss was Rs 192.87 lakh for the half-year ended September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Relic Technologies Ltd reported a Q2 FY27 net loss of Rs 3.32 lakh despite revenue rising to Rs 426.78 lakh, while its standalone business posted a net profit of Rs 24.26 lakh for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The results highlight a gap between the parent company's standalone performance and the wider group's financial position.
Know Relic Technologies inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Relic Technologies report for Q2 FY27?
Relic Technologies reported a net loss of Rs 3.32 lakh for Q2 FY27, according to the live market tracking data. The same data stated that revenue rose to Rs 426.78 lakh. The provided results information separately shows that the standalone entity generated a net profit of Rs 24.26 lakh during the quarter.
On a standalone basis, revenue or income reached Rs 74.31 lakh in Q2 FY27, compared with standalone net profit of Rs 17.50 lakh in Q2 FY26. Earnings per share for the quarter were Rs 0.43. The company approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026.
The available disclosure also records a consolidated pre-tax loss of Rs 192.87 lakh for the half-year ended September 30, 2026. This half-year pre-tax figure is distinct from the Q2 net-loss figure reported in the live tracking headline and should not be treated as a directly comparable measure.
How did the Q2 result follow the first-quarter performance?
Relic Technologies entered Q2 after reporting a narrower consolidated loss in Q1 FY27. For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, consolidated net loss was Rs 102.75 lakh, compared with Rs 368.32 lakh in Q1 FY26. The reduction reflected lower total expenses, although consolidated revenue from operations also declined sharply.
Consolidated revenue from operations in Q1 FY27 was Rs 35.49 lakh, down from Rs 128.15 lakh in Q1 FY26. Total consolidated income was Rs 57.86 lakh against Rs 145.72 lakh a year earlier, while total expenses fell to Rs 162.07 lakh from Rs 282.06 lakh. The resulting consolidated loss remained substantial relative to income.
The standalone operation was profitable in Q1 FY27, reporting net profit of Rs 21.47 lakh against Rs 9.84 lakh in Q1 FY26. Standalone revenue from operations was Rs 21.15 lakh, while other income was Rs 43.00 lakh, taking total income to Rs 64.15 lakh. Total standalone expenses were Rs 41.98 lakh.
Why do standalone and consolidated results differ for Relic Technologies?
Relic Technologies' standalone accounts measure the parent entity's performance, whereas consolidated accounts include its subsidiaries. The Q1 FY27 disclosures identified Relic Pharma Limited and Truhealthy Wellness Private Limited as subsidiaries whose combined net loss was Rs 124.22 lakh during the quarter, on combined revenue of Rs 14.34 lakh.
This subsidiary performance explains why the parent company could report a standalone profit while the group remained loss-making on a consolidated basis. In Q1 FY27, the standalone profit of Rs 21.47 lakh contrasted with the consolidated net loss of Rs 102.75 lakh. Investors assessing the business need to distinguish between the performance of the listed parent and that of the full group.
The company said its standalone operations turned profitable after commencing pharmaceutical trading. However, the available information does not provide a detailed Q2 business-segment breakdown, subsidiary-wise Q2 earnings, or an explanation for the revenue figure of Rs 426.78 lakh cited in the live tracking data.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do the reported figures mean for investors?
The Q2 update presents two important indicators for investors. First, the standalone business recorded profit growth from Rs 17.50 lakh in Q2 FY26 to Rs 24.26 lakh in Q2 FY27. Second, the group-level disclosures continue to show losses, including the Rs 192.87 lakh consolidated pre-tax loss for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
The reported revenue increase to Rs 426.78 lakh is notable because it coincides with a relatively small Q2 net loss of Rs 3.32 lakh. But the supplied data does not provide comparable Q2 FY26 revenue, a detailed cost structure, or a reconciliation between that revenue number and the separately reported standalone income of Rs 74.31 lakh. These limitations make margin analysis incomplete.
For context, Q1 FY27 consolidated operating profit was negative Rs 115.93 lakh, based on the quarterly results table, and the operating margin was negative 331.43%. The parent entity's Q1 performance was more favourable, supported by other income of Rs 43.00 lakh. The relative contribution of operating revenue and other income remains relevant when judging the durability of standalone profitability.
What company actions and disclosures are relevant?
Relic Technologies announced on October 28, 2026 that its board would meet on November 2, 2026 to approve unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. An earlier board meeting for quarterly results had been scheduled for August 12, 2026 and announced on August 6, 2026.
The Q1 FY27 unaudited standalone and consolidated financial statements were reviewed by statutory auditor D. Kothary & Co., which issued an unmodified opinion. The information provided does not specify the audit review outcome for the Q2 FY27 results, beyond stating that the results were unaudited and approved.
The next detailed result disclosure will be important for clarifying the composition of Q2 revenue, the financial position of the subsidiaries, and whether the standalone profit trend has continued. It would also help investors compare quarterly operating income, other income, expenses and losses on a consistent consolidated basis.
Conclusion
Relic Technologies reported a Q2 FY27 net loss of Rs 3.32 lakh while revenue was stated at Rs 426.78 lakh, alongside a standalone profit of Rs 24.26 lakh. The available figures indicate improved profitability at the parent company, but consolidated losses and subsidiary performance remain central to understanding the group’s financial picture.
Investors should watch for the detailed Q2 and half-year financial statements, particularly the reconciliation of reported revenue, the split between operating and other income, and the contribution of Relic Pharma Limited and Truhealthy Wellness Private Limited. The disclosed half-year consolidated pre-tax loss of Rs 192.87 lakh remains an unresolved measure requiring that fuller context.


