Remus Pharmaceuticals standalone H1 profit rises 56% to Rs 18.81 crore
Key highlights
- Remus Pharmaceuticals reported H1 standalone profit after tax of Rs 18.81 crore, up 56% year on year.
- Revenue from operations rose 33% year on year to Rs 62.08 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Net cash from operating activities increased to Rs 11.99 crore from Rs 8.71 crore a year earlier.
- The board approved an interim dividend of Rs 1 per share, with November 7, 2026 as the record date.
powered by IRIS

Remus Pharmaceuticals Limited reported unaudited standalone profit of Rs 18.81 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, 56% above Rs 12.03 crore a year earlier, as revenue from operations rose 33% to Rs 62.08 crore. The rise in profit outpaced revenue growth, while operating cash flow increased to Rs 11.99 crore.
Know Remus Pharmaceuticals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What were Remus Pharmaceuticals’ H1 revenue and profit figures?
Remus Pharmaceuticals’ standalone revenue from operations was Rs 62.08 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 46.85 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Total income, which includes other income, rose to Rs 66.50 crore from Rs 49.65 crore. Other income was Rs 4.42 crore, against Rs 2.80 crore in the comparable prior-year half.
Profit after tax was Rs 18.81 crore, up from Rs 12.03 crore, while profit before tax increased to Rs 24.67 crore from Rs 16.07 crore. Remus Pharmaceuticals operates in one segment, pharmaceutical products. Basic and diluted earnings per share, not annualised for the half-year periods, increased to Rs 15.96 from Rs 10.21.
Remus Pharmaceuticals also reported a sequential increase from the half year ended March 31, 2026, when revenue from operations was Rs 47.14 crore and profit after tax was Rs 12.68 crore. In the September 2026 half, revenue was Rs 14.94 crore higher than the immediately preceding half, while profit after tax was Rs 6.13 crore higher.
Which costs changed in Remus Pharmaceuticals’ H1 results?
Remus Pharmaceuticals’ total expenses rose to Rs 41.83 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026 from Rs 33.58 crore a year earlier, a slower increase than total income. Purchases of stock-in-trade, the largest reported expense line, rose to Rs 26.31 crore from Rs 19.75 crore, while employee benefits expense increased to Rs 5.05 crore from Rs 4.37 crore.
Other expenses were Rs 8.16 crore, compared with Rs 7.28 crore in the previous-year half. Finance costs rose to Rs 0.27 crore from Rs 0.21 crore, whereas depreciation and amortisation declined to Rs 1.18 crore from Rs 1.29 crore. Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress and stock-in-trade were an expense of Rs 0.86 crore, compared with Rs 0.68 crore a year earlier.
The reported figures imply that profit after tax margin, calculated as profit after tax divided by revenue from operations, was about 30.3% in the September 2026 half, versus about 25.7% in the September 2025 half. Current tax expense increased to Rs 5.59 crore from Rs 4.36 crore, and deferred tax was Rs 0.27 crore compared with a deferred-tax credit of Rs 0.32 crore a year earlier.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did Remus Pharmaceuticals’ operating cash flow improve?
Remus Pharmaceuticals generated net cash from operating activities of Rs 11.99 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 8.71 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Cash generated from operating activities before direct taxes was Rs 17.82 crore, up from Rs 11.34 crore, while net profit before tax increased to Rs 24.67 crore from Rs 16.07 crore.
Trade receivables absorbed Rs 4.10 crore of cash in the September 2026 half, compared with an Rs 11.02 crore outflow in the year-earlier period. Inventory generated Rs 0.86 crore of cash, the same amount as the reported positive working-capital effect in the previous-year half. Direct taxes paid rose to Rs 5.83 crore from Rs 2.62 crore.
Closing cash and cash equivalents were Rs 5.47 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 1.34 crore at September 30, 2025. Remus Pharmaceuticals reported a net increase in cash and cash equivalents of Rs 2.71 crore during the latest half, against a net decrease of Rs 2.12 crore in the comparable period.
How did Remus Pharmaceuticals’ standalone balance sheet change?
Remus Pharmaceuticals reported total standalone assets of Rs 596.64 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 381.94 crore at March 31, 2026. Non-current assets were Rs 503.69 crore, up from Rs 298.31 crore, led by investments of Rs 479.76 crore versus Rs 279.78 crore at the prior financial year-end.
Current assets rose to Rs 92.95 crore from Rs 83.63 crore. Trade receivables increased to Rs 27.85 crore from Rs 23.75 crore, cash and cash equivalents rose to Rs 5.47 crore from Rs 2.76 crore, and inventories decreased to Rs 1.89 crore from Rs 2.75 crore.
Total equity was reported at Rs 510.82 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 325.71 crore at March 31, 2026. Equity share capital was unchanged at Rs 11.78 crore, while other equity was Rs 499.04 crore. Non-current liabilities were Rs 67.40 crore, compared with Rs 38.51 crore, and current liabilities were Rs 18.42 crore versus Rs 17.72 crore.
What dividend did Remus Pharmaceuticals approve?
Remus Pharmaceuticals’ board approved a first interim dividend of Rs 1 per fully paid equity share of face value Rs 10 for financial year 2026-27. The board approved the dividend and the unaudited standalone results on November 3, 2026, after the Audit Committee reviewed and recommended the results.
The record date for determining entitlement to the interim dividend is Saturday, November 7, 2026. Remus Pharmaceuticals said it had issued bonus shares in a 1:1 ratio on the July 4, 2025 record date, and that earnings per share for the presented periods were adjusted for the bonus issue.
Conclusion
Remus Pharmaceuticals’ standalone September 2026 half-year figures show revenue rising by Rs 15.23 crore year on year and profit after tax increasing by Rs 6.78 crore. Total expenses increased by Rs 8.25 crore, below the Rs 16.85 crore increase in total income, while operating cash flow rose by Rs 3.28 crore to Rs 11.99 crore.
The next disclosed event is the November 7, 2026 record date for the Rs 1-per-share interim dividend. Investors can also watch whether the higher September 2026 balance-sheet totals, including Rs 479.76 crore of non-current investments and Rs 27.85 crore of trade receivables, change in subsequent standalone disclosures.


