RNFI Services Limited Q2 Profit Rises 99% to Rs 10.09 Crore
Key highlights
- RNFI Services reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 277.95 crore, up 25.3% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 net profit rose 99.4% quarter-on-quarter to Rs 10.09 crore from Rs 5.06 crore.
- Net profit margin was 3.6%, compared with 4.0% in Q2 FY26 and 1.9% in Q1 FY27.
- Other income rose 463% sequentially to Rs 4.92 crore in Q2 FY27.
powered by IRIS

RNFI Services Limited reported Q2 FY27 net profit of Rs 10.09 crore, up 99.4% sequentially, as revenue rose 25.3% year-on-year to Rs 277.95 crore for the quarter ended September 2026. The profit increase was substantially supported by higher other income, while net profit margin remained below the prior-year level.
Know RNFI Services inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did RNFI Services report for Q2 FY27?
RNFI Services reported revenue of Rs 277.95 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 269.91 crore in Q1 FY27 and Rs 221.83 crore in Q2 FY26. The reported year-on-year revenue growth was 25.3%, while sequential growth was about 3%. The company’s Q2 FY27 figures relate to the July to September 2026 period.
Net profit rose to Rs 10.09 crore from Rs 5.06 crore in the preceding quarter. This represented a 99.4% quarter-on-quarter increase and a 14.8% rise from Rs 8.79 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit margin stood at 3.6%, improving from 1.9% in Q1 FY27 but remaining below the 4.0% reported in the year-earlier quarter.
Why did RNFI Services' quarterly profit nearly double?
RNFI Services' sequential profit increase was aided by a sharp rise in other income. StockFin.ai noted that other income climbed 463% quarter-on-quarter to Rs 4.92 crore. Based on the reported figures, this non-core item accounted for an important part of the increase in profit against relatively modest sequential revenue growth.
The distinction matters because revenue expanded by about 3% from Q1 FY27, whereas net profit almost doubled. The reported result therefore indicates that the full sequential profit movement did not come solely from operating revenue growth. The available information does not specify the individual components behind the increase in other income.
The company had reported a weaker Q1 FY27, when net profit was Rs 5.06 crore, down 12.3% year-on-year, despite revenue of Rs 270 crore rising 8.1%. Q2 marks a recovery in reported profit from that base, but the margin comparison with Q2 FY26 shows that operating cost pressure has not fully disappeared.
What is putting pressure on RNFI Services' margins?
RNFI Services' Q2 FY27 net profit margin of 3.6% was 40 basis points below the 4.0% margin reported a year earlier. Information provided with the results attributed the pressure to spending on new hires and technology, which rose alongside the company’s growth investments.
Revenue growth was supported by the company’s higher-margin fintech services, while costs reportedly grew faster than core profitability. This helps explain why the 25.3% year-on-year increase in revenue did not translate into a comparable expansion in net profit margin. The company’s Q2 gross profit was reported at Rs 9 crore, down 3.9% year-on-year despite a 43.3% sequential increase.
RNFI Services operates in digital financial services and payment solutions, using a network of local entrepreneurs known as Sahayaks in semi-urban and rural markets. The network distributes banking, insurance and payment products. Its non-forex activities, including insurance and collections, have been identified in the supplied material as important profit contributors.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How do the Q2 numbers compare with recent performance?
RNFI Services' Q2 revenue was the highest among the two immediately preceding reported quarters, following Rs 269.91 crore in Q1 FY27. The quarter also compares with revenue of Rs 250 crore in the June 2025 quarter and Rs 221.83 crore in the September 2025 quarter, indicating that the company’s revenue base has expanded over the past year.
The profit trend has been less even. RNFI Services earned Rs 5.06 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with Rs 5.77 crore in the June 2025 quarter. Full-year FY26 net profit was Rs 32 crore. The Q2 FY27 outcome restores sequential profitability, but the mix between recurring operating earnings and other income remains relevant when comparing quarters.
RNFI Money, RNFI Services' wholly owned subsidiary, holds an Authorised Dealer Category-II foreign exchange licence that has received perpetual validity from the Reserve Bank of India. This licence is relevant to the group’s foreign-exchange operations, while the supplied material also points to non-forex products as a key source of profitability.
What does the result mean for investors and operations?
For investors, the key data point is the difference between revenue growth and the drivers of profit growth. Revenue rose 25.3% year-on-year, while the nearly 99% sequential profit increase was aided by Rs 4.92 crore of other income. The margin of 3.6% was better than Q1 FY27 but below the prior-year quarter, making cost control and the recurrence of income items important factors in assessing the result.
For operations, the results reflect continued expansion in financial-service distribution and the effect of investment in people and technology. The company has also highlighted EMI collections as a growing product line. The supplied material states that this business grew more than 160% in FY25 and accounted for over half of gross transaction value in the transactional business correspondent segment.
RNFI Services had indicated after Q1 FY27 that Q2 should improve, with substantial growth anticipated in Q3 and Q4 as investments and acquisition integrations begin to contribute. That is company outlook rather than a reported outcome. The next reported quarters will show whether revenue growth, operating margins and recurring income move in line with that expectation.
Conclusion
RNFI Services delivered stronger reported Q2 FY27 profit, with net profit reaching Rs 10.09 crore and revenue rising to Rs 277.95 crore. However, the figures also show that a 463% sequential increase in other income contributed materially to the profit jump, while net profit margin was 40 basis points lower than a year earlier.
Investors will next watch whether the company can sustain revenue growth while improving recurring profitability and controlling costs related to hiring, technology and integrations. Management has pointed to expected improvement in Q3 and Q4, making future disclosures on margins, other income and the contribution from non-forex businesses particularly relevant.


