Sanrhea September-quarter profit rises 175% to Rs 2.16 crore
Key highlights
- Sanrhea reported September-quarter net profit of Rs 2.16 crore, compared with Rs 78.60 lakh a year earlier.
- Revenue from operations rose 28% year on year to Rs 23.47 crore in the September 2026 quarter.
- First-half net profit increased to Rs 4.17 crore from Rs 1.78 crore in the prior-year period.
- Total assets stood at Rs 55.23 crore at September 30, 2026, versus Rs 44.51 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Sanrhea Technical Textiles Limited reported September-quarter net profit of Rs 2.16 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, a 175% year-on-year increase, as revenue from operations rose 28% to Rs 23.47 crore. Profit before tax reached Rs 2.90 crore, while first-half net profit rose to Rs 4.17 crore from Rs 1.78 crore.
Know Sanrhea Technical Textile inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Sanrhea perform in the September 2026 quarter?
Sanrhea reported revenue from operations of Rs 23.47 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 18.38 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier and Rs 28.34 crore in the preceding quarter ended June 30, 2026. Total income was Rs 23.49 crore, including other income of Rs 1.39 lakh. Revenue was therefore higher by Rs 5.09 crore year on year but lower by Rs 4.87 crore sequentially.
Sanrhea’s profit before tax was Rs 2.90 crore, against Rs 1.04 crore in the September 2025 quarter and Rs 2.69 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Net profit increased to Rs 2.16 crore from Rs 78.60 lakh a year earlier and Rs 2.00 crore in the preceding quarter. Total comprehensive income was Rs 2.16 crore, compared with Rs 76.25 lakh in the year-earlier quarter.
Basic and diluted earnings per share, which the company said were not annualised, were Rs 3.80 each for the September 2026 quarter. That compared with Rs 1.38 each in the September 2025 quarter and Rs 3.52 each in the June 2026 quarter. The higher per-share result accompanied the rise in quarterly net profit to Rs 2.16 crore.
What changed in Sanrhea’s costs and tax charge?
Sanrhea’s total expenses were Rs 20.59 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 17.38 crore a year earlier and Rs 25.67 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Operating revenue increased by Rs 5.09 crore year on year, while total expenses increased by Rs 3.21 crore. As a result, profit before tax increased by Rs 1.86 crore from the September 2025 level.
Material consumption was Rs 13.89 crore, up from Rs 10.63 crore a year earlier but down from Rs 16.74 crore in June 2026. Employee-benefit expense was Rs 2.79 crore, compared with Rs 2.05 crore in September 2025, while other expenses were Rs 4.15 crore against Rs 3.43 crore. Changes in inventories represented a reduction of Rs 1.02 crore, compared with an increase of Rs 41.99 lakh a year earlier.
Sanrhea recorded current tax of Rs 83.50 lakh and a deferred-tax credit of Rs 9.91 lakh in the September 2026 quarter. In the corresponding 2025 quarter, current tax was Rs 30.14 lakh and the deferred-tax credit was Rs 5.16 lakh. The increase in profit before tax to Rs 2.90 crore from Rs 1.04 crore exceeded the increase in the net tax charge over the same comparison.
How did Sanrhea perform in the first half of 2026-27?
Sanrhea generated Rs 51.81 crore of revenue from operations in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 36.14 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Total income was Rs 51.85 crore, including other income of Rs 4.39 lakh. The increase in first-half operating revenue was Rs 15.67 crore.
First-half profit before tax was Rs 5.59 crore, compared with Rs 2.37 crore in the prior-year half. Net profit was Rs 4.17 crore, against Rs 1.78 crore, while total comprehensive income was Rs 4.16 crore, compared with Rs 1.73 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share for the six-month period were Rs 7.32 each, versus Rs 3.21 each a year earlier, and were not annualised.
First-half total expenses rose to Rs 46.26 crore from Rs 33.80 crore, while revenue from operations increased to Rs 51.81 crore from Rs 36.14 crore. Material consumption increased to Rs 30.63 crore from Rs 20.55 crore and employee-benefit expense rose to Rs 5.57 crore from Rs 4.11 crore. Finance costs declined to Rs 48.03 lakh from Rs 64.89 lakh, while depreciation and amortisation fell to Rs 1.02 crore from Rs 1.09 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did Sanrhea’s balance sheet and cash flow show?
Sanrhea reported total assets of Rs 55.23 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 44.51 crore at March 31, 2026. Current assets increased to Rs 43.39 crore from Rs 33.73 crore, while non-current assets increased to Rs 11.84 crore from Rs 10.78 crore. Inventories rose to Rs 17.53 crore from Rs 13.13 crore and trade receivables increased to Rs 14.00 crore from Rs 11.87 crore.
Total equity stood at Rs 37.02 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 33.71 crore at the March year-end. Equity share capital was unchanged at Rs 5.69 crore, while other equity increased to Rs 31.33 crore from Rs 28.02 crore. Total current liabilities increased to Rs 13.80 crore from Rs 6.80 crore, including current borrowings of Rs 7.15 crore compared with Rs 1.01 crore.
Non-current borrowings were Rs 3.25 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 2.99 crore at March 31, 2026. Cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 47.81 lakh from Rs 3.79 crore, while bank balances other than cash equivalents increased to Rs 1.27 crore from Rs 41.38 lakh. The half-year cash-flow statement reported net cash used in operating activities of Rs 6.67 crore, compared with net operating cash generated of Rs 2.80 crore in the prior-year half.
Sanrhea operates in one reportable segment, Industrial Fabric, and therefore did not provide segment-wise sales or profit under Indian Accounting Standard 108. The board approved the unaudited results on November 6, 2026. Kantilal Patel & Co., the independent reviewer, said nothing had come to its attention to indicate that the statement had not made the required disclosures or contained a material misstatement.
Conclusion
Sanrhea delivered higher year-on-year revenue, profit before tax and net profit in both the September quarter and the first half. The September-quarter net profit of Rs 2.16 crore was supported by revenue from operations of Rs 23.47 crore, while first-half net profit of Rs 4.17 crore compared with Rs 1.78 crore in the corresponding prior-year period.
The filing does not disclose an earnings target, capacity plan or scheduled operating milestone. The next results will provide the next reported comparison after September-quarter revenue of Rs 23.47 crore was below the Rs 28.34 crore reported for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, while current borrowings rose to Rs 7.15 crore at September 30 from Rs 1.01 crore at March 31.


