Sealmatic India Limited H1 profit climbs 45% as expenses fall
Sealmatic India Limited reported standalone profit after tax of Rs 9.45 crore for the half-year ended 30 September 2026, up 45.4% from Rs 6.50 crore a year earlier. Revenue from operations rose 7.4% to Rs 57.59 crore, while total expenses declined 1.4% to Rs 45.99 crore, increasing profit before tax to Rs 12.53 crore.
Know Sealmatic India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Sealmatic India perform in the half-year ended September 2026?
Sealmatic India reported revenue from operations of Rs 57.59 crore for the half-year ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 53.63 crore in the corresponding half-year ended 30 September 2025. Other income fell to Rs 93.16 lakh from Rs 1.69 crore, so total income increased 5.8% to Rs 58.52 crore.
Profit before tax rose 44.4% to Rs 12.53 crore from Rs 8.68 crore, with no exceptional items in either half-year. After total tax expense of Rs 3.08 crore, compared with Rs 2.18 crore a year earlier, profit after tax reached Rs 9.45 crore, compared with Rs 6.50 crore.
Why did Sealmatic India’s profit increase faster than revenue?
Sealmatic India’s profit increased faster because total expenses declined by Rs 66.13 lakh while revenue from operations rose by Rs 3.96 crore. The difference between total income and total expenses consequently widened to Rs 12.53 crore in the September 2026 half-year from Rs 8.68 crore in the corresponding prior-year period.
Cost of materials consumed fell to Rs 21.49 crore from Rs 22.93 crore despite the rise in revenue. Employee benefits expense increased to Rs 9.90 crore from Rs 9.38 crore and other expenses rose to Rs 13.01 crore from Rs 12.35 crore, but the materials movement and a more favourable inventory-change line contributed to the lower reported expense total.
How did Sealmatic India’s reported profitability change?
Sealmatic India’s profit after tax was about 16.4% of revenue from operations in the half-year ended 30 September 2026, compared with about 12.1% in the half-year ended 30 September 2025. Profit before tax was about 21.8% of revenue, compared with about 16.2% a year earlier, based on the reported standalone figures.
Total expenses equalled about 79.9% of revenue in the September 2026 half-year, compared with about 87.0% in the corresponding 2025 period. Finance costs increased to Rs 49.13 lakh from Rs 23.76 lakh, while depreciation and amortisation were Rs 1.97 crore, compared with Rs 1.93 crore a year earlier.
What does Sealmatic India’s sequential comparison show?
Sealmatic India’s profit after tax of Rs 9.45 crore in the half-year ended 30 September 2026 exceeded Rs 3.82 crore in the preceding half-year ended 31 March 2026. Revenue from operations increased from Rs 49.43 crore to Rs 57.59 crore, while total expenses rose from Rs 45.23 crore to Rs 45.99 crore.
Profit before tax increased from Rs 5.40 crore in the March 2026 half-year to Rs 12.53 crore in the September 2026 half-year. Basic earnings per equity share were Rs 8.70 for the September 2026 half-year, compared with Rs 3.52 for the March 2026 half-year.
What changed in Sealmatic India’s balance sheet and cash flow?
Sealmatic India’s standalone inventory increased to Rs 74.49 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 62.35 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables rose to Rs 29.17 crore from Rs 23.70 crore, short-term borrowings increased to Rs 13.24 crore from Rs 6.89 crore, and cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 83.44 lakh from Rs 5.07 crore.
Net cash used in operating activities was Rs 6.11 crore for the six months ended 30 September 2026. Operating profit before working-capital changes was Rs 14.75 crore, but inventory absorbed Rs 12.14 crore and trade receivables absorbed Rs 5.75 crore; financing activities provided Rs 3.98 crore, including a Rs 6.38 crore increase in short-term borrowings.
What did Sealmatic India disclose about its review and business segment?
Sealmatic India’s independent auditor, YRKDAJ and Associates LLP, stated in its 30 October 2026 review report that nothing had come to its attention indicating that the standalone financial statement failed to make required disclosures or contained a material misstatement. The review was conducted under Standard on Review Engagements 2410 and did not provide an audit opinion.
Sealmatic India said it is exclusively engaged in mechanical seals and allied activities, which it treats as a single reportable business segment in its standalone financial statements. The audit committee and board approved the half-year results on 30 October 2026, and the company prepared them under applicable Accounting Standards.
Conclusion
Sealmatic India reported a material gap between revenue and profit growth in the half-year ended 30 September 2026. Revenue increased 7.4% to Rs 57.59 crore, while total expenses fell 1.4% to Rs 45.99 crore, helping profit after tax rise 45.4% to Rs 9.45 crore.
The disclosed working-capital movements are the main matter to watch: inventory increased by Rs 12.14 crore and trade receivables by Rs 5.75 crore in the six-month cash-flow statement, contributing to operating cash use of Rs 6.11 crore despite profit before tax of Rs 12.53 crore.


