Sealmatic India reports negative H1 operating cash flow
Sealmatic India Limited reported standalone profit after tax of Rs 9.45 crore for the half-year ended 30 September 2026, but operating activities used Rs 6.11 crore of cash. A Rs 19.20 crore working-capital outflow, including Rs 17.89 crore for inventory and trade receivables, exceeded Rs 14.75 crore of operating profit before working-capital changes.
Know Sealmatic India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Sealmatic India report negative operating cash flow?
Sealmatic India reported net cash used in operating activities of Rs 6.11 crore for the half-year ended 30 September 2026, despite profit before tax of Rs 12.53 crore. Under the indirect method prescribed by Accounting Standard 3, it reported Rs 14.75 crore of operating profit before working-capital changes after adjustments including Rs 1.97 crore of depreciation, Rs 0.49 crore of interest expense and Rs 0.46 crore of interest income.
Working-capital adjustments consumed Rs 19.20 crore, while income-tax payments used a further Rs 1.66 crore. The working-capital outflow exceeded the Rs 13.18 crore outflow reported for the year ended 31 March 2026, although the disclosed current period is a half-year and the comparative cash-flow period is a full year. The filing does not state management's reason for the increase in working capital.
The operating cash deficit did not result from a reported accounting loss. Sealmatic India recorded Rs 9.45 crore of profit after tax in the half-year ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 3.82 crore in the half period ended 31 March 2026 and Rs 6.50 crore in the half-year ended 30 September 2025.
How much cash did inventory and receivables absorb?
Sealmatic India recorded Rs 17.89 crore of cash absorption from inventories and trade receivables in the half-year ended 30 September 2026. Inventory accounted for Rs 12.14 crore and trade receivables for Rs 5.75 crore, together making up most of the Rs 19.20 crore total working-capital outflow in the cash-flow statement.
Inventories stood at Rs 74.49 crore on 30 September 2026, up from Rs 62.35 crore on 31 March 2026. Trade receivables rose to Rs 29.17 crore from Rs 23.70 crore over the same interval. The Rs 5.47 crore increase shown in the balance-sheet receivables balance differs from the Rs 5.75 crore cash-flow adjustment, which is the amount reported in the cash-flow statement.
Other items also used cash during the half-year. Other bank balances increased by Rs 3.33 crore, short-term loans and advances by Rs 2.37 crore, other non-current assets by Rs 0.28 crore and other current assets by Rs 0.75 crore. Those outflows were partly offset by a Rs 4.92 crore increase in trade payables, Rs 0.35 crore in other current liabilities and Rs 0.16 crore in short-term provisions.
How did Sealmatic India’s revenue and profit change?
Sealmatic India increased revenue from operations to Rs 57.59 crore in the half-year ended 30 September 2026, from Rs 49.43 crore in the half period ended 31 March 2026 and Rs 53.63 crore in the half-year ended 30 September 2025. Including Rs 0.93 crore of other income, total income was Rs 58.52 crore.
Profit before tax rose to Rs 12.53 crore from Rs 5.40 crore in the preceding half period and Rs 8.68 crore a year earlier. Total tax expense was Rs 3.08 crore, resulting in Rs 9.45 crore of profit after tax. The filing identifies mechanical seals and allied activities as Sealmatic India’s sole reportable business segment, so it provides no product-level revenue or working-capital breakdown.
Expenses showed mixed movements. Material consumption was Rs 21.49 crore versus Rs 21.33 crore in the preceding half period, while employee-benefit expense declined to Rs 9.90 crore from Rs 10.08 crore. Other expenses rose to Rs 13.01 crore from Rs 12.22 crore, and finance costs increased to Rs 0.49 crore from Rs 0.25 crore.
How was Sealmatic India’s cash shortfall funded?
Sealmatic India generated Rs 3.98 crore from financing activities during the half-year ended 30 September 2026. The principal financing inflow was a Rs 6.38 crore increase in short-term borrowings through its cash-credit account, while the balance-sheet short-term borrowing balance rose to Rs 13.24 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 6.89 crore at 31 March 2026.
The financing inflow was reduced by Rs 1.19 crore of dividend payments, Rs 0.49 crore of interest paid and a net Rs 0.71 crore reduction in long-term borrowings. Long-term borrowings fell to Rs 1.19 crore on 30 September 2026 from Rs 1.88 crore on 31 March 2026. The filing therefore records increased short-term funding alongside lower long-term borrowings.
Investing activities used Rs 2.11 crore, including Rs 1.73 crore for purchases of property, plant, equipment and intangible assets and Rs 0.48 crore for investments. Combining operating, investing and financing cash flows, cash and cash equivalents declined by Rs 4.23 crore to Rs 83.44 lakh at 30 September 2026 from Rs 5.07 crore at 31 March 2026. Other bank balances of Rs 12.75 crore were separately reported.
What do the reported statements say about the results?
Sealmatic India’s board approved the half-year financial results on 30 October 2026. The independent auditor's review report on the standalone results states that nothing came to the reviewer’s attention indicating that the statement failed to disclose required information or contained a material misstatement.
The filing says the standalone financial statements use applicable Accounting Standards rather than Indian Accounting Standards because companies listed on an SME exchange are exempt from compulsory adoption under the cited Ministry of Corporate Affairs notification. The cash-flow statement uses the indirect method under Accounting Standard 3, reconciling accounting profit with cash movements through non-cash and working-capital adjustments.
Total current assets increased to Rs 126.26 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 107.53 crore at 31 March 2026. Total current liabilities rose to Rs 39.88 crore from Rs 28.17 crore. The largest current-asset movements were the Rs 12.14 crore rise in inventories and the Rs 5.47 crore increase in trade receivables.
Conclusion
Sealmatic India reported higher revenue and profit for the half-year ended 30 September 2026, but its reported cash conversion was negative. The Rs 19.20 crore working-capital outflow exceeded the Rs 14.75 crore operating profit before working-capital changes, while Rs 6.38 crore of additional cash-credit borrowing supported financing cash flow.
The filing discloses no working-capital target, cash-flow forecast or operating plan after 30 September 2026. The unresolved issue for subsequent results is whether the Rs 74.49 crore inventory balance, Rs 29.17 crore receivables balance and Rs 13.24 crore short-term borrowing balance reverse or continue to rise.


