SEIL Q2 orders hit Rs 1,265 crore while EBIT falls 23%
Key highlights
- SEIL's Q2 FY27 order intake reached a record Rs 1,265 crore, up 50.9% year-on-year.
- SEIL's Q2 FY27 sales rose 19.8% year-on-year to Rs 779 crore.
- SEIL's Q2 FY27 EBIT fell 22.7% year-on-year to Rs 56 crore.
- SEIL's order backlog was Rs 2,701 crore on September 30, 2026, up 49.6% year-on-year.
powered by IRIS

Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited reported record Q2 FY27 order intake of Rs 1,265 crore, up 50.9% year-on-year, but earnings before interest and tax (EBIT) fell 22.7% to Rs 56 crore as commodity-price volatility and delayed input-cost pass-through on certain legacy orders reduced profitability.
Know Schneider Electric Infrastructure inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did SEIL's orders and backlog change in Q2 FY27?
SEIL recorded its highest-ever quarterly order intake in Q2 FY27, with Rs 1,265 crore of orders, compared with Rs 838 crore in Q2 FY26. The Q2 figure was Rs 350 crore above the previous quarterly high of Rs 915 crore in Q1 FY27, with demand remaining firm across established segments and emerging areas including data centres and semiconductors.
For H1 FY27, SEIL's order intake rose 24.7% to Rs 2,180 crore from Rs 1,749 crore in H1 FY26. The company reported an order backlog of Rs 2,701 crore as of September 30, 2026, up 49.6% year-on-year, and said the backlog provides visibility for future sales.
Q2 FY27 orders exceeded sales of Rs 779 crore by Rs 486 crore, indicating that order wins continued to outpace quarterly revenue conversion. Deepak Sharma, Zone President, Greater India at Schneider Electric and a board director of SEIL, identified data centres, semiconductors and grid infrastructure as areas where demand continued to be strong.
Did SEIL's sales growth keep pace with order intake?
SEIL's Q2 FY27 sales increased 19.8% year-on-year to Rs 779 crore from Rs 650 crore in Q2 FY26, but grew more slowly than the 50.9% increase in orders. Sales were also 19.6% above Q1 FY27, which SEIL attributed to better conversion of order wins and a pickup in project execution.
H1 FY27 sales rose 12.5% to Rs 1,430 crore from Rs 1,272 crore in H1 FY26. The 12.5% half-year sales increase was below the 24.7% rise in H1 order intake, while the September 30, 2026 backlog of Rs 2,701 crore remains the principal disclosed pool of work for conversion into sales.
Udai Singh, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, said SEIL's immediate focus is timely delivery and operational excellence. His comments followed the Q2 FY27 sales recovery to Rs 779 crore and also identified improving the margin quality of the order book as an operating objective.
Why did SEIL's EBIT fall despite higher sales?
SEIL's Q2 FY27 EBIT declined 22.7% to Rs 56 crore from Rs 72 crore in Q2 FY26, despite sales rising by Rs 129 crore. SEIL said commodity-price volatility and the lag in passing higher input costs through on certain legacy orders kept profitability below the prior-year level.
The H1 comparison showed a larger decline: EBIT fell 50.7% to Rs 64 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 130 crore in H1 FY26. That outcome differed from sales, which rose by Rs 158 crore over the same six-month comparison, and SEIL did not attribute the profit decline to a reduction in demand.
Management said margins are improving sequentially as SEIL executes orders booked at current cost levels. Sharma said management's measures include disciplined execution, cost pass-through and portfolio enrichment, meaning the disclosed margin-recovery plan depends on delivery of newer-priced orders and management of input-cost movements.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is SEIL's Kolkata capacity expansion plan?
SEIL approved a Rs 211 crore capacity expansion at its Kolkata Medium Voltage Components facility on October 29, 2026. The project is planned to increase annual Vacuum Interrupter capacity from 250,000 units to 375,000 units and add annual Breaker capacity of 18,000 units by the end of FY 2028-29.
The expansion is to be financed through internal accruals and/or external borrowings. SEIL said the investment supports capacity augmentation, export-growth plans and technology-upgradation initiatives, alongside Q2 FY27 order intake of Rs 1,265 crore.
The announcement does not disclose a commissioning date before the end-FY 2028-29 target, a project-level revenue contribution or an expected return on the Rs 211 crore investment. It does specify the planned additions of 125,000 Vacuum Interrupter units annually and 18,000 Breaker units annually.
What sustainability and governance progress did SEIL disclose?
SEIL said 100% of electricity used across its manufacturing sites is renewable, and that its Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions have declined by approximately 80% over three years. Scope 1 covers direct emissions from company-controlled sources, while Scope 2 covers indirect emissions associated with purchased energy; SEIL did not disclose annual emissions totals.
After the September 30, 2026 quarter-end, SEIL received the Excellence in Sustainability Award in the Manufacturing Corporate category at the Indian Chamber of Commerce's 4th Annual Sustainability Symposium & Excellence Awards 2026. It also received the Golden Peacock Award 2026 for Excellence in Corporate Governance.
SEIL linked the awards to its decarbonisation progress, transparency and accountability. These disclosures accompany the Rs 211 crore Kolkata investment, although the announcement does not quantify the expansion's impact on renewable-electricity use or emissions.
Conclusion
SEIL's Q2 FY27 outcome combines faster demand and sales conversion with lower reported profitability. Record order intake of Rs 1,265 crore, sales of Rs 779 crore and a Rs 2,701 crore September 30, 2026 backlog point to a larger execution pipeline, while EBIT of Rs 56 crore reflects the stated burden of commodity volatility and legacy-order input costs.
The next disclosed operating test is whether margins improve as SEIL delivers orders booked at current cost levels and pursues cost pass-through, disciplined execution and portfolio enrichment. The longer-dated milestone is the Rs 211 crore Kolkata expansion, targeted to raise Vacuum Interrupter capacity to 375,000 units annually and add 18,000 Breaker units annually by the end of FY 2028-29.


