Shera Energy reports Rs 16.5482 crore operating cash outflow
Key highlights
- Shera Energy reported Rs 16.5482 crore of net cash used in operating activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Shera Energy recorded Rs 14.9494 crore of profit before tax and Rs 26.0853 crore of operating profit before working-capital changes.
- Inventories, trade receivables and other current assets absorbed a combined Rs 64.2474 crore of cash.
- Shera Energy received and fully used Rs 13.275 crore of upfront warrant proceeds for working capital by September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Shera Energy Limited reported Rs 16.5482 crore of net cash used in operating activities for the half year ended September 30, 2026, despite standalone profit before tax of Rs 14.9494 crore. The cash outflow followed Rs 64.2474 crore absorbed by inventories, trade receivables and other current assets, partly offset by liability movements.
Know Shera Energy inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Shera Energy report an operating cash outflow?
Shera Energy reported an operating cash outflow because Rs 26.0853 crore of operating profit before working-capital changes was outweighed by cash absorbed in operating assets during the six months ended September 30, 2026. Cash generated from operations was negative Rs 12.8204 crore, and net income taxes paid of Rs 3.7278 crore took the operating cash outflow to Rs 16.5482 crore.
The cash-flow statement began with profit before tax and extraordinary items of Rs 14.9494 crore. It added interest and finance charges of Rs 13.5352 crore, depreciation of Rs 0.8141 crore, gratuity of Rs 0.1052 crore and an other comprehensive income adjustment of Rs 0.0342 crore, while deducting interest received of Rs 3.2528 crore. Those adjustments explain why the pre-working-capital operating profit exceeded reported pre-tax profit.
The statement separately identifies working-capital movements rather than treating accounting profit as cash generated. In the September 2026 half year, increases in inventory, trade receivables and other current assets consumed cash, while an increase in other financial liabilities provided Rs 25.5075 crore. The resulting operating cash flow remained negative after the stated tax payment.
Which working-capital movements used Shera Energy's cash?
Shera Energy's largest disclosed cash use was the Rs 23.8154 crore increase in other current assets, followed by Rs 21.0029 crore for inventories and Rs 19.4291 crore for trade receivables. Together, these three operating-asset movements absorbed Rs 64.2474 crore during the half year ended September 30, 2026.
The pattern differed from the corresponding 2025 half year. Trade receivables used Rs 49.2586 crore in the 2025 period, compared with Rs 19.4291 crore in 2026, but other current assets shifted from a Rs 0.9434 crore cash inflow to a Rs 23.8154 crore outflow. Inventory-related cash use also increased from Rs 9.7716 crore to Rs 21.0029 crore.
Shera Energy also recorded a Rs 0.6745 crore cash outflow from trade payables, compared with an inflow of Rs 22.4593 crore in the prior-year period. In contrast, other financial liabilities generated Rs 25.5075 crore in 2026 after using Rs 11.1425 crore in 2025. Short- and long-term provisions supplied Rs 2.1644 crore, while short-term provisions supplied Rs 0.4527 crore.
How did Shera Energy's cash flow compare with last year?
Shera Energy's operating cash outflow narrowed by Rs 12.4905 crore to Rs 16.5482 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 29.0387 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. Profit before tax increased to Rs 14.9494 crore from Rs 7.7569 crore, while operating profit before working-capital changes rose to Rs 26.0853 crore from Rs 17.9214 crore.
The improvement in the overall operating cash-flow figure did not reflect a uniform reduction in asset funding needs. Receivables absorbed Rs 29.8295 crore less cash than in the 2025 half year, but inventories and other current assets together used Rs 44.8183 crore in 2026. Trade payables also changed from a cash source in 2025 to a cash use in 2026.
Investing cash use declined to Rs 1.5558 crore from Rs 19.9134 crore a year earlier. The 2026 investing section included Rs 11.7990 crore used for changes in other financial assets and Rs 1.3687 crore for fixed assets or capital work in progress, partly offset by Rs 7.9581 crore from changes in bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents and Rs 3.2528 crore of interest received.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How was Shera Energy's cash position funded during the half year?
Shera Energy generated Rs 16.5918 crore from financing activities in the September 2026 half year, including Rs 22.4562 crore of proceeds from long-term borrowings and Rs 13.275 crore of share-application proceeds. These financing inflows partly covered operating and investing cash use, but cash and cash equivalents still declined by Rs 1.9232 crore.
Financing outflows included Rs 13.5352 crore of interest and finance charges, Rs 6.2359 crore of long-term borrowing repayments and Rs 0.1917 crore of changes in short-term loans and advances. Short-term borrowings increased by Rs 0.8174 crore. The company therefore reported a financing inflow despite the stated interest and debt-repayment payments.
Shera Energy ended September 30, 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of Rs 1.8186 crore, compared with Rs 3.7418 crore at the beginning of the half year. Its balance sheet also showed bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents of Rs 27.7143 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 3.7418 crore at the previous reported balance-sheet date.
What happened to Shera Energy's preferential warrant proceeds?
Shera Energy received Rs 13.275 crore on July 13, 2026 as 25% upfront consideration for 45 lakh preferential share warrants issued at Rs 118 each. The National Stock Exchange of India Limited gave in-principle approval on June 29, 2026 for the warrants, which aggregate Rs 53.10 crore.
Mohata Baheti & Associates Chartered Accountants stated in its utilisation certificate that the entire Rs 13.275 crore received upfront had been used for working-capital requirements by September 30, 2026. The certificate reported no unutilised balance, no deviation or variation from the shareholder-approved object, and no issue expenses adjusted against the proceeds.
The remaining 75% consideration of Rs 39.825 crore is receivable within 18 months from the date of allotment under the disclosed warrant terms. The warrant proceeds appear as share-application proceeds in the financing cash-flow section, rather than operating cash generation. Shera Energy states that it manufactures non-ferrous metal products, alloy products and winding wires.
Conclusion
Shera Energy's September 2026 half-year statement shows that Rs 14.9494 crore of pre-tax profit did not translate into positive operating cash flow because operating assets absorbed substantial funds. Although the operating cash outflow narrowed from Rs 29.0387 crore a year earlier to Rs 16.5482 crore, inventory, receivables and other current assets remained the principal drivers of cash use.
The next disclosed funding event is the Rs 39.825 crore balance payable on the preferential warrants within 18 months from allotment. Future filings will show whether the company reduces cash absorption in inventory, receivables and other current assets, and how the remaining warrant consideration affects its cash position and working-capital funding.


