SIL Investments Limited Q1 Profit Rises 155% to Rs 20.22 Crore
Key highlights
- SIL Investments reported Q1 FY27 net income of Rs 20.22 crore, up 155.3% from Rs 7.92 crore a year earlier.
- Q1 FY27 revenue rose to Rs 23.75 crore from Rs 13.67 crore in Q1 FY26.
- Basic EPS from continuing operations increased to Rs 19.09 in Q1 FY27 from Rs 7.47.
- SIL Investments reported FY26 net profit of Rs 38.21 crore, up 22.12% from Rs 31.29 crore in FY25.
powered by IRIS

SIL Investments Limited reported net income of Rs 20.22 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared with Rs 7.92 crore a year earlier, an increase of 155.3%. Revenue for Q1 FY27 rose to Rs 23.75 crore from Rs 13.67 crore, while basic earnings per share increased to Rs 19.09 from Rs 7.47.
Know SIL Investments inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did SIL Investments report for Q1 FY27?
SIL Investments reported revenue of Rs 23.75 crore for the first quarter of FY27, against Rs 13.67 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The year-on-year revenue increase was accompanied by a substantial rise in net income, which reached Rs 20.22 crore from Rs 7.92 crore.
The company's basic earnings per share from continuing operations stood at Rs 19.09 in the June 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 7.47 in the June 2025 quarter. The reported quarterly figures indicate that profit growth exceeded the increase in revenue during the period.
A separate quarterly-results summary listed June 2026 revenue at Rs 23.55 crore and profit at Rs 20.54 crore. However, the earnings-results disclosure for the quarter stated revenue of Rs 23.75 crore and net income of Rs 20.22 crore. The figures in this report use the earnings-results disclosure for the Q1 comparison.
How did the June quarter compare with the preceding quarter?
SIL Investments' reported quarterly-results highlights showed a sharp recovery from the March 2026 quarter, when revenue was Rs 5.64 crore and profit was Rs 9.46 crore. The June 2026 summary placed revenue at Rs 23.55 crore, up 517.55% quarter on quarter, while operating profit was Rs 20.83 crore, up 321.13%.
The same summary showed profit of Rs 20.54 crore for June 2026, representing a 317.12% increase from the March quarter. The company had reported a loss of Rs 9 crore in the March 2026 quarterly table, compared with a profit of Rs 20 crore in December 2025, illustrating the variability in its reported quarterly performance.
The available information does not provide a detailed management explanation for the movement between the March and June quarters. It also does not provide a segment-wise revenue breakdown, expense composition, or detailed operational commentary alongside the reported Q1 figures.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What was SIL Investments' financial performance in FY26?
SIL Investments reported revenue of Rs 62.78 crore for FY26, compared with Rs 54.82 crore in FY25, representing year-on-year growth of 14.52%. Operating profit rose to Rs 51.17 crore from Rs 41.89 crore, an increase of 22.15%.
Net profit for FY26 was Rs 38.21 crore, up 22.12% from Rs 31.29 crore in FY25. The annual data show that operating profit and net profit expanded faster than revenue during the financial year, similar to the pattern seen in the June 2026 quarter.
The company also declared a dividend of Rs 2.50 on July 24, 2026. The information provided does not state the record date, payment date, or the dividend's relation to the FY26 results.
Why do the quarterly results matter for investors?
The Q1 FY27 figures matter because SIL Investments recorded higher revenue and a more than two-and-a-half-fold increase in net income from the year-earlier quarter. The rise in basic EPS to Rs 19.09 from Rs 7.47 also reflects the improvement in reported quarterly earnings attributable to continuing operations.
For investors, the results add to the FY26 trend, when operating profit and net profit grew faster than revenue. However, the quarterly data also show large movements between periods, including the March 2026 loss in the available table and the subsequent June-quarter recovery. The source material does not disclose sufficient operational detail to attribute these movements to a specific business or market factor.
SIL Investments had earlier reported consolidated net sales of Rs 27.20 crore for the December 2025 quarter, up 21.7% year on year. Its standalone net sales for that quarter were Rs 22.86 crore, up 11.02% year on year. These earlier releases distinguish between consolidated and standalone data, whereas the June-quarter earnings disclosure cited revenue and net income without further detail in the supplied information.
Conclusion
SIL Investments delivered stronger reported Q1 FY27 earnings, with revenue of Rs 23.75 crore and net income of Rs 20.22 crore. The June-quarter outcome followed FY26, when the company reported double-digit growth in revenue, operating profit and net profit, although the available quarterly series also indicates significant variation across reporting periods.
The next disclosed event is the board meeting scheduled for October 30, 2026, to consider unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Those disclosures may provide the next comparable update on revenue, profitability and the company's performance after the June quarter.


