Sumeet Industries Reports 33.7% September Revenue Growth
Key highlights
- Sumeet Industries reported September-quarter revenue of ₹364.18 crore, up 33.7% year-on-year from ₹272.36 crore.
- Sumeet disclosed rights-issue proceeds of ₹199.75 crore at an issue price of ₹11.86 per share.
- FY26 revenue was ₹1,053.82 crore, while EBITDA and net profit were ₹61.18 crore and ₹27.33 crore, respectively.
- June 2026 operating profit was ₹8.47 crore and operating margin was 3.11%, versus ₹13.60 crore and 5.47% a year earlier.
powered by IRIS

Sumeet Industries reported revenue of ₹364.18 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, a 33.7% year-on-year increase from ₹272.36 crore, alongside disclosures on a ₹199.75 crore rights issue and a subsidiary’s manufacturing-plant acquisition.
Know Sumeet Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Sumeet Industries report for the September 2026 quarter?
Sumeet Industries submitted integrated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The filing reported revenue of ₹36,417.64 lakh, equivalent to ₹364.18 crore, compared with ₹27,235.89 lakh, or ₹272.36 crore, in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. This represents year-on-year growth of 33.7%.
The submission includes standalone and consolidated financial information, with profit and loss details, balance-sheet extracts and cash-flow statements. The supplied information identifies the reported revenue growth but does not provide a September 2026 net profit or earnings-per-share figure. Investors should therefore distinguish the disclosed revenue comparison from profitability measures reported for other periods.
The September update follows a June 2026 quarter in which Sumeet recorded sales of ₹272.36 crore. Sales in the preceding three reported quarters were ₹265.72 crore in March 2026, ₹266.92 crore in December 2025 and ₹269.30 crore in September 2025. These figures indicate that revenue had remained within a relatively narrow range before the September 2026 disclosure.
How did the rights issue and plant acquisition feature in the filing?
Sumeet disclosed a rights issue of 1.68 million shares at ₹11.86 per share and stated that it raised ₹19,975.11 lakh, or ₹199.75 crore. The company also disclosed that a subsidiary acquired a manufacturing plant. The supplied material does not specify the plant’s location, purchase consideration, capacity or expected commissioning schedule.
The rights issue is relevant because it adds a material capital-raising event to the company’s financial update. Separately, the plant acquisition points to an operational expansion by a subsidiary. However, the information provided does not quantify the expected financial contribution from the plant or explain how the proceeds of the rights issue were allocated among expansion, working capital, debt reduction or other purposes.
An earlier September 2026 update said Sumeet had raised ₹200 crore through a rights issue and expanded capacity with new production lines. The amount is broadly consistent with the ₹199.75 crore disclosed in the September filing after rounding. The filings provided do not state a new revenue target linked to the additional capacity.
How has Sumeet’s revenue and operating performance changed?
Sumeet’s reported annual revenue rose to ₹1,053.82 crore in FY26 from ₹1,005.74 crore in FY25, based on the annual-results data provided. EBITDA was ₹61.18 crore in FY26, compared with ₹184.72 crore in FY25, while net profit was ₹27.33 crore against ₹151.01 crore. The annual figures show higher revenue but lower EBITDA and net profit versus the prior year.
For FY26, another supplied summary put revenue at ₹1,050.42 crore and profit after tax at ₹23.61 crore. As these figures differ from the annual-results table, investors should rely on the relevant audited filing and confirm whether the figures refer to different reporting bases or data sets. The available information does not provide an explanation for the difference.
Quarterly operating profit was ₹8.47 crore in June 2026, lower than ₹13.60 crore in June 2025. Operating profit margin was 3.11% in June 2026, compared with 5.47% a year earlier. This shows that the June-quarter sales increase of 9.61% did not translate into a comparable improvement in operating profit.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why does the September revenue increase matter to investors?
The September revenue figure matters because it is materially higher than the quarterly sales range reported across much of FY26. At ₹364.18 crore, the disclosed revenue is above June 2026 sales of ₹272.36 crore and March 2026 sales of ₹265.72 crore. It also follows a year in which annual revenue exceeded ₹1,000 crore.
But revenue growth alone does not establish an improvement in earnings or cash generation. The September material included financial statements, yet the data supplied for this report does not state September-quarter net profit, operating profit or margin. Investors assessing the update will need the complete results to determine whether the revenue rise was accompanied by a change in costs, margins, interest expense and cash flow.
The capital raise and manufacturing-plant acquisition add further context. Additional funding and capacity can affect the scale of operations, but the provided disclosures do not quantify the plant’s output, its operating costs or the timeline for its integration. These are relevant operational details for evaluating the effect of the expansion.
What market and operating factors should investors track next?
Sumeet’s recent numbers show that margins have moved significantly across periods. Consolidated operating profit turned positive in September 2024 after losses in earlier quarters, and reached ₹15.84 crore in December 2025 before declining to ₹8.47 crore in June 2026. The operating margin similarly declined from 5.93% in December 2025 to 3.11% in June 2026.
This pattern makes subsequent margin and profit disclosures important alongside sales growth. The FY26 annual results also show EBITDA of ₹61.18 crore and net profit of ₹27.33 crore, both below the FY25 figures in the annual table. The record therefore presents a mixed picture of expanding revenue alongside uneven profitability.
For shareholders, the rights issue is also relevant to the company’s equity base and future per-share metrics. The supplied information confirms the issue size, price and stated proceeds, but does not provide post-issue share capital, the record date or a detailed deployment schedule. No share-price movement or market reaction is included in the source material.
Conclusion
Sumeet Industries reported a 33.7% year-on-year rise in revenue to ₹364.18 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. The update also records a stated ₹199.75 crore rights issue and a subsidiary’s manufacturing-plant acquisition, placing the quarterly performance within a broader funding and capacity-expansion programme.
The next disclosures to watch are the full profitability, margin and cash-flow details for the September quarter, along with further information on the acquired plant and use of rights-issue proceeds. The supplied material does not state a capacity target, integration deadline or financial contribution from the new facility.


