TPL Plastech Q2 Revenue Rises 39.9% to ₹149.5 Crore
Key highlights
- TPL Plastech reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹149.5 crore, up 39.9% year-on-year.
- Q2 FY27 volume growth was 15.0%, led primarily by the IBC segment.
- Q2 FY27 profit after tax rose 22.3% year-on-year to ₹8.4 crore.
- H1 FY27 ROCE improved 160 basis points to 22.6%.
powered by IRIS

TPL Plastech Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹149.5 crore for Q2 FY27, up 39.9% year-on-year, supported by 15% volume growth led by its IBC business. Consolidated profit after tax rose 22.3% to ₹8.4 crore, while EBITDA increased 16.7% to ₹13.9 crore and margin declined to 9.3%.
Know TPL Plastech inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did TPL Plastech report for Q2 FY27?
TPL Plastech reported a strong increase in quarterly turnover for the period ended September 30, 2026. Revenue from operations reached ₹149.5 crore, compared with about ₹106.9 crore in Q2 FY26. The company said the growth was driven by a 15% year-on-year increase in volumes, primarily supported by the intermediate bulk container, or IBC, segment.
Consolidated EBITDA rose 16.7% year-on-year to ₹13.9 crore, while profit after tax rose 22.3% to ₹8.4 crore. Revenue expanded faster than operating profit, resulting in EBITDA margin falling to 9.3% from 11.1% in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The supplied results information attributes the margin movement to material-cost pressures that rose faster than revenue.
What supported TPL Plastech's revenue growth?
TPL Plastech said higher IBC sales were the principal driver of quarterly volume growth. Sustained demand across its other industrial packaging products also contributed to the 39.9% increase in revenue. The company operates in the industrial packaging segment and supplies industries including specialty chemicals, fast-moving consumer goods and pharmaceuticals.
Its institutional business model is relevant to the reported performance because customer relationships are long term and pricing mechanisms are mutually agreed. According to the company, these arrangements allow the pass-through of input-cost fluctuations and support margin stability. However, the Q2 margin data shows that operating profitability did not rise at the same pace as revenue during the quarter.
The company also commenced commercial operations at its Bhuj, Gujarat facility through its wholly owned subsidiary. The facility manufactures industrial packaging products, including IBCs, and began operations within the committed timeline, according to the release. TPL Plastech expects the new unit to add annual revenue of about ₹100 crore within three years.
How did TPL Plastech perform in the first half of FY27?
TPL Plastech's H1 FY27 revenue from operations increased 38.8% year-on-year to ₹274.1 crore. EBITDA for the six months rose 15.6% to ₹25.3 crore, and profit after tax increased 22.2% to ₹15.1 crore. H1 volume growth was 13.7%, extending the growth seen in the June quarter and Q2.
The half-year figures indicate that growth was not limited to a single quarter. In Q1 FY27, the company had reported revenue of about ₹124 crore and net profit of about ₹6.5 crore. The Q2 outcome took first-half revenue above ₹274 crore, with the company continuing to report higher business volumes across its industrial packaging operations.
Return on capital employed, or ROCE, improved to 22.6% in H1 FY27 from 21.0% in H1 FY26, an increase of 160 basis points. Management has stated a target to increase ROCE by 1.5% to 2% annually. This measure is important for investors because it links operating earnings with the capital deployed in plants, equipment and working capital.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What corporate changes are relevant for investors?
TPL Plastech's board has approved a scheme to merge the company into its parent, Time Technoplast Limited, with effect from April 1, 2026, subject to approval from the National Company Law Tribunal and other required statutory and regulatory clearances. Time Technoplast holds 75% equity in TPL Plastech, according to the provided information.
The proposed merger is intended to combine the businesses and streamline operations. Until approvals, including an NCLT order, are received, the transaction remains subject to the stated conditions. For shareholders, the approval process and the final terms of the scheme are key matters because they will determine how the proposed combination is implemented.
The board also accepted the resignation of Chief Executive Officer Jayesh Ashar, effective at the close of business on November 30, 2026. Mangesh Sarfare, previously a non-executive director, was appointed as chief executive officer and key managerial personnel for a two-year term beginning December 1, 2026. Sarfare resigned from his non-executive director position to take up the executive role.
Why do the Q2 results matter for the industrial packaging business?
TPL Plastech's Q2 results matter because the company recorded 15% volume growth alongside nearly 40% revenue growth in a packaging business serving industrial customers. Demand from chemical, pharmaceutical and FMCG customers supports its operating base, while the Bhuj plant adds manufacturing capacity intended to support future sales.
At the same time, the fall in EBITDA margin to 9.3% demonstrates that higher revenue does not automatically translate into proportionate operating-profit growth. The company's pass-through arrangements are designed to address input-price changes, but the reported quarter still showed material-cost pressure. Investors can therefore assess growth through both volume expansion and margin performance rather than revenue alone.
The proposed merger with Time Technoplast is another material factor for the business. It could alter the group's corporate structure after approvals are completed, while the CEO transition takes effect in December 2026. Neither development changes the reported Q2 financial figures, but both are relevant to the company's governance and operating direction.
Conclusion
TPL Plastech delivered higher revenue, volumes and profit in Q2 FY27, with revenue reaching ₹149.5 crore and profit after tax rising to ₹8.4 crore. The performance was led by the IBC segment and broader industrial packaging demand, although EBITDA margin declined as costs increased faster than operating profit.
The next points to watch are the ramp-up of the Bhuj facility, which is expected to generate about ₹100 crore of annual revenue within three years, and progress on NCLT and other approvals for the merger with Time Technoplast. Investors will also track margin movement, the company's ROCE target and the leadership transition effective December 1, 2026.


