Uno Minda H1 FY27 Cash Flow Turns Negative Rs 96 Crore
Key highlights
- Uno Minda generated Rs 711 crore of operating cash flow in H1 FY27.
- Uno Minda spent Rs 807 crore on sustaining and growth capex in H1 FY27.
- Uno Minda recorded negative Rs 96 crore of cash flow after all capex in H1 FY27.
- Uno Minda's disclosed project pipeline totals Rs 5,287 crore, with Rs 1,628 crore incurred by September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Uno Minda Limited recorded negative Rs 96 crore of cash flow after capital expenditure in the first half of fiscal year 2027 (H1 FY27), as Rs 807 crore of sustaining and growth spending exceeded Rs 711 crore generated from operating activities. Growth and strategic capital expenditure, including land, accounted for Rs 500 crore of the spending.
Know Uno Minda inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Uno Minda reach negative Rs 96 crore after capex in H1 FY27?
Uno Minda reached negative Rs 96 crore after capex because its Rs 711 crore of operating cash flow was lower than the Rs 807 crore deployed in sustaining and growth capital expenditure in H1 FY27. It spent Rs 307 crore on sustaining capex, leaving Rs 404 crore of free cash flow, before spending a further Rs 500 crore on growth and strategic capex including land.
The presentation defines free cash flow as operating cash flow after sustaining capex rather than cash remaining after all investment expenditure. Accordingly, Uno Minda moved from positive Rs 404 crore of free cash flow to negative Rs 96 crore after its Rs 500 crore growth investment. The post-capex result reflects investment outlays rather than negative operating cash generation.
What share of Uno Minda's H1 FY27 capex went to growth?
Uno Minda directed Rs 500 crore, or about 62% of its Rs 807 crore total H1 FY27 capex, to growth and strategic investment including land. Sustaining capex represented the remaining Rs 307 crore, or about 38%, meaning expansion expenditure was the larger use of capital during the half year.
Growth capex exceeded the Rs 404 crore left after sustaining expenditure by Rs 96 crore. This explains the negative post-capex cash flow despite Rs 711 crore of operating cash generation. The presentation does not disclose a separate source-by-source allocation of the H1 FY27 growth-capex spending.
In FY26, Uno Minda spent Rs 1,010 crore on growth and strategic capex and Rs 562 crore on sustaining capex, for total capex of Rs 1,572 crore. Operating cash flow of Rs 1,722 crore covered that full-year expenditure, resulting in Rs 150 crore of cash flow after both capex categories, compared with negative Rs 96 crore in the H1 FY27 partial period.
How does Uno Minda's H1 FY27 cash generation compare with prior periods?
Uno Minda's Rs 711 crore operating cash flow in H1 FY27 was about 41% of the Rs 1,722 crore reported in FY26. The presentation does not provide an H1 FY26 cash-flow figure, so the data do not establish a like-for-like half-year trend. FY26 operating cash flow increased from Rs 1,071 crore in FY25 and Rs 979 crore in FY24.
Free cash flow was Rs 404 crore in H1 FY27 after Rs 307 crore of sustaining capex, compared with Rs 1,160 crore in FY26 and Rs 666 crore in FY25. Although H1 FY27 is a six-month period and the comparison years are full years, the half-year result confirms that operating cash remained positive after maintenance and sustaining investment.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Has Uno Minda reported negative post-capex cash flow before?
Yes, Uno Minda reported negative cash flow after sustaining and growth capex in H1 FY27 and in FY25, FY24, FY23 and FY22. The largest deficit in the periods displayed was negative Rs 585 crore in FY25, when Rs 1,251 crore of growth and strategic capex followed Rs 666 crore of free cash flow.
FY26 was the only full year in the displayed series with positive cash flow after both capex categories, at Rs 150 crore. In FY24, Rs 555 crore of free cash flow was followed by Rs 625 crore of growth capex, producing negative Rs 70 crore after all capex. The figures show that positive free cash flow has not consistently translated into positive cash flow after expansion spending.
Sustaining capex varied from Rs 31 crore in FY22 to Rs 516 crore in FY23 and Rs 562 crore in FY26. Growth and strategic capex was Rs 547 crore in FY22, Rs 459 crore in FY23, Rs 625 crore in FY24, Rs 1,251 crore in FY25 and Rs 1,010 crore in FY26, showing that investment levels have differed substantially across the displayed years.
Which Uno Minda projects are linked to future growth spending?
Uno Minda disclosed total project costs of Rs 5,287 crore in its expansion update, with Rs 1,628 crore incurred by September 30, 2026. The project list covers seating, casting products, two-wheeler alloy wheels, molding, interior and exterior parts, airbags and sunroofs, with several projects classified as announced.
A Rs 320 crore seating facility at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar is scheduled for start of production (SOP) in Q4 FY28. A Rs 510 crore casting-products shifting and expansion project at Hosur is expected to begin in Q1 FY29, while a Rs 670 crore joint-venture project for interior, exterior parts and airbags at Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar has expected SOP in Q4 FY29.
Other announced projects include Rs 155 crore for two-wheeler alloy-wheel shifting and expansion at Kharkhoda, Rs 80 crore for molding expansion at Harohalli and Rs 85 crore for sunroof expansion at Bawal. The molding project is scheduled for Q1 FY28, while the seating, alloy-wheel and sunroof projects are scheduled for Q4 FY28.
What operating results accompanied Uno Minda's H1 FY27 investment?
Uno Minda reported Rs 12,212 crore of consolidated revenue in H1 FY27, up 32% from Rs 9,324 crore in H1 FY26. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) rose 27% to Rs 1,305 crore from Rs 1,026 crore, while EBITDA margin declined 42 basis points to 10.7% from 11.1%.
Net profit after the share of profit or loss of associates and joint ventures rose 30% to Rs 756 crore from Rs 580 crore. Profit attributable to Uno Minda owners increased 32% to Rs 716 crore from Rs 543 crore, and diluted earnings per share increased 31% to Rs 12.39 from Rs 9.43.
For FY26, Uno Minda reported consolidated revenue of Rs 19,658 crore, EBITDA of Rs 2,252 crore and profit attributable to owners of Rs 1,197 crore. Net debt to equity was 0.3 in FY26, unchanged from FY25, while return on capital employed was 19.2%, compared with 18.9% in FY25. The presentation does not provide H1 FY27 updates for these ratios.
Conclusion
Uno Minda's H1 FY27 figures show that operating cash generation of Rs 711 crore and free cash flow of Rs 404 crore were reinvested alongside additional cash into growth projects. The resulting negative Rs 96 crore after all capex differs from FY26's positive Rs 150 crore, but follows other years in which expansion spending exceeded free cash flow.
What to watch next is execution of the Rs 5,287 crore disclosed project pipeline, of which Rs 1,628 crore had been incurred by September 30, 2026. The scheduled SOP dates span Q1 FY28 to Q4 FY29, while future operating cash flow will determine how much of sustaining and growth capex can be covered internally.


