Vedant Fashions Cash Falls to Rs 30.84 Lakh in September
Key highlights
- Vedant Fashions' cash and cash equivalents fell to Rs 30.84 lakh at September 30, 2026 from Rs 11.06 crore at March 31.
- Vedant Fashions paid Rs 97.03 crore in dividends during the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Trade receivables increased by Rs 71.47 crore in Vedant Fashions' half-year cash-flow statement.
- Vedant Fashions reported Rs 189 crore of mutual-fund redemption proceeds receivable, received in the bank on October 1, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Vedant Fashions Limited ended September 30, 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of Rs 30.84 lakh, down from Rs 11.06 crore on March 31, after a Rs 97.03 crore dividend, Rs 97.25 crore of lease-related payments and a Rs 71.47 crore increase in trade receivables during the half year.
Know Vedant Fashions inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Vedant Fashions' cash balance fall?
Vedant Fashions' cash balance fell because Rs 108.13 crore of net operating cash generation was outweighed by Rs 19.08 crore used in investing activities and Rs 194.07 crore used in financing activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026. The resulting net decrease was Rs 105.01 crore, reducing cash and cash equivalents from Rs 11.06 crore at the beginning of the period to Rs 30.84 lakh.
The Rs 97.03 crore dividend paid was the largest disclosed financing outflow. Vedant Fashions also paid Rs 77.39 crore of lease principal and Rs 19.86 crore of interest on lease liabilities, together totalling Rs 97.25 crore. Proceeds of Rs 20.60 lakh from employee stock-option exercises and Rs 1.20 lakh of share-application money pending allotment were substantially smaller than these payments.
The company reported Rs 3.05 crore held with banks and Rs 32 lakh in cash on hand at September 30. Bank balances other than cash equivalents were Rs 23 lakh, marginally lower than Rs 24 lakh at March 31. The filing prepared the cash-flow statement under the indirect method set out in Indian Accounting Standard 7, or Ind AS 7.
How did receivables affect Vedant Fashions' operating cash flow?
Vedant Fashions' Rs 71.47 crore increase in trade receivables was the largest disclosed working-capital use in the half year ended September 30, 2026. Net cash generated from operating activities was Rs 108.13 crore, down from Rs 111.37 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025, even as profit before tax increased to Rs 179.66 crore from Rs 166.55 crore.
Cash generated from operations before income tax was Rs 168.68 crore, compared with Rs 175.06 crore a year earlier, and net income-tax payments were Rs 60.55 crore against Rs 63.69 crore. Operating profit before working-capital changes rose to Rs 238.76 crore from Rs 233.07 crore, supported by Rs 83.61 crore of depreciation and amortisation adjustments.
Trade receivables on the balance sheet rose to Rs 722.65 crore at September 30 from Rs 651.16 crore at March 31. This Rs 71.49 crore balance-sheet increase broadly matches the Rs 71.47 crore movement in the cash-flow statement. Inventories were nearly unchanged at Rs 144.52 crore from Rs 144.62 crore, while the cash-flow statement recorded a Rs 9.30 lakh inventory decrease.
Trade payables increased by Rs 8.30 crore in the cash-flow statement, partly offsetting the receivables movement. Financial assets increased by Rs 5.87 crore, other assets increased by Rs 15,000, and other financial and non-financial liabilities decreased by Rs 6.09 crore. These movements explain why operating cash did not move in line with the Rs 136.83 crore half-year profit.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the mutual-fund redemption receivable mean for Vedant Fashions?
Vedant Fashions had Rs 189 crore of mutual-fund redemption proceeds receivable at September 30, 2026, which it said reached its bank account on October 1 in accordance with the settlement cycle. The amount was included within other financial assets at the reporting date rather than in the Rs 30.84 lakh cash-and-cash-equivalents balance.
Other financial assets increased to Rs 204.07 crore at September 30 from Rs 5.15 crore at March 31, with the mutual-fund redemption receivable accounting for most of the movement. Current investments declined by Rs 138.72 crore to Rs 387.24 crore over the same period. The balance-sheet classification therefore separates the redemption amount pending settlement on September 30 from cash held at that date.
Investing activities used Rs 19.08 crore during the 2026 half year, compared with Rs 164.24 crore generated in the 2025 half year. Vedant Fashions acquired investments worth Rs 915.42 crore and received Rs 869.58 crore from investment sales, whereas the comparable 2025 figures were Rs 1,036.97 crore and Rs 1,200.53 crore, respectively.
Interest received was Rs 19.92 crore in the 2026 half year, up from Rs 11.84 crore a year earlier. Proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment, including advance received, were Rs 7.74 crore, against Rs 27 lakh in 2025. Acquisitions of property, plant and equipment, capital work in progress and intangible assets were Rs 6.68 crore, lower than Rs 11.18 crore in the earlier half year.
How did Vedant Fashions' balance sheet change by September 2026?
Vedant Fashions' total assets increased to Rs 2,952.33 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 2,852.72 crore at March 31, despite the reduction in cash. Total equity increased to Rs 2,099.20 crore from Rs 1,964.34 crore, while total liabilities fell to Rs 853.12 crore from Rs 888.38 crore.
The equity movement followed Rs 136.83 crore of profit for the half year, compared with Rs 126.34 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Total comprehensive income was Rs 134.46 crore, versus Rs 127.61 crore a year earlier, after a Rs 2.37 crore other comprehensive loss in 2026 compared with a Rs 1.28 crore gain in 2025.
Aggregate lease liabilities were Rs 410.98 crore at September 30, comprising Rs 261.33 crore of non-current liabilities and Rs 149.65 crore of current liabilities. The comparable March 31 total was Rs 457.59 crore, made up of Rs 305.81 crore non-current and Rs 151.78 crore current lease liabilities. This decline occurred alongside the Rs 77.39 crore lease-principal payment in the cash-flow statement.
Non-current investments increased to Rs 704.76 crore from Rs 688.43 crore, while total non-current assets declined to Rs 1,438.64 crore from Rs 1,463.04 crore. Vedant Fashions reported one segment, branded fashion apparel and accessories, so the filing does not provide separate liquidity data by brand, product line or geography.
Conclusion
Vedant Fashions generated Rs 108.13 crore of operating cash and reported Rs 136.83 crore of half-year profit, but cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 30.84 lakh at September 30. The filing attributes the cash movement to financing outflows, including the Rs 97.03 crore dividend and Rs 97.25 crore in lease principal and interest, alongside the Rs 71.47 crore receivables increase.
The disclosed event to watch next is the October 1 receipt of Rs 189 crore from mutual-fund redemptions that was classified as receivable at September 30. Subsequent results will also show whether the Rs 722.65 crore trade-receivables balance converts into operating cash and how further dividends and lease payments affect reported cash.


