Vedant Fashions profit stays flat as September revenue rises
Key highlights
- Vedant Fashions’ September-quarter revenue from operations rose 2.4% to Rs 269.368 crore.
- September-quarter profit was Rs 56.219 crore, compared with Rs 56.081 crore a year earlier.
- Half-year profit increased 8.3% to Rs 136.830 crore for the period ended September 30, 2026.
- September-quarter total expenses increased 4.6% to Rs 218.536 crore.
powered by IRIS

Vedant Fashions Limited reported profit of Rs 56.219 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, virtually unchanged from Rs 56.081 crore a year earlier, as revenue from operations rose 2.4% to Rs 269.368 crore. Total expenses increased 4.6% to Rs 218.536 crore, absorbing most of the increase in income.
Know Vedant Fashions inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Vedant Fashions perform in the September 2026 quarter?
Vedant Fashions recorded a year-on-year increase of Rs 0.138 crore in quarterly profit, from Rs 56.081 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2025 to Rs 56.219 crore in the September 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations increased by Rs 6.215 crore over the same comparison, from Rs 263.153 crore to Rs 269.368 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share, or EPS, were both Rs 2.31 in each September quarter; the company stated that quarterly EPS is not annualised.
Total income increased 3.4% to Rs 292.663 crore from Rs 283.068 crore, combining revenue from operations with other income. Other income rose to Rs 23.295 crore from Rs 19.915 crore, while profit before tax, or PBT, moved only to Rs 74.127 crore from Rs 74.044 crore. Tax expense was Rs 17.908 crore, marginally below Rs 17.963 crore a year earlier, leading to the near-flat profit outcome.
Why did Vedant Fashions’ profit remain nearly unchanged?
Vedant Fashions’ total expenses rose by Rs 9.512 crore year on year, exceeding the Rs 6.215 crore rise in revenue from operations. The Rs 9.595 crore increase in total income therefore produced only a Rs 0.083 crore increase in PBT. The lower tax expense of Rs 17.908 crore, versus Rs 17.963 crore in the prior-year quarter, partly supported profit after tax.
Other expenses were the largest individual expense line at Rs 68.996 crore, compared with Rs 61.252 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Purchases of stock-in-trade rose by Rs 5.634 crore to Rs 49.605 crore, while raw-material consumption increased by Rs 3.722 crore to Rs 33.078 crore. Employee benefits expense also rose to Rs 17.388 crore from Rs 16.492 crore.
The inventory-change line was negative Rs 8.868 crore in the September 2026 quarter, compared with negative Rs 2.585 crore a year earlier, reducing reported expenses by a larger amount. Finance costs fell from Rs 14.965 crore to Rs 12.810 crore and depreciation and amortisation declined from Rs 41.694 crore to Rs 41.411 crore. Those reductions did not offset the increases in other expenses, stock purchases, raw materials, accessories and employee costs.
How did Vedant Fashions compare with the June quarter and first half?
Vedant Fashions’ September-quarter revenue from operations declined sequentially by Rs 32.997 crore from Rs 301.365 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Quarterly profit fell by Rs 24.392 crore from Rs 80.611 crore, while PBT declined from Rs 105.529 crore to Rs 74.127 crore. Other income reduced from Rs 29.692 crore in June to Rs 23.295 crore in September, and EPS moved from Rs 3.32 to Rs 2.31.
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, Vedant Fashions reported profit of Rs 136.830 crore, up 8.3% from Rs 126.338 crore in the comparable 2025 half year. Revenue from operations grew 4.9% to Rs 570.733 crore, while PBT increased 7.9% to Rs 179.656 crore. Half-year total expenses rose 4.8% to Rs 444.064 crore and basic and diluted EPS increased to Rs 5.63 from Rs 5.20; the company said half-year EPS is not annualised.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did Vedant Fashions disclose about cash, assets and receivables?
Vedant Fashions reported total assets of Rs 2,952.325 crore as of September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 2,852.717 crore at March 31, 2026. Trade receivables rose to Rs 722.649 crore from Rs 651.157 crore, while current investments decreased to Rs 387.244 crore from Rs 525.961 crore. Total equity increased to Rs 2,099.202 crore from Rs 1,964.336 crore, and total liabilities decreased to Rs 853.123 crore from Rs 888.381 crore.
Half-year net cash generated from operating activities was Rs 108.131 crore, compared with Rs 111.367 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents stood at Rs 3.084 crore at September 30, 2026, against Rs 11.063 crore at March 31, 2026. Other financial assets included Rs 189 crore receivable from mutual fund redemptions at September 30, and the company said the amount was received in its bank account on October 1, 2026 under the settlement cycle.
What was Vedant Fashions’ reporting scope and review outcome?
Vedant Fashions reported one segment, branded fashion apparel and accessories, for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The company said it had no investments in subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures during that period, so consolidated financial results were not applicable. The reported quarterly and half-year figures are therefore the company’s standalone financial results.
The audit committee reviewed the unaudited results and the board approved them on November 5, 2026. B S R & Co. LLP issued a limited review report dated November 5, 2026, stating that nothing had come to its attention to indicate a material misstatement or inadequate required disclosure. Vedant Fashions also allotted 5,142 equity shares to employees during the half year following the exercise of stock options.
Conclusion
Vedant Fashions generated a 2.4% year-on-year increase in September-quarter revenue, but a 4.6% increase in expenses kept quarterly profit broadly unchanged at Rs 56.219 crore. The half-year comparison was more favourable, with profit rising 8.3% to Rs 136.830 crore on revenue growth of 4.9%, while the September quarter was lower than the June 2026 quarter on both revenue and profit.
The filing does not provide a revenue target, earnings outlook or scheduled operating event. The disclosed item to follow in subsequent balance-sheet updates is the Rs 189 crore mutual-fund redemption receivable reported at September 30, 2026, which Vedant Fashions said was received on October 1, alongside changes in receivables of Rs 722.649 crore and cash of Rs 3.084 crore.


