Vital Chemtech Limited posts Rs 5.17 crore profit, cash outflow
Key highlights
- Vital Chemtech reported Rs 5.17 crore consolidated profit after tax for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Vital Chemtech used Rs 10.05 crore in operating activities despite Rs 11.56 crore of operating profit before working-capital changes.
- Trade payables fell by Rs 17.18 crore and trade receivables increased by Rs 3.17 crore during the half year.
- Net financing cash inflow was Rs 13.13 crore, while cash and cash equivalents ended at Rs 92.78 lakh.
powered by IRIS

Vital Chemtech Limited reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 5.17 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, but used Rs 10.05 crore in operating activities as a Rs 17.18 crore reduction in trade payables and a Rs 3.17 crore rise in receivables outweighed operating profit before working-capital changes.
Know Vital Chemtech inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why was Vital Chemtech profitable in the first half?
Vital Chemtech recorded consolidated profit before tax of Rs 5.88 crore and profit after tax of Rs 5.17 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026. The difference of Rs 71.14 lakh reflects the tax charge in the half-year results, while the consolidated statement reports no exceptional item or discontinued-operation result for the period.
The reported profit followed revenue from operations of Rs 101.18 crore in the six months to September 30, 2026. The group includes Vital Synthesis Limited and Vital Alkoxides Private Limited, but Vital Chemtech reports one business segment under Indian Accounting Standard 108, or Ind AS 108, and does not split revenue or earnings between businesses.
Why did Vital Chemtech use Rs 10.05 crore in operations?
Vital Chemtech used Rs 10.05 crore in operating activities during the half year because cash used in operations reached Rs 9.18 crore and direct taxes paid were Rs 87.81 lakh. This occurred despite operating profit before working-capital changes of Rs 11.56 crore, which included depreciation, finance costs and other adjustments to the Rs 5.88 crore profit before tax.
The largest disclosed working-capital movement was a Rs 17.18 crore decrease in trade payables, which reduced operating cash. Trade receivables increased by Rs 3.17 crore, also consuming cash, while inventories decreased by Rs 3.29 crore and therefore released cash. Other current assets rose by Rs 34.46 lakh and other non-current assets rose by Rs 33.59 lakh, adding further cash demands.
The cash-flow statement shows that accounting profit and cash generated from operations moved in opposite directions during the six-month period. The filing identifies the underlying movements but does not provide a customer, supplier or product-level breakdown for the Rs 17.18 crore payable reduction or the Rs 3.17 crore receivables increase.
How was Vital Chemtech's cash outflow financed?
Vital Chemtech generated Rs 13.13 crore from financing activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026, offsetting the operating and investing cash outflows. Net short-term borrowings contributed Rs 13.35 crore and net long-term borrowings contributed Rs 4.20 crore, while finance cost was Rs 2.10 crore and the line item for other non-current financial assets was a Rs 2.31 crore outflow.
Investing activities used Rs 3.04 crore, including Rs 3.22 crore spent on fixed assets. After the Rs 10.05 crore operating outflow, Rs 3.04 crore investing outflow and Rs 13.13 crore financing inflow, cash and cash equivalents increased by Rs 3.49 lakh to Rs 92.78 lakh at September 30, 2026, from Rs 89.29 lakh at March 31, 2026.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in Vital Chemtech's balance sheet?
Vital Chemtech's consolidated total assets increased to Rs 236.08 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 218.95 crore at March 31, 2026. Current trade receivables rose to Rs 53.57 crore from Rs 39.95 crore over the same period, an increase of Rs 13.62 crore that is consistent with receivables consuming cash in the half-year cash-flow statement.
Inventories moved in the other direction, falling to Rs 29.55 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 31.78 crore at March 31, 2026, a reduction of Rs 2.24 crore. Consolidated equity stood at Rs 116.18 crore at September 30, including Rs 91.62 crore of other equity and Rs 60.15 lakh of non-controlling interests, compared with Rs 99.95 crore at the preceding year-end.
Current borrowings increased to Rs 32.19 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 18.84 crore at March 31, 2026. Non-current borrowings rose to Rs 47.24 crore from Rs 43.04 crore, while the cash-flow statement records net inflows from both short-term and long-term borrowings during the first half.
How much assurance do Vital Chemtech's half-year numbers carry?
Vital Chemtech's consolidated half-year results were approved by its board on November 2, 2026 and subjected to a limited review by Abhishek Kumar & Associates. The reviewer said nothing had come to its attention that caused it to believe the unaudited consolidated statement was materially misstated under the applicable accounting requirements.
A limited review provides moderate assurance and is narrower in scope than an audit, according to the review report. Vital Chemtech also said the comparative figures for the quarter ended September 30, 2025 had been converted by management from Indian Generally Accepted Accounting Principles to Ind AS and had not been subjected to limited review or audit.
Vital Chemtech adopted Ind AS effective April 1, 2025 after its migration from the National Stock Exchange of India’s EMERGE small and medium enterprise platform to the NSE Main Board on March 11, 2026. Its investment in an unlisted subsidiary is classified as fair value through other comprehensive income, with independent external valuations obtained annually under its stated accounting policy.
Conclusion
Vital Chemtech's September 2026 half-year filing shows Rs 5.17 crore of consolidated profit after tax alongside Rs 10.05 crore of operating cash use. The difference was principally associated with lower trade payables and higher receivables, while the funding requirement was offset by Rs 13.13 crore of net financing cash inflow.
The next reported period will show whether the Rs 53.57 crore receivables balance converts into cash and whether trade payables stabilise after the Rs 17.18 crore first-half reduction. Investors can also track the effect of Rs 32.19 crore of current borrowings and Rs 47.24 crore of non-current borrowings on finance costs after September 30, 2026.


