ZIM Laboratories operating cash flow falls 95% as capex rises
Key highlights
- ZIM Laboratories generated Rs 1.09 crore of operating cash in the half year ended 30 September 2026, versus Rs 20.24 crore a year earlier.
- ZIM Laboratories spent Rs 25.87 crore on property, plant, equipment and intangible assets, compared with Rs 14.39 crore in the prior-year half.
- ZIM Laboratories received Rs 33.41 crore in long-term borrowing proceeds and ended September with long-term borrowings of Rs 62.79 crore.
- ZIM Laboratories’ cash and cash equivalents fell to Rs 68.19 lakh at 30 September 2026 from Rs 18.80 crore at 31 March 2026.
powered by IRIS

ZIM Laboratories Limited generated Rs 1.09 crore of net operating cash in the half year ended 30 September 2026, down 95% from Rs 20.24 crore a year earlier, while Rs 25.87 crore of capital purchases and wider investment outflows reduced cash and cash equivalents to Rs 68.19 lakh.
Know Zim Laboratories inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did ZIM Laboratories’ operating cash flow fall in H1?
ZIM Laboratories’ operating cash flow fell because cash generated from operations declined to Rs 2.17 crore in the half year ended 30 September 2026 from Rs 22.68 crore in the corresponding previous half year. After direct taxes paid of Rs 1.09 crore, net cash from operating activities was Rs 1.09 crore, compared with Rs 20.24 crore a year earlier.
The largest working-capital outflow was a Rs 12.70 crore decrease in trade and other payables and provisions, compared with a Rs 1.44 crore decrease in the prior-year half. Trade and other receivables increased by Rs 2.71 crore, creating a further outflow, whereas they had decreased by Rs 20.63 crore in the half year ended 30 September 2025. A Rs 8.59 crore inventory decrease partly offset these movements; inventories had increased by Rs 9.12 crore in the prior period.
Operating profit before working-capital changes was Rs 8.99 crore, down from Rs 12.61 crore. The reconciliation began with a pre-tax loss of Rs 8.21 crore, compared with a Rs 2.05 crore pre-tax loss a year earlier, while depreciation and amortisation rose to Rs 11.44 crore from Rs 9.62 crore. Finance costs in the cash-flow reconciliation increased to Rs 7.58 crore from Rs 6.46 crore.
ZIM Laboratories reported a standalone net loss after tax of Rs 6.02 crore for the six months ended 30 September 2026, against a Rs 1.58 crore loss in the prior-year period. Revenue from operations increased to Rs 197.27 crore from Rs 159.82 crore, but total expenses rose to Rs 208.76 crore from Rs 165.40 crore. The company identifies pharmaceuticals as its single business segment, with no separate reportable segments under Indian Accounting Standard 108.
How was ZIM Laboratories’ investment spending funded?
ZIM Laboratories spent Rs 25.87 crore on property, plant, equipment and intangible assets in the half year ended 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 14.39 crore in the prior-year period. The cash-flow note states that this line includes capital work-in-progress, intangible assets under development, capital advances and capital-expenditure payables. Total investing cash outflow widened to Rs 33.38 crore from Rs 17.01 crore.
Bank-deposit movements also contributed to the investment outflow. ZIM Laboratories placed Rs 33.95 crore in bank deposits with original maturities of more than three months and received Rs 25.58 crore from maturities of those deposits during the period. This represented a net Rs 8.37 crore use of cash, alongside capital purchases. Interest received was Rs 79.75 lakh, compared with Rs 59,000 in the previous half year.
Financing activities provided Rs 14.17 crore of cash, reversing a Rs 3.42 crore financing outflow in the previous corresponding period. ZIM Laboratories received Rs 33.41 crore from long-term borrowings, up from Rs 16.90 crore, and repaid Rs 10.12 crore of long-term borrowings. It also paid Rs 7.52 crore in finance costs and Rs 2.47 crore towards the principal portion of lease obligations.
Equity-related financing was limited relative to borrowing proceeds. ZIM Laboratories received Rs 1.22 crore from an equity-share issue and paid Rs 13.54 lakh in preferential-issue transaction costs. Net repayment of short-term borrowings was Rs 98.67 lakh, while net proceeds under supplier-finance arrangements were Rs 77.65 lakh. Fresh long-term borrowing was the largest financing inflow disclosed for the six months.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in ZIM Laboratories’ balance sheet and liquidity?
ZIM Laboratories’ cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 68.19 lakh at 30 September 2026 from Rs 18.80 crore at 31 March 2026. The cash-flow statement records a Rs 18.11 crore net decrease during the six months, after opening cash and cash equivalents of Rs 18.80 crore. Closing cash comprised Rs 1.51 lakh of cash on hand and Rs 66.68 lakh in current accounts.
Property, plant and equipment increased to Rs 178.29 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 156.37 crore at 31 March 2026. Intangible assets rose to Rs 7.68 crore from Rs 3.75 crore, while intangible assets under development increased to Rs 32.57 crore from Rs 30.64 crore. Capital work-in-progress declined to Rs 54.52 crore from Rs 58.76 crore.
Long-term borrowings increased by Rs 21.21 crore to Rs 62.79 crore, while current borrowings increased by Rs 1.97 crore to Rs 83.36 crore. Total equity declined by Rs 4.53 crore to Rs 281.82 crore, as other equity fell to Rs 228.16 crore from Rs 232.85 crore despite equity share capital increasing to Rs 53.66 crore from Rs 53.50 crore. Trade receivables declined to Rs 84.94 crore from Rs 92.28 crore and inventories declined to Rs 85.19 crore from Rs 93.77 crore at the two balance-sheet dates.
Conclusion
ZIM Laboratories recorded materially lower operating cash generation in the half year ended 30 September 2026 even as revenue increased and inventories declined. The Rs 1.09 crore operating inflow did not cover the Rs 33.38 crore net investing outflow, including Rs 25.87 crore of capital purchases, while Rs 14.17 crore of financing inflows only partly offset the resulting cash reduction.
The filing identifies Rs 54.52 crore of capital work-in-progress and Rs 32.57 crore of intangible assets under development, but does not provide completion dates or funding targets for those balances. Their movement, together with long-term borrowings that rose to Rs 62.79 crore at 30 September 2026, is the key disclosed matter to track in subsequent financial results.


