MapmyIndia device sales jump 161% as services rise 0.7%
Key highlights
- MapmyIndia’s device sales rose 161.3% to Rs 56.17 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- MapmyIndia’s map-data and services revenue increased 0.7% to Rs 215.29 crore in the first half.
- MapmyIndia’s operating revenue rose 15.3% to Rs 271.46 crore, up Rs 36.08 crore year on year.
- MapmyIndia’s hardware-material cost rose to Rs 36.21 crore from Rs 13.61 crore in the first half.
powered by IRIS

C.E. Info Systems Limited (MapmyIndia) reported device sales of Rs 56.17 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, up 161% from Rs 21.50 crore a year earlier, while map-data and services revenue rose 0.7% to Rs 215.29 crore. The Rs 34.67 crore device-sales increase accounted for most of the Rs 36.08 crore growth in operating revenue.
Know C.E. Info Systems inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What drove MapmyIndia’s first-half operating-revenue growth?
MapmyIndia’s operating revenue rose 15.3% year on year to Rs 271.46 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 235.38 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. Device sales increased by Rs 34.67 crore, compared with a Rs 1.41 crore increase in map-data and services, based on the revenue split disclosed in the financial-results notes.
MapmyIndia classifies hardware revenue as sale of devices and groups map data, royalties, annuities, subscriptions, software and projects within map-data and services. This category includes Map as a Service (MAAS), Platform as a Service (PAAS) and Software as a Service (SaaS), while MapmyIndia reports its activities in one primary business segment covering map data, related services and devices.
How did MapmyIndia’s revenue mix change in the first half?
MapmyIndia’s device share of operating revenue rose to 20.7% in the first half from 9.1% a year earlier. Map-data and services represented 79.3% of the Rs 271.46 crore in operating revenue, down from 90.9% of the Rs 235.38 crore reported in the prior-year half.
Map-data and services remained the larger revenue category at Rs 215.29 crore, nearly four times device sales of Rs 56.17 crore. Its 0.7% year-on-year increase was, however, materially lower than the 161.3% increase in device revenue, shifting the revenue mix towards the hardware-related line during the six-month period.
The shift is also visible against the year ended March 31, 2026, when devices contributed Rs 54.68 crore of Rs 474.10 crore in operating revenue and map-data and services generated Rs 419.42 crore. First-half device sales for the period ended September 30, 2026 exceeded the prior full-year device revenue by Rs 1.49 crore, while first-half map-data and services revenue was about half of the preceding year’s total for that category.
What happened in MapmyIndia’s September quarter?
MapmyIndia generated Rs 33.06 crore from devices in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 137.8% from Rs 13.90 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Map-data and services revenue was Rs 98.68 crore, 1.2% below Rs 99.87 crore a year earlier, although total quarterly operating revenue rose 15.8% to Rs 131.74 crore.
Sequentially, device sales increased 43.0% from Rs 23.11 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, while map-data and services declined 15.4% from Rs 116.61 crore. Total operating revenue consequently fell 5.7% from Rs 139.72 crore in the preceding quarter despite the higher device contribution.
The first-half Rs 1.41 crore rise in map-data and services was recorded despite the September-quarter decline from both the June 2026 and September 2025 quarters. Device revenue increased in the September quarter on both comparisons, rising Rs 9.95 crore sequentially and Rs 19.16 crore year on year.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did higher device sales affect MapmyIndia’s costs and profits?
MapmyIndia’s hardware-material cost rose to Rs 36.21 crore in the first half from Rs 13.61 crore a year earlier, an increase of Rs 22.60 crore. Total material cost, which also includes software material and SIM rentals, rose to Rs 48.96 crore from Rs 26.69 crore, while software material including SIM rental decreased to Rs 12.75 crore from Rs 13.08 crore.
The Rs 22.60 crore increase in hardware-material cost accompanied the Rs 34.67 crore rise in device revenue, but the disclosed figures do not separately state device profitability. Consolidated cost of materials consumed was Rs 35.03 crore and purchase of stock in trade was Rs 14.20 crore in the half year, compared with Rs 17.13 crore and Rs 8.80 crore respectively a year earlier.
Consolidated profit before tax increased 28.3% to Rs 118.09 crore in the half year from Rs 92.06 crore, while net profit after tax including associates and joint ventures rose 32.1% to Rs 84.99 crore from Rs 64.33 crore. Diluted earnings per equity share, which are not annualised for interim periods, increased to Rs 15.43 from Rs 11.69.
How did MapmyIndia’s cash flow and balance sheet change?
MapmyIndia reported consolidated total income of Rs 307.24 crore for the half year, including Rs 35.78 crore of other income, compared with Rs 259.50 crore a year earlier. Other income increased by Rs 11.66 crore, adding to the Rs 36.08 crore increase in operating revenue.
Consolidated inventories were Rs 12.33 crore at September 30, 2026, down from Rs 17.21 crore at March 31, 2026. Trade receivables rose to Rs 186.55 crore from Rs 176.41 crore over the same dates, while net cash generated from operating activities was Rs 78.09 crore for the half year, compared with Rs 45.11 crore a year earlier.
Conclusion
MapmyIndia’s first-half revenue expansion was principally a device-sales event: the Rs 34.67 crore year-on-year increase in devices made up most of the Rs 36.08 crore operating-revenue gain. Map-data and services remained the larger revenue source at Rs 215.29 crore, but its Rs 1.41 crore increase shifted the mix materially toward devices.
The next reported periods will show whether September-quarter device sales of Rs 33.06 crore can continue to offset the sequential decline in map-data and services to Rs 98.68 crore. MapmyIndia disclosed no revenue target or forward plan in these results, leaving the subsequent quarterly revenue split and associated hardware-material cost as the disclosed measures to watch.


