MapmyIndia Q2FY27 profit rose 90.6% as mix lifted margins
Key highlights
- MapmyIndia's Q2FY27 profit after tax rose 90.6% year on year to Rs 35.3 crore.
- MapmyIndia's Q2FY27 EBITDA margin increased to 34.1% from 24.7% in Q2FY26.
- MapmyIndia's automotive revenue grew 51.9% to Rs 71.3 crore in Q2FY27.
- MapmyIndia's IoT-led EBITDA margin rose to 19.2% in H1FY27 from 10.6% in H1FY26.
powered by IRIS

C.E. Info Systems Limited, operating as MapmyIndia, reported a 90.6% year-on-year increase in Q2FY27 profit after tax to Rs 35.3 crore, while revenue from operations rose 15.8% to Rs 131.7 crore. Management attributed faster profit growth to automotive and enterprise revenue growth, whose higher contribution improved earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) and profit after tax (PAT) margins.
Know C.E. Info Systems inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did MapmyIndia's Q2FY27 profit rise faster than revenue?
MapmyIndia's Q2FY27 PAT rose 90.6% year on year to Rs 35.3 crore because profitability margins expanded more quickly than revenue. Revenue from operations increased by Rs 17.9 crore, from Rs 113.8 crore in Q2FY26 to Rs 131.7 crore in Q2FY27, while EBITDA increased by Rs 16.9 crore to Rs 45 crore.
EBITDA margin was 34.1% in Q2FY27, compared with 24.7% in Q2FY26, an increase of 9.4 percentage points. PAT margin, calculated by MapmyIndia as PAT divided by total income, rose to 23.8% from 14.9%, an increase of 8.9 percentage points. Management said the greater contribution from automotive and enterprise segments drove the improvement, while government revenue was lower.
How did MapmyIndia's Q2FY27 and first-half earnings compare?
MapmyIndia's Q2FY27 earnings growth was faster than its H1FY27 growth, with EBITDA up 60.1% in the quarter but 20.4% over the first half. Q2FY27 PAT rose 90.6%, compared with 32.2% growth in H1FY27, indicating that margin expansion was more pronounced in the three-month period than in the six-month aggregate.
For H1FY27, revenue from operations grew 15.3% to Rs 271.5 crore from Rs 235.4 crore in H1FY26, while EBITDA rose to Rs 101.1 crore from Rs 84 crore. The first-half EBITDA margin increased to 37.2% from 35.7%, while PAT margin rose to 27.6% from 24.8%. MapmyIndia also reported cash and cash equivalents, including financial instruments, of Rs 730.3 crore in H1FY27, compared with Rs 639.1 crore in H1FY26.
Total income grew faster than revenue from operations in both periods, rising 19.1% in Q2FY27 to Rs 147.9 crore and 18.4% in H1FY27 to Rs 307.2 crore. The presentation uses revenue from operations as the denominator for EBITDA margin, while it uses total income as the denominator for PAT margin, so the two reported margin measures have different bases.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Which markets drove MapmyIndia's first-half revenue mix?
MapmyIndia's automotive business was the largest H1FY27 revenue contributor at 48%, up from 39% in H1FY26, after revenue increased 40.4% to Rs 130.1 crore. Enterprise contributed 36% of H1FY27 revenue and grew 16.5% to Rs 97.2 crore, while government accounted for 16% after revenue declined to Rs 44.1 crore from Rs 59.3 crore.
The Q2FY27 segment pattern was also led by automotive and enterprise growth. Automotive revenue rose 51.9% to Rs 71.3 crore from Rs 46.9 crore in Q2FY26, and enterprise revenue increased to Rs 33 crore from Rs 22.9 crore. Government revenue fell to Rs 27.5 crore from Rs 44 crore, partially offsetting growth in the other two markets but leaving total quarterly operating revenue 15.8% higher at Rs 131.7 crore.
MapmyIndia linked automotive growth to adoption of its integrated map-led and Internet of Things (IoT)-led mobility solutions. During Q2FY27, its NCASE solution suite went live on Mahindra BE6 Sporte, MSIL Brezza and Force Motors Urbania, while its technology stack was rolled out on Bajaj Pulsar 125, Samarth Mobility Avore and Ampere Magnus GMax. The company also said it expanded telematics and video-telematics deployments with VinFast and other original equipment manufacturers (OEMs).
How did MapmyIndia's product lines support margins?
MapmyIndia's map-led business generated Rs 175.3 crore of H1FY27 revenue, up 8.9% from Rs 160.9 crore, while maintaining an EBITDA margin of 47.1%, close to 47.3% a year earlier. Its IoT-led business grew faster, with revenue rising 29.1% to Rs 96.2 crore from Rs 74.5 crore, and its EBITDA margin increasing to 19.2% from 10.6%.
IoT-led EBITDA increased to Rs 18.5 crore in H1FY27 from Rs 7.9 crore in H1FY26, while map-led EBITDA rose to Rs 82.6 crore from Rs 76.1 crore. Management attributed the IoT-led margin change to better-margin solutions across hardware and software services and operating leverage. In Q2FY27, map-led EBITDA margin was 41.6%, up from 35.5%, and IoT-led EBITDA margin was 23.8%, up from 11.5%.
The IoT-led revenue composition changed during H1FY27. Hardware sales rose to Rs 56.1 crore from Rs 20.5 crore, which MapmyIndia said primarily reflected a capital-expenditure-based line-fit programme with a new OEM entrant. IoT-led map data and services revenue declined to Rs 40 crore from Rs 54 crore because a large government IoT project moved from upfront technical-services revenue to a recurring subscription model.
Conclusion
MapmyIndia's Q2FY27 results show that a 15.8% increase in operating revenue translated into a 60.1% rise in EBITDA and a 90.6% rise in PAT as automotive and enterprise gained share and margins increased. Automotive reached 48% of H1FY27 revenue, while IoT-led EBITDA margin rose 8.6 percentage points to 19.2%, even as government revenue declined.
The next disclosed items to monitor are management's plan to embed artificial intelligence, machine learning and neural networks across mapping, navigation, in-vehicle intelligence, telematics, analytics and workflow automation. Execution of the new OEM line-fit programme, the subscription transition for the government IoT project and automotive deployments will also affect the revenue mix reported after H1FY27.


