C.E. Info Systems Limited Q1 Revenue Rises 14.9% to ₹139.7 Crore
Key highlights
- MapmyIndia reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹139.72 crore, up 14.89% year-on-year and down 3.67% quarter-on-quarter.
- Consolidated profit after tax was ₹49.74 crore, rising 8.58% year-on-year but declining 2.34% sequentially.
- MapmyIndia reported Q1 FY27 EBITDA of ₹56.1 crore and an EBITDA margin of 40.2%.
- MapmyIndia disclosed a one-time ₹4 crore government-client write-off with a 4% impact on EBITDA margin.
powered by IRIS

C.E. Info Systems Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹139.72 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a 14.89% year-on-year increase, while consolidated profit after tax rose 8.58% to ₹49.74 crore. The MapmyIndia results also showed sequential declines in revenue, operating profit and profit after tax from the preceding quarter.
Know C.E. Info Systems inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did MapmyIndia report for Q1 FY27?
MapmyIndia reported revenue of ₹139.72 crore in Q1 FY27, compared with ₹145.04 crore in the previous quarter and a year-on-year increase of 14.89%. Total income stood at ₹159.37 crore, up 17.81% from the corresponding quarter a year earlier, but down 2.10% quarter-on-quarter from ₹162.79 crore.
The company’s consolidated profit after tax was ₹49.74 crore, compared with ₹50.93 crore in the preceding quarter. This represented a 2.34% sequential decline and 8.58% growth from the year-ago quarter. Separate company material rounded the quarterly profit after tax to ₹49.7 crore and described year-on-year growth as 8.6%.
Management material attributed the revenue growth to automotive and internet-of-things, or IoT, growth. The reported financial results were approved by the Board of Directors following the Audit Committee’s recommendation, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Why did MapmyIndia's quarterly profit metrics decline sequentially?
MapmyIndia’s operating profit declined more sharply than revenue on a sequential basis. Operating profit was ₹55.48 crore, down 12.67% from ₹63.53 crore in the preceding quarter, while profit before tax fell 10.13% to ₹65.80 crore from ₹73.22 crore. These movements contrast with the company’s positive year-on-year comparisons across the reported profit measures.
Investor-relations material reported EBITDA of ₹56.1 crore and an EBITDA margin of 40.2% for Q1 FY27. It also stated that the margin had a 4% impact from a one-time ₹4 crore write-off related to a government client. This disclosed item provides context for the margin comparison, although the supplied information does not provide a complete breakdown of all quarter-on-quarter cost movements.
The difference between operating profit of ₹55.48 crore and EBITDA of ₹56.1 crore reflects that the supplied results present different reported metrics. Investors should compare like-for-like measures across periods rather than treating operating profit and EBITDA as interchangeable.
How does Q1 FY27 compare with the previous quarter and year?
MapmyIndia’s Q1 FY27 results show a split between annual growth and quarterly movement. Revenue increased by 14.89% year-on-year, and total income rose by 17.81%, indicating that the company generated more business than in the corresponding prior-year period. Consolidated profit after tax also increased 8.58% year-on-year.
However, revenue fell 3.67% from the preceding quarter, while total income was lower by 2.10%. Operating profit and profit before tax declined at a faster rate than revenue, by 12.67% and 10.13%, respectively. Consolidated profit after tax declined 2.34% sequentially.
The company’s Q1 earnings communication cited automotive and IoT as drivers of year-on-year revenue growth. The available material does not provide segment-level revenue figures, customer concentration details or a quantified outlook for these businesses. As a result, the reported figures establish the annual growth trend but do not independently show the contribution of each operating line.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What was the market and investor context for the results?
MapmyIndia shares closed at ₹795.00 on the BSE on October 30, 2026, down ₹35.25, or 4.25%, for that trading session. The supplied information does not attribute that one-day stock movement to the Q1 result, and a daily share-price change should not be treated as a direct measure of the quarter’s financial performance.
For investors, the key data points are the company’s revenue growth of 14.89% year-on-year, profit after tax growth of 8.58% and the 40.2% reported EBITDA margin. The sequential decline in revenue and profit, together with the disclosed one-time government-client write-off, is relevant when comparing Q1 performance against the prior quarter.
The results also distinguish between consolidated and standalone outcomes. The supplied information states that standalone profit after tax was ₹55.42 crore, up 10.1% year-on-year and 18.9% quarter-on-quarter, while consolidated basic earnings per share were ₹9.09 versus standalone earnings per share of ₹10.12. Consolidated profit includes the share of associates or joint ventures, making it the appropriate measure for assessing the group result described in the quarterly summary.
When will MapmyIndia announce its next quarterly results?
MapmyIndia scheduled its Q2 FY27 Board meeting for November 4, 2026, to consider and approve unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The company also announced an earnings call at 5:00 p.m. IST on the same date for investors and analysts.
The scheduled update is the next disclosed event for shareholders seeking management commentary on quarterly performance and outlook. It may also provide further information on the government-client write-off, margins and the automotive and IoT businesses, if management chooses to address those matters during the results release or call.
Conclusion
MapmyIndia delivered year-on-year growth in Q1 FY27, with revenue reaching ₹139.72 crore and consolidated profit after tax rising to ₹49.74 crore. Yet the quarter-on-quarter decline in revenue, operating profit and consolidated profit after tax shows that the improvement over the prior year did not translate into sequential growth across the main reported metrics.
The next item to watch is the Q2 FY27 result announcement and earnings call scheduled for November 4, 2026. Investors will have an updated set of financial data for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, along with any management comments on the disclosed ₹4 crore government-client write-off and operating trends.


