Arisinfra Solutions Limited Q2 Profit Rises 78% to ₹22.8 Crore
Key highlights
- Arisinfra's consolidated Q2 FY27 net profit rose 78.1% year-on-year to ₹22.8 crore.
- Q2 FY27 operating revenue increased 28% year-on-year to ₹307.7 crore from ₹241.2 crore.
- H1 FY27 operating revenue rose 32.1% to ₹598.53 crore, while net profit reached ₹42.86 crore.
- Q2 FY27 total expenses were ₹282.1 crore, including ₹249.7 crore of stock-in-trade purchases.
powered by IRIS

Arisinfra Solutions Limited reported consolidated net profit of ₹22.8 crore in Q2 FY27, up 78.1% year-on-year from ₹12.8 crore, supported by a 28% increase in operating revenue to ₹307.7 crore. The September-quarter performance also lifted first-half net profit to ₹42.86 crore, more than double the prior-year figure.
Know Arisinfra Solutions inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Arisinfra perform in Q2 FY27?
Arisinfra, a construction materials marketplace, recorded a sharp increase in quarterly profitability for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Consolidated net profit rose to ₹22.8 crore from ₹12.8 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax increased 64% year-on-year to ₹30.2 crore, indicating that earnings expanded despite higher operating and financing costs.
Operating revenue rose 28% year-on-year to ₹307.7 crore from ₹241.2 crore. Total income, which included other income of ₹4.6 crore, reached ₹312.3 crore and was about 29% higher than a year earlier. The growth in operating revenue was the main driver of the increase in total income during the quarter.
The result is significant because the company delivered profit growth at a faster pace than revenue growth. Net profit increased 78.1%, compared with the 28% increase in operating revenue, while profit before tax rose 64%. The disclosed figures show a stronger earnings outcome for the quarter, although the company also reported a rise in several cost lines.
What drove Arisinfra's quarterly income growth?
Arisinfra's operating revenue of ₹307.7 crore was the central contributor to its Q2 FY27 income growth. The company generated ₹4.6 crore of other income, taking total income to ₹312.3 crore. Its operating revenue in the comparable Q2 FY26 quarter was ₹241.2 crore.
The company operates in the construction materials marketplace segment, where purchases of stock-in-trade form a substantial part of operating expenditure. In Q2 FY27, purchases of stock-in-trade were ₹249.7 crore. This was the largest disclosed expense line and accounted for most of total expenses of ₹282.1 crore.
The available results data does not provide a segment-wise revenue breakup, volume growth, or geographic split. It therefore establishes income growth at the consolidated level but does not specify the contribution from individual product categories, customer groups, or markets.
How did costs change during the September quarter?
Arisinfra's total expenses increased 26% year-on-year to ₹282.1 crore in Q2 FY27. The increase was slightly lower than the 28% rise in operating revenue and the roughly 29% increase in total income, while purchases of stock-in-trade remained the principal cost component at ₹249.7 crore.
Employee benefit expenses increased to ₹11.84 crore from ₹9.22 crore in the year-earlier quarter. Finance costs rose to ₹8 crore from ₹4.56 crore. The higher finance cost is relevant for investors because it reduced the income available before tax, even as the company reported higher profit before tax and net profit.
Tax expense more than doubled to ₹7.4 crore from ₹3.5 crore a year earlier. Despite this increase, net profit rose by ₹10 crore year-on-year. The reported results therefore show that the expansion in income and profit before tax was sufficient to absorb higher employee costs, financing costs, and taxes.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Arisinfra's first-half FY27 results show?
Arisinfra reported operating revenue of ₹598.53 crore for the first half of FY27, a 32.1% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the six-month period more than doubled to ₹42.86 crore from ₹20.37 crore in H1 FY26.
Total expenses during H1 FY27 were ₹550.64 crore, compared with ₹430.40 crore in the corresponding six-month period a year earlier. The rise in expenses occurred alongside growth in operating revenue, and the company still recorded a materially higher half-year profit.
The first-half figures provide broader context for the September-quarter result. Q2 operating revenue of ₹307.7 crore followed the company's reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹291 crore. Q1 FY27 net profit was ₹20 crore, compared with a loss in the year-earlier period, according to the disclosed quarterly snapshot.
What does the result mean for investors and operations?
The Q2 figures show that Arisinfra expanded revenue while reporting faster growth in net profit and profit before tax. For investors, the key reported indicators are the 28% rise in quarterly operating revenue, the 78.1% rise in net profit, and the 32.1% growth in first-half operating revenue.
Cost trends remain important in assessing the operating performance. Purchases of stock-in-trade were ₹249.7 crore in the quarter, while employee expenses and finance costs also rose. The disclosed data does not include a share-price reaction, order book, customer additions, cash-flow information, or management guidance, so no conclusion can be drawn from the available information on market valuation or future demand.
Arisinfra has scheduled an earnings conference call for November 4, 2026, at 2:00 PM IST to discuss its unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Chairman Ronak Morbia, CFO Bhavik Khara, and CEO Srinivasan Gopalan are listed as management participants. The call may provide additional context on revenue trends, costs, and the outlook.
Conclusion
Arisinfra's Q2 FY27 results show higher operating income and a substantial increase in profitability. Consolidated net profit rose 78.1% to ₹22.8 crore, while operating revenue increased 28% to ₹307.7 crore. For the first half, operating revenue reached ₹598.53 crore and net profit rose to ₹42.86 crore from ₹20.37 crore a year earlier.
Investors will next watch the November 4, 2026 earnings conference call for management's discussion of the September-quarter and first-half results. The main disclosed issues to monitor are the trajectory of stock-in-trade purchases, employee expenses, finance costs, and the company's commentary on operations and outlook.


