Ashnisha Industries cash drops to Rs 45.64 lakh in H1
Key highlights
- Ashnisha Industries' cash and cash equivalents fell from Rs 7.35 crore to Rs 45.64 lakh in the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Ashnisha Industries reported a Rs 7.29 crore operating cash outflow for April 1 to September 30, 2026.
- Other current assets rose by Rs 4.13 crore and short-term loans and advances rose by Rs 1.52 crore during the half year.
- Ashnisha Industries reported Rs 6.44 lakh of profit before tax for the half year ended September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Ashnisha Industries Limited ended the half year to September 30, 2026 with Rs 45.64 lakh of cash and cash equivalents, after a Rs 7.29 crore operating cash outflow resulted in a Rs 6.89 crore net cash decline from its Rs 7.35 crore opening balance. The Board approved the unaudited consolidated results on November 5, 2026.
Know Ashnisha Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Ashnisha Industries' cash balance fall?
Ashnisha Industries' cash balance fell because the Rs 7.29 crore operating outflow exceeded the Rs 21.13 lakh investing inflow and Rs 19.21 lakh financing inflow for April 1 to September 30, 2026. Together, the three categories produced a reported net reduction in cash and cash equivalents of Rs 6.89 crore.
The group started the period with Rs 7.35 crore in cash and cash equivalents and ended it with Rs 45.64 lakh. The September 30, 2026 balance-sheet cash figure matches the closing balance in the consolidated cash-flow statement, while the opening amount matches the March 31, 2026 closing cash balance.
The comparative cash-flow column covers the full year from April 1, 2025 to March 31, 2026, rather than a six-month prior-year period. It therefore shows a larger Rs 42.22 crore operating outflow and Rs 52.49 crore financing inflow, but it is not a like-for-like half-year comparison with the latest reporting period.
What caused Ashnisha Industries' operating cash outflow?
Ashnisha Industries reported a Rs 1.46 crore operating loss before working-capital changes, despite reporting profit before tax of Rs 6.44 lakh for the half year. The reconciliation deducted Rs 1.79 crore of interest income and added back Rs 25.82 lakh of depreciation and Rs 1,000 of interest expense.
The largest stated working-capital cash use was a Rs 4.13 crore increase in other current assets. Cash was also reduced by a Rs 1.52 crore increase in short-term loans and advances, a Rs 94.24 lakh decrease in trade payables, and a Rs 10.87 lakh decrease in other current liabilities.
Trade receivables moved in the opposite direction, generating Rs 84.94 lakh of cash in the half year. A Rs 24,000 increase in provisions and a Rs 1.50 lakh increase in short-term borrowings were also positive movements, but they did not offset the listed uses, leaving operating cash flow at negative Rs 7.29 crore.
The balance sheet records current loans of Rs 46.72 crore at September 30, 2026, up from Rs 45.20 crore at March 31, 2026. Other current assets rose to Rs 35.38 crore from Rs 31.25 crore, while the cash-flow statement shows no inventory movement during the six months.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Ashnisha Industries' investing and financing flows affect cash?
Ashnisha Industries generated a Rs 21.13 lakh investing cash inflow in the latest half year. Interest income of Rs 1.79 crore exceeded Rs 1.08 crore spent on property, plant and equipment and changes in intangible assets, as well as Rs 49.97 lakh recorded for purchase or sale of investments.
The filing reported a Rs 3.15 crore investing outflow in the comparative full year ended March 31, 2026. That period included Rs 6.99 crore of spending on property, plant and equipment and changes in intangible assets, partly offset by Rs 2.05 crore from purchase or sale of investments and Rs 1.79 crore of interest income.
Financing activities supplied Rs 19.21 lakh in April to September 2026. The statement records Rs 72.63 lakh from a decrease in other non-current assets, offset partly by Rs 53.41 lakh used for an increase in long-term loans and advances and Rs 1,000 of interest expense.
The comparative full-year financing inflow of Rs 52.49 crore included Rs 16.41 crore from an increase in share capital and Rs 32.83 crore from issue of shares with security premium. The latest six-month column records no increase in share capital or share issue proceeds, which accounts for much of the difference in reported financing inflows.
Did Ashnisha Industries report profit despite negative operating cash flow?
Ashnisha Industries reported Rs 6.44 lakh of consolidated profit before tax for the half year ended September 30, 2026 while reporting a Rs 7.29 crore operating cash outflow. The difference reflects the cash-flow reconciliation and the reported working-capital movements, rather than a loss before tax.
Revenue from operations for the six months was Rs 4.49 crore, compared with Rs 4.84 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2025. Profit before tax fell from Rs 17.71 lakh to Rs 6.44 lakh over those like-for-like half-year periods, while the cash-flow statement does not provide a six-month prior-year operating cash-flow comparator.
Segment reporting shows steel trading generated Rs 1.41 crore of revenue in the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 42.50 lakh a year earlier. Trading of software, electronic and information technology products reported no revenue in the latest half year, versus Rs 4.41 crore in the September 2025 half year.
The September 2026 consolidated results were unaudited and subject to a limited review. The independent reviewer said the interim financial information for subsidiary Adzillow Private Limited, formerly known as EZI Ventures Private Limited, had not been reviewed or audited by that subsidiary's auditor and was furnished by Ashnisha Industries' management.
Conclusion
Ashnisha Industries' cash position at September 30, 2026 reflects a Rs 7.29 crore operating outflow, principally alongside a Rs 4.13 crore rise in other current assets and a Rs 1.52 crore rise in short-term loans and advances. Investing and financing inflows of Rs 21.13 lakh and Rs 19.21 lakh were insufficient to offset the operating cash use, leaving Rs 45.64 lakh in cash.
The next issue to watch is whether the disclosed working-capital movements reverse in later results, particularly the Rs 35.38 crore other-current-assets balance and Rs 46.72 crore current-loans balance at September 30, 2026. The filing does not disclose a cash target, capital-raising plan or future cash-flow guidance, leaving subsequent reported operating cash flow as the unresolved measure of liquidity movement.


