B C C Fuba India profit nearly triples on 73% revenue rise
Key highlights
- B C C Fuba India reported September-quarter profit of Rs 4.14 crore, compared with Rs 1.45 crore a year earlier.
- B C C Fuba India’s September-quarter revenue from operations rose 73% to Rs 29.43 crore.
- B C C Fuba India’s first-half profit reached Rs 8.00 crore, versus Rs 2.77 crore in the prior-year period.
- B C C Fuba India had cash and cash equivalents of Rs 61.91 lakh at September 30, 2026, down from Rs 17.28 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

B C C Fuba India Limited reported standalone profit of Rs 4.14 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, nearly three times the Rs 1.45 crore recorded a year earlier, as revenue from operations rose 73% to Rs 29.43 crore. Profit before tax increased to Rs 5.86 crore from Rs 2.05 crore.
Know B C C Fuba India Ltd Partly Paidup inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did B C C Fuba India perform in the September 2026 quarter?
B C C Fuba India’s standalone profit for the September 2026 quarter rose to Rs 4.14 crore from Rs 1.45 crore in the September 2025 quarter and Rs 3.86 crore in the preceding June 2026 quarter. Basic and diluted earnings per share, or EPS, were Rs 2.08, compared with Rs 0.95 a year earlier and Rs 2.06 in June 2026; the company said interim EPS was not annualised.
Revenue from operations was Rs 29.43 crore, up from Rs 17.01 crore a year earlier and Rs 25.20 crore in the June quarter. Other income of Rs 46.44 lakh brought total income to Rs 29.89 crore, against Rs 17.03 crore in the year-earlier quarter and Rs 25.36 crore three months earlier.
Profit before tax increased by Rs 3.81 crore year on year, while total expenses increased by Rs 9.05 crore to Rs 24.03 crore. Tax expense was Rs 1.72 crore, comprising current tax of Rs 1.46 crore and deferred tax of Rs 25.88 lakh, compared with total tax expense of Rs 60.27 lakh in the September 2025 quarter.
Why did B C C Fuba India’s profit rise faster than revenue?
B C C Fuba India’s profit rose faster than revenue because the Rs 12.42 crore year-on-year increase in revenue from operations exceeded the Rs 9.05 crore increase in total expenses. As a result, profit before tax rose to Rs 5.86 crore from Rs 2.05 crore, while profit after tax rose by Rs 2.69 crore to Rs 4.14 crore.
Cost of materials consumed rose to Rs 19.59 crore from Rs 10.41 crore, representing the largest reported cost increase. Employee benefits expense increased to Rs 2.54 crore from Rs 2.28 crore, other expenses rose to Rs 2.30 crore from Rs 2.15 crore, and depreciation and amortisation increased to Rs 50.63 lakh from Rs 35.55 lakh.
Finance costs declined to Rs 22.06 lakh in the September 2026 quarter from Rs 23.72 lakh a year earlier. Changes in inventories of finished goods and work in progress were negative Rs 1.12 crore, compared with negative Rs 44.35 lakh in the corresponding quarter, and are included in the reported total-expense figure of Rs 24.03 crore.
Sequentially, revenue rose by Rs 4.23 crore from the June 2026 quarter, while total expenses increased by Rs 4.08 crore. Profit after tax consequently increased by Rs 28.07 lakh, despite current tax rising from Rs 1.06 crore in June to Rs 1.46 crore in September.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did B C C Fuba India report for the first half of fiscal 2027?
B C C Fuba India reported profit of Rs 8.00 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 2.77 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2025. Revenue from operations increased 68% to Rs 54.63 crore from Rs 32.51 crore over the same periods.
Total income for the first half was Rs 55.26 crore, including other income of Rs 63.07 lakh, compared with Rs 32.56 crore in the prior-year period. Total expenses rose to Rs 43.99 crore from Rs 28.62 crore, resulting in profit before tax of Rs 11.27 crore, against Rs 3.94 crore a year earlier.
Materials consumed for the six months were Rs 35.26 crore, compared with Rs 19.81 crore in the prior-year first half, while employee benefits expense rose to Rs 5.08 crore from Rs 4.36 crore. Finance costs were Rs 53 lakh, below Rs 54.79 lakh a year earlier, and depreciation and amortisation increased to Rs 97.12 lakh from Rs 65.75 lakh.
Tax expense for the six-month period increased to Rs 3.27 crore from Rs 1.17 crore. EPS was Rs 4.14 for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 1.81 in the comparable prior-year period.
What changed in B C C Fuba India’s balance sheet and cash flow?
B C C Fuba India’s total assets increased to Rs 115.17 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 80.92 crore at March 31, 2026, while total equity rose to Rs 70.94 crore from Rs 45.90 crore. Equity share capital increased to Rs 19.89 crore from Rs 17.61 crore, and other equity rose to Rs 51.05 crore from Rs 28.30 crore.
Non-current assets rose to Rs 50.16 crore from Rs 23.45 crore, including non-current investments of Rs 13.83 crore and capital work-in-progress of Rs 4.71 crore. Current assets were Rs 65.01 crore versus Rs 57.47 crore at March 31, as trade receivables rose to Rs 30.13 crore from Rs 19.04 crore and inventories increased to Rs 21.34 crore from Rs 14.44 crore.
Net cash used in operating activities was Rs 3.38 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with net operating cash generated of Rs 7.90 crore a year earlier. The cash-flow statement recorded increases in trade receivables of Rs 11.09 crore and inventories of Rs 6.90 crore, partly offset by an increase in trade payables of Rs 5.61 crore.
Net cash used in investing activities was Rs 31.55 crore, compared with Rs 10.19 crore in the previous first half, including Rs 14.42 crore spent on property, plant and equipment and Rs 46.75 crore spent on investments. Financing activities generated Rs 18.28 crore, including Rs 17.04 crore from an issue of shares, leaving cash and cash equivalents at Rs 61.91 lakh, down from Rs 17.28 crore at March 31, 2026.
Conclusion
B C C Fuba India’s September-quarter result showed revenue from operations rising by Rs 12.42 crore year on year while total expenses increased by Rs 9.05 crore, producing a Rs 3.81 crore increase in profit before tax. The same pattern appeared in the first half, when revenue reached Rs 54.63 crore and profit reached Rs 8.00 crore.
The next reported period will show whether the higher September 30 receivables of Rs 30.13 crore and inventories of Rs 21.34 crore affect operating cash flow, which was negative Rs 3.38 crore in the first half. The board reviewed and approved the unaudited standalone results on November 6, 2026, and the filing disclosed no revenue target or operational milestone.


