Bluspring turns cash-positive as debt reaches ₹498 crore
Key highlights
- Bluspring generated ₹55 crore of net operating cash flow in H1 FY27, reversing a ₹127 crore outflow in H1 FY26.
- Bluspring spent ₹150 crore, net of cash, on the STEAG and LSG acquisitions in H1 FY27.
- Bluspring's consolidated debt rose to ₹498 crore at September 2026 from ₹80 crore at March 2026.
- Bluspring ended H1 FY27 with ₹306 crore of cash and cash equivalents, up from ₹55 crore at the period's start.
powered by IRIS

Bluspring recorded ₹55 crore of net operating cash flow in H1 FY27, reversing a ₹127 crore outflow a year earlier, while consolidated debt reached ₹498 crore at September 2026 from ₹80 crore at March 2026 after ₹150 crore of net cash acquisition spending and ₹418 crore of net borrowing.
Know Bluspring Enterprises inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Bluspring's operating cash flow change?
Bluspring's net operating cash flow turned to an inflow of ₹55 crore in H1 FY27 from an outflow of ₹127 crore in H1 FY26. Cash generated from operations moved to ₹85 crore from negative ₹97 crore, a ₹182 crore year-on-year change, while income-tax payments were unchanged at ₹30 crore in both first-half periods. H1 means the first half of the financial year.
The operating-cash movement was larger than the change in profit after tax, or PAT. Consolidated PAT improved to ₹11 crore in H1 FY27 from a ₹4 crore loss in H1 FY26, a ₹15 crore movement, whereas cash generated from operations improved by ₹182 crore. The cash-flow statement therefore shows that the operating-cash reversal extended beyond the reported change in PAT.
The ₹55 crore operating inflow did not cover the ₹188 crore net investing outflow in H1 FY27. Financing cash flows of ₹384 crore, together with the operating inflow, exceeded investing cash use and produced a ₹251 crore increase in cash during the half.
What did Bluspring spend on STEAG and LSG?
Bluspring reported ₹150 crore of acquisition spending for STEAG and LSG, net of cash, in H1 FY27. This was the largest identified investing item in the cash-flow statement and did not appear in H1 FY26, when total net investing cash outflow was ₹15 crore.
Expenditure on property, plant and equipment, or PPE, and intangibles was ₹16 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹12 crore in H1 FY26. Bluspring also invested ₹22 crore in mutual funds, while other investing activities generated ₹1 crore, versus a ₹3 crore outflow in the earlier first half.
These items resulted in a ₹188 crore net investing outflow, ₹173 crore more than the prior-year outflow. The acquisition payment accounted for about four-fifths of the H1 FY27 investing outflow, while the combined ₹38 crore spent on PPE, intangibles and mutual funds formed the other identified cash uses.
The September 2026 balance sheet recorded fixed assets and intangibles of ₹737 crore, up from ₹521 crore at March 2026. Other non-current assets rose to ₹237 crore from ₹164 crore over the same period, alongside the separately reported ₹150 crore acquisition payment in the cash-flow statement.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why did Bluspring's debt rise to ₹498 crore?
Bluspring's consolidated debt increased by ₹418 crore to ₹498 crore at September 2026 from ₹80 crore at March 2026. Its H1 FY27 cash-flow statement reported net borrowing, after repayments, of ₹418 crore, compared with ₹115 crore of net borrowing in H1 FY26.
Net financing cash flow rose to ₹384 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹92 crore a year earlier. The ₹418 crore net borrowing inflow was partly offset by ₹15 crore of lease-liability repayments and ₹19 crore of interest payments; the corresponding H1 FY26 figures were ₹14 crore and ₹9 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹306 crore at September 2026, compared with ₹55 crore at the start of H1 FY27 and ₹20 crore at the end of H1 FY26. The higher closing cash balance followed the ₹251 crore net change in cash reported for H1 FY27, rather than operating cash flow alone.
The balance sheet expanded alongside the borrowing. Total assets rose to ₹2,746 crore at September 2026 from ₹1,690 crore at March 2026, while trade receivables and unbilled revenue increased by ₹454 crore to ₹1,331 crore. Other liabilities rose by ₹568 crore to ₹1,439 crore and share capital and other equity increased by ₹70 crore to ₹810 crore.
Did Bluspring's earnings improve in H1 FY27?
Bluspring's consolidated earnings improved in H1 FY27, with revenue rising 34% year on year to ₹2,221 crore and earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, increasing 156% to ₹74 crore. EBITDA margin increased to 3.3% from 1.8%, a rise of 159 basis points, where one basis point is one-hundredth of a percentage point.
Consolidated PAT moved to ₹11 crore from a ₹4 crore loss, while profit before tax rose to ₹22 crore from a ₹6 crore loss. Depreciation and amortisation increased to ₹34 crore from ₹25 crore, and interest expense increased to ₹28 crore from ₹15 crore. Interest expense in the income statement differs from the ₹19 crore interest payment shown in the H1 FY27 cash-flow statement.
In Q2 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,272 crore, 34% above Q1 FY27 and 48% above Q2 FY26. Quarterly EBITDA was ₹54 crore, compared with ₹21 crore in Q1 FY27, and the EBITDA margin was 4.2%, compared with 2.2% in the preceding quarter.
The income statement excluding Foundit reported H1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,180 crore and EBITDA of ₹102 crore. By comparison, consolidated H1 FY27 revenue was ₹2,221 crore and EBITDA was ₹74 crore; Foundit reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹22 crore and EBITDA excluding employee stock-option costs of negative ₹12 crore.
Conclusion
Bluspring's H1 FY27 figures show a material change in cash generation, with operations producing ₹55 crore after consuming ₹127 crore in the prior-year half. At the same time, the ₹150 crore STEAG and LSG acquisition payment, ₹16 crore of PPE and intangible expenditure, and ₹22 crore mutual-fund investment lifted investing cash use to ₹188 crore, while debt increased by ₹418 crore.
The next disclosures need to show how the larger balance sheet develops, including the ₹1,331 crore of trade receivables and unbilled revenue and the ₹498 crore debt balance. The presentation gives no debt-reduction target or acquisition-integration timetable, while interest expense reached ₹28 crore in H1 FY27 and cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹306 crore at September 2026.


