Bluspring liabilities more than double to Rs 1,936.20 crore
Key highlights
- Bluspring’s consolidated liabilities rose to Rs 1,936.20 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 950.91 crore at March 31, 2026.
- Bluspring’s borrowings increased to Rs 497.63 crore from Rs 79.60 crore over the six-month period.
- Bluspring recorded Rs 383.93 crore of net financing cash inflow in the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Bluspring used Rs 264.21 crore in investing activities, including Rs 150.48 crore for subsidiary acquisitions net of acquired cash.
powered by IRIS

Bluspring Enterprises Limited reported consolidated liabilities of Rs 1,936.20 crore at September 30, 2026, more than double the Rs 950.91 crore reported at March 31, 2026, as the group recorded Rs 383.93 crore of net financing cash inflow and Rs 264.21 crore of investing cash outflow during the half year.
Know Bluspring Enterprises inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Bluspring’s consolidated balance sheet change?
Bluspring’s consolidated balance sheet expanded substantially by September 30, 2026, with total assets rising to Rs 2,745.75 crore from Rs 1,690.42 crore at March 31, 2026. Total equity increased to Rs 809.55 crore from Rs 739.51 crore, while total liabilities increased by Rs 985.28 crore to Rs 1,936.20 crore.
The liability movement included both current and non-current items. Non-current liabilities rose to Rs 546.43 crore from Rs 197.51 crore, while current liabilities rose to Rs 1,389.77 crore from Rs 753.40 crore. Current liabilities were therefore the larger component of the September 30 total, led by other financial liabilities of Rs 473.03 crore and trade payables of Rs 355.10 crore.
Current assets increased to Rs 1,752.15 crore from Rs 1,004.58 crore, while non-current assets increased to Rs 993.60 crore from Rs 685.84 crore. Billed trade receivables reached Rs 725.99 crore and unbilled trade receivables reached Rs 593.73 crore, compared with Rs 544.39 crore and Rs 332.73 crore, respectively, at March 31, 2026.
How much did Bluspring’s borrowing balance increase?
Bluspring’s borrowings rose to Rs 497.63 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 79.60 crore at March 31, 2026. The closing balance comprised Rs 191.72 crore of non-current borrowings and Rs 305.91 crore of current borrowings; the March 31 balance was reported as current borrowings.
Lease liabilities also increased to Rs 126.00 crore from Rs 56.29 crore over the six-month period. Provisions rose to Rs 224.84 crore from Rs 168.52 crore, including Rs 205.94 crore of non-current provisions, while deferred tax liabilities increased to Rs 19.02 crore from Rs 4.59 crore.
The cash-flow statement recorded Rs 191.48 crore of proceeds from long-term borrowings and Rs 226.30 crore of proceeds from short-term borrowings in the half year ended September 30, 2026. After Rs 19.02 crore of interest paid and Rs 15.11 crore of lease-liability repayments, net cash from financing activities was Rs 383.93 crore, compared with Rs 91.76 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025.
Finance costs were Rs 28.17 crore in the 2026 half year, compared with Rs 15.28 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. The filing does not separately identify how much of the finance cost related to acquisition financing, lease liabilities or other borrowings.
What did Bluspring spend through investing activities?
Bluspring used Rs 264.21 crore in investing activities during the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 6.15 crore in the corresponding 2025 half year. The largest outflow was Rs 150.48 crore for acquisition of subsidiaries, net of cash, cash equivalents and other bank balances acquired.
The group also placed Rs 76.53 crore in bank deposits, invested Rs 22.05 crore in mutual funds and spent Rs 16.30 crore on property, plant, equipment and intangible assets. It recorded Rs 6.11 crore of acquisition-related expense, while interest received on bank deposits and income-tax refunds together contributed Rs 7.25 crore of inflows.
Bluspring New Horizon One Private Limited completed the acquisition of STEAG Energy Services (India) Private Limited on May 20, 2026 for consideration of Rs 180.30 crore. STEAG’s financial information was consolidated from May 21, 2026 in the Smart Infra, Energy and Engineering segment, which reported half-year revenue of Rs 671.54 crore, compared with Rs 307.09 crore a year earlier.
Bluspring New Horizon Two Private Limited completed the acquisition of LSG Sky Chefs (India) Private Limited on August 6, 2026 for consideration of Rs 159.88 crore. LSG India’s financial information was consolidated from that date in the Facility Management and Food Services segment, where half-year revenue rose to Rs 1,120.82 crore from Rs 990.18 crore in the prior-year half.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Did operating cash flow cover Bluspring’s investing outflow?
Bluspring generated net operating cash inflow of Rs 54.67 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with net operating cash outflow of Rs 126.80 crore in the corresponding period of 2025. That operating inflow did not cover the Rs 264.21 crore investing outflow, leaving a Rs 209.54 crore gap before financing activities.
Cash generated from operations was Rs 84.90 crore, compared with cash used in operations of Rs 97.12 crore a year earlier. The 2026 movement included a Rs 95.13 crore increase in trade payables and a Rs 137.17 crore increase in other financial liabilities, other liabilities and provisions.
Working-capital use remained material because changes in trade receivables and unbilled revenue absorbed Rs 199.38 crore of cash, compared with Rs 192.61 crore in the prior-year half. Changes in inventories used Rs 8.25 crore, while changes in loans, other financial assets and other assets used Rs 11.60 crore.
Profit after tax was Rs 11.14 crore for the half year, compared with a loss of Rs 3.63 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. Cash-flow adjustments included depreciation and amortisation of Rs 33.77 crore, finance costs of Rs 28.17 crore and net income taxes paid of Rs 30.23 crore.
Why did Bluspring’s cash balance increase?
Bluspring’s cash and cash equivalents increased by Rs 174.40 crore during the half year, ending at Rs 224.27 crore on September 30, 2026 versus Rs 49.87 crore at the start of the period. The Rs 383.93 crore financing inflow exceeded the combined effect of the Rs 264.21 crore investing outflow and Rs 54.67 crore operating inflow.
The closing cash balance comprised Rs 132.43 crore in current accounts, Rs 91.48 crore in deposit accounts with original maturities below three months, Rs 0.27 crore in cash on hand and Rs 0.08 crore in an Exchange Earners’ Foreign Currency account. Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents were Rs 74.69 crore, up from Rs 4.74 crore at March 31, 2026.
Acquisition-related changes were also visible in non-current assets. Goodwill was Rs 411.81 crore at September 30, while right-of-use assets rose to Rs 141.72 crore from Rs 53.53 crore and other intangible assets rose to Rs 111.02 crore from Rs 39.39 crore.
Conclusion
Bluspring’s first-half expansion combined a Rs 985.28 crore increase in liabilities with Rs 1,055.33 crore growth in total assets. Borrowings increased to Rs 497.63 crore, and financing cash inflow of Rs 383.93 crore was larger than the Rs 264.21 crore investing outflow that included subsidiary acquisitions and bank-deposit placements.
The next reported periods will include STEAG for a longer period after its May 21, 2026 consolidation date and LSG India for a longer period after its August 6, 2026 consolidation date. The filing also leaves investors to track movements in the Rs 1,319.72 crore combined billed and unbilled trade receivables, finance costs and the split between current and non-current borrowings.


