Bombay Dyeing Q1 FY27 Profit Falls 49% to ₹7.08 Crore YoY
Key highlights
- Bombay Dyeing’s Q1 FY27 profit after tax was ₹7.08 crore, down 48.73% year on year.
- Reported June 2026 net sales were ₹410.80 crore, up 8.72% from ₹377.84 crore a year earlier.
- Q1 FY27 total expenses were ₹422.89 crore, up 4.84% year on year.
- Bombay Dyeing’s Q1 FY27 earnings per share declined to ₹0.34 from ₹0.67.
powered by IRIS

The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited reported Q1 FY27 consolidated profit after tax of ₹7.08 crore, down 49% year on year, while reported June-quarter net sales rose 8.72% to ₹410.80 crore. The result shows that higher sales did not translate into comparable growth in earnings during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Know Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Bombay Dyeing report for Q1 FY27?
Bombay Dyeing reported consolidated profit after tax of ₹7.08 crore for Q1 FY27, compared with ₹13.81 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Basic and diluted earnings per share stood at ₹0.34, against ₹0.67 reported for Q1 FY26.
The company’s Q1 FY27 financial update put consolidated revenue from operations at ₹407.55 crore and total income at ₹433.92 crore, including other income of ₹23.12 crore. Separately, the reported June 2026 net-sales data cited ₹410.80 crore, up 8.72% year on year from ₹377.84 crore. The source material uses different labels for these figures, so they should not be treated as directly interchangeable without the detailed financial statements.
How did costs and margins affect the quarterly profit?
Higher costs and a lower profit margin affected Bombay Dyeing’s Q1 FY27 earnings despite the increase in reported sales. Total expenses were ₹422.89 crore, up 4.84% year on year, while profit before tax from continuing operations was ₹10.37 crore.
The company also recorded net exceptional provisions of ₹0.74 crore related to real-estate litigations. Its net profit margin was 1.6%, compared with 3.7% in Q1 FY26. This decline in margin explains why the 8.72% rise in reported June-quarter net sales was accompanied by a 48.73% decline in profit after tax.
What businesses provide context for Bombay Dyeing’s results?
Bombay Dyeing operates across textile, polyester and real-estate activities, and manufactures and sells polyester staple fibre products in India and international markets. It is also described as India’s largest manufacturer of dimethyl terephthalate, or DMT, a raw material used in polyester fibre, film, filament, yarn and engineering plastics.
The company’s annual report for FY26 said turnover and other income were ₹1,595.06 crore, compared with ₹1,732.34 crore in the preceding year. Profit before tax and exceptional items was ₹65.81 crore, down from ₹80.87 crore. These annual figures provide context for the Q1 FY27 result, where revenue growth was recorded but profitability remained under pressure.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How has the polyester business performed in the operating environment?
Bombay Dyeing’s polyester division maintained capacity utilisation of about 81.1% in FY26, above the industry average of below 80% cited by the company. The annual report described the global operating environment as challenging amid geopolitical uncertainties.
Capacity utilisation is relevant because polyester operations depend on sustained plant use to absorb fixed costs. The company’s above-industry utilisation indicates that its operating level was relatively stronger than the referenced sector average, although the Q1 FY27 profit and margin data show that utilisation alone did not prevent lower year-on-year earnings.
What should investors track after the Q1 FY27 update?
Investors will track whether Bombay Dyeing can improve profitability as revenue, costs, exceptional provisions and operating conditions develop through the financial year. The June-quarter result showed positive profit after tax, but at a lower level than a year earlier, with earnings per share falling to ₹0.34.
The company had announced that it would report Q2 FY27 results on November 6, 2026. That update is important for assessing whether the increase in reported sales is sustained, whether expense growth remains contained, and how real-estate litigation-related provisions affect reported profitability.
Conclusion
Bombay Dyeing entered FY27 with reported June-quarter net sales growth of 8.72%, but profit after tax fell 48.73% to ₹7.08 crore and the net margin declined to 1.6%. The result underlines the gap between sales growth and earnings conversion, with expenses and exceptional provisions relevant to the quarter’s outcome.
The next disclosed event is the Q2 FY27 results announcement scheduled for November 6, 2026. Investors should watch the company’s revenue reporting, total expenses, profit margin, polyester operating performance and any further disclosures on real-estate litigation provisions.


