Bombay Dyeing profit rises to Rs 12.82 crore in September
Key highlights
- Bombay Dyeing’s standalone September-quarter profit after tax rose to Rs 12.82 crore from Rs 1.83 crore a year earlier.
- Bombay Dyeing’s revenue from operations increased to Rs 643.78 crore from Rs 362.63 crore in the September 2025 quarter.
- Bombay Dyeing’s basic earnings per share increased to Rs 0.62 from Rs 0.09 year on year.
- Bombay Dyeing’s polyester revenue rose to Rs 588.03 crore from Rs 345.69 crore.
powered by IRIS

The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited reported standalone profit after tax of Rs 12.82 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up from Rs 1.83 crore a year earlier, as revenue from operations rose to Rs 643.78 crore from Rs 362.63 crore. Bombay Dyeing’s basic earnings per share increased to Rs 0.62 from Rs 0.09.
Know Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Bombay Dyeing perform in the September 2026 quarter?
Bombay Dyeing’s standalone profit after tax was Rs 12.82 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 1.83 crore in the September 30, 2025 quarter. Profit before tax rose to Rs 18.01 crore from Rs 4.64 crore, while total income increased to Rs 667.51 crore from Rs 392.22 crore.
The company also improved sequentially from standalone profit after tax of Rs 7 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Revenue from operations increased by Rs 232.98 crore from Rs 410.80 crore in that quarter, while profit before tax increased by Rs 7.72 crore from Rs 10.29 crore.
Revenue from operations rose by Rs 281.15 crore year on year, while total expenses rose by Rs 261.92 crore to Rs 649.40 crore from Rs 387.48 crore. Other income declined to Rs 23.73 crore from Rs 29.59 crore, so the increase in profit occurred alongside lower other income.
What drove Bombay Dyeing’s September-quarter revenue growth?
Polyester was Bombay Dyeing’s largest reported segment by revenue, generating Rs 588.03 crore in the September 2026 quarter against Rs 345.69 crore a year earlier. Its revenue increase of Rs 242.34 crore represented most of the Rs 281.15 crore increase in company revenue from operations.
The polyester segment reported profit before tax and finance costs of Rs 13.48 crore, compared with a loss of Rs 12.16 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Retail and textile revenue increased to Rs 19.73 crore from Rs 13.70 crore, and its segment result rose to Rs 3.95 crore from Rs 2.21 crore.
Real estate recorded Rs 32.78 crore of segment revenue in the September 2026 quarter, while the comparable quarter had no reported real estate revenue. Its segment loss before tax and finance costs widened to Rs 10.79 crore from Rs 3.12 crore.
The segment total excludes unallocated revenue of Rs 3.24 crore in both the September 2026 and September 2025 quarters. Including that unallocated revenue, Bombay Dyeing reported revenue from operations of Rs 643.78 crore and Rs 362.63 crore, respectively.
How did Bombay Dyeing’s costs change during the quarter?
Bombay Dyeing’s cost of materials consumed increased to Rs 373.85 crore from Rs 270.21 crore, while changes in inventories were Rs 99.83 crore compared with negative Rs 3.29 crore a year earlier. These were the largest cost movements within total expenses of Rs 649.40 crore.
Employee benefits expense increased to Rs 17.47 crore from Rs 14.67 crore, other expenses rose to Rs 100.89 crore from Rs 84.35 crore, and depreciation, amortisation and impairment expense increased to Rs 9.71 crore from Rs 8.53 crore. Finance costs, however, fell to Rs 2.04 crore from Rs 3.61 crore.
Bombay Dyeing recorded an exceptional charge of Rs 0.10 crore in both the September 2026 and September 2025 quarters. The identical exceptional charge means the reported year-on-year rise in profit before tax was not attributable to a reduction in that item.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What were Bombay Dyeing’s half-year and consolidated results?
Bombay Dyeing’s standalone profit after tax for the half year ended September 30, 2026 was Rs 19.82 crore, compared with Rs 15.59 crore in the corresponding half year of 2025. Half-year revenue from operations increased to Rs 1,054.58 crore from Rs 740.47 crore, and profit before tax rose to Rs 28.30 crore from Rs 15.73 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share for continuing operations for the half year were Rs 0.96, compared with Rs 0.75 a year earlier. In the September quarter, basic and diluted earnings per share for continuing operations were Rs 0.62, compared with Rs 0.09 in the previous-year quarter.
Consolidated profit after tax for the September 2026 quarter was Rs 12.93 crore, compared with Rs 1.92 crore a year earlier, while consolidated revenue from operations was Rs 643.78 crore. The consolidated results included a Rs 0.10 crore share of profit from associates and profit from discontinued operations of less than Rs 1 lakh.
What do Bombay Dyeing’s balance sheet and cash flows show?
Bombay Dyeing’s standalone total assets were Rs 3,081.97 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 2,960.86 crore at March 31, 2026. Real estate segment assets increased to Rs 800.78 crore from Rs 664.09 crore, while polyester segment assets increased to Rs 635.81 crore from Rs 594.07 crore.
Standalone other equity was Rs 2,233.99 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 2,215.77 crore at March 31, 2026. Equity share capital was unchanged at Rs 41.31 crore, based on shares with a face value of Rs 2 each.
Standalone operating activities used Rs 94.75 crore in cash during the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 42.77 crore used in the previous-year period. Inventories increased by Rs 55.56 crore, trade receivables increased by Rs 59.13 crore and other current and non-current assets increased by Rs 92.56 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents nevertheless increased to Rs 25.23 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 21.24 crore at the start of the financial year. The half year included net investing cash inflow of Rs 111.85 crore, compared with Rs 51.41 crore in the corresponding period a year earlier.
Conclusion
Bombay Dyeing reported higher standalone revenue, profit after tax and earnings per share in the September 2026 quarter than in both the year-earlier and preceding quarters. Polyester supplied Rs 588.03 crore of segment revenue and moved to a Rs 13.48 crore segment profit before tax and finance costs, while real estate generated Rs 32.78 crore of revenue but recorded a Rs 10.79 crore segment loss.
The filing does not disclose a forward operating target or scheduled corporate event. The disclosed Rs 0.84 crore half-year provision towards litigated matters, together with the Rs 94.75 crore operating cash outflow and increases in inventories and receivables, are the reported matters to monitor in subsequent financial results.


