Century Plyboards posts record ₹1,780 crore Q2 revenue
Key highlights
- Century Plyboards reported record revenue of ₹1,780 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, up 28.5% year on year.
- Century Plyboards' Q2 FY 2026-27 profit after tax rose 46% to ₹103.63 crore from ₹70.95 crore a year earlier.
- Century Plyboards reported a Q2 FY 2026-27 EBITDA margin of 13.1%, excluding forex losses.
- Century Plyboards had reported revenue of ₹1,561 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27 and ₹1,492 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26.
powered by IRIS

Century Plyboards (India) Limited reported its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹1,780 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27, a 28.5% year-on-year increase, while profit after tax rose 46% to ₹103.63 crore. The performance indicates continued growth across the company's key business segments and stronger operating profitability excluding foreign-exchange losses.
Know Century Plyboards (India) inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Century Plyboards report for Q2 FY 2026-27?
Century Plyboards reported record quarterly revenue of ₹1,780 crore for Q2 FY 2026-27. The company said revenue grew 28.5% from the corresponding quarter of the previous year, driven by performance across key business segments. It also described the ₹1,780 crore figure as its highest quarterly revenue to date.
Profit after tax rose 46% year on year to ₹103.63 crore, compared with ₹70.95 crore in Q2 FY 2025-26. EBITDA margin, excluding foreign-exchange losses, stood at 13.1%. These disclosures were included in the investor presentation furnished by the company under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015.
How has Century Plyboards' revenue progressed in recent quarters?
Century Plyboards' disclosed quarterly revenue has increased across the three reported milestones in the supplied presentations. Revenue was ₹1,492 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26, followed by ₹1,561 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27 and ₹1,780 crore in Q2 FY 2026-27. Each of these presentations described the respective figure as the company's highest-ever quarterly revenue at that point.
The Q1 FY 2026-27 presentation reported revenue growth of 33.5% year on year. It also stated that EBITDA margin excluding forex losses improved to 13.0%, from 12.5% in Q1 FY 2025-26. The Q2 margin of 13.1% was therefore slightly higher than the Q1 level disclosed by the company.
What business position supports Century Plyboards' performance?
Century Plyboards operates in the organised Indian plywood market and states that it is the largest seller of plywood and decorative veneers in that market. Its products serve residential and commercial consumers, covering products positioned around durability, safety and design requirements.
The company also presents itself as a wood-panel business with presence across the value chain. Its November 2021 corporate presentation cited 18,000-plus stock keeping units, more than 2,200 dealers, over 18,500 retailers or touchpoints, and 12 manufacturing plants, including nine domestic and three overseas facilities. These figures provide context on the scale of the distribution and manufacturing platform referred to in its investor materials.
Century Plyboards has also highlighted its Total Cover warranty for plywood. According to the company, the warranty reimburses the full cost of furniture damage for the first 10 years in the event of a manufacturing-related defect in the plywood. The disclosure is a product-policy statement and does not quantify its financial effect.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why do the latest figures matter to investors and the wood-panel industry?
The latest figures matter because they combine revenue growth with an increase in reported profit and a 13.1% EBITDA margin excluding forex losses. Revenue expanded by 28.5% year on year in Q2 FY 2026-27, while PAT grew faster at 46%. The difference between the two growth rates is a key reported feature of the quarter, although the presentation does not provide a detailed segment-wise profit bridge in the supplied material.
For the wider organised plywood market, the update provides a current data point from a large participant in plywood and decorative veneers. Century Plyboards attributed revenue growth to strong performance across key business segments, but did not identify segment-level revenue, volume growth, pricing changes or regional contributions in the information provided. Investors therefore have reported consolidated indicators, rather than a detailed breakdown of the factors behind each business line.
The company shared the presentation with institutional investors and analysts through a Regulation 30 disclosure. Such presentations are intended to communicate financial and business highlights, but the company also stated that the material is for information purposes only and is not an offer, recommendation or invitation to buy or subscribe to securities.
What should investors assess alongside the record quarterly revenue?
Investors should assess the revenue and PAT figures together with the stated EBITDA margin methodology. The 13.1% Q2 EBITDA margin excludes forex losses, so it should be read on the same basis as the 13.0% Q1 FY 2026-27 and 12.5% Q1 FY 2025-26 margins disclosed by Century Plyboards. The supplied materials do not state the amount of forex losses or a margin including them.
The historical corporate presentation also referred to a roadmap towards ₹5,000 crore of revenue. That roadmap appeared in a November 2021 presentation and should be viewed as a historical company objective rather than a newly announced target in the Q2 material. The current presentations establish quarterly revenue records, but do not provide a revised revenue target, capital-expenditure plan, dividend decision or earnings outlook in the information supplied.
Conclusion
Century Plyboards' Q2 FY 2026-27 presentation reports a record ₹1,780 crore of quarterly revenue, 28.5% year-on-year growth, a 13.1% EBITDA margin excluding forex losses, and PAT of ₹103.63 crore. The numbers extend the revenue progression reported from ₹1,492 crore in Q4 FY 2025-26 and ₹1,561 crore in Q1 FY 2026-27.
Investors will watch future disclosures for evidence of progress against the ₹5,000 crore revenue roadmap referenced in the company's November 2021 corporate presentation. They will also look for additional detail on business-segment performance, forex losses and the sustainability of the reported margin level, none of which is quantified in the supplied Q2 highlights.


