Chalet Hotels Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 40% on Tax Credit
Key highlights
- Chalet Hotels reported Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit of ₹216.2 crore, up 39.7% year-on-year.
- Revenue from operations fell 31.7% year-on-year to ₹501.9 crore in Q2 FY27.
- EBITDA margin improved to 43.3% from 40.7%, while EBITDA declined 27.3% to ₹217.5 crore.
- Q2 FY27 profit included a ₹118 crore deferred-tax credit, and Chalet Hotels shares closed 0.78% higher at ₹816.90.
powered by IRIS

Chalet Hotels Limited reported consolidated net profit of ₹216.2 crore for Q2 FY27, up 39.7% year-on-year, including a ₹118 crore deferred-tax credit, while revenue from operations declined 31.7% to ₹501.9 crore. The results show stronger reported profit despite lower revenue and EBITDA during the July-September 2026 quarter.
Know Chalet Hotels inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Chalet Hotels report for Q2 FY27?
Chalet Hotels reported consolidated net profit of ₹216.2 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with ₹154.8 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26. Profit rose 151.1% sequentially, while the company reported no exceptional item for the quarter.
Revenue from operations stood at ₹501.9 crore, down from ₹735.3 crore a year earlier and 2.0% lower than the preceding quarter. EBITDA declined 27.3% year-on-year to ₹217.5 crore from ₹299.3 crore. However, EBITDA margin improved to 43.3% from 40.7% in Q2 FY26.
The reported profit included a deferred-tax credit of ₹118 crore. Chalet Hotels said the current-period tax expense is not comparable with other reporting periods. That disclosure is relevant when assessing the relationship between operating performance, profit before tax and the final net-profit figure.
Why did revenue fall despite higher hotel operating metrics?
Chalet Hotels reported lower consolidated revenue largely alongside a much lower contribution from its residential project. The residential project contributed ₹50 lakh of revenue in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹743.8 crore in consolidated revenue from the project during the year-ago quarter.
Hotel operating indicators improved despite higher fuel prices, airfares and flight rationalisation on select routes. Revenue per available room, or RevPAR, rose 7.2% year-on-year to ₹8,702. Average daily rate, or ADR, increased 11.3% to ₹13,546, while occupancy was 64.2%, down 2.44 percentage points from the year-ago quarter.
The resorts segment recorded a 33.8% rise in RevPAR to ₹6,208, supported by domestic demand. Resort occupancy improved to 41.2% from 32.6%, and ADR increased 6.1% to ₹15,083. Business hotels reported a 5.4% increase in RevPAR to ₹9,083.
How do the quarterly figures compare with prior periods?
Chalet Hotels' Q2 FY27 profit was higher both year-on-year and sequentially, but revenue and EBITDA were below the year-ago quarter. The comparison is affected by the substantially larger residential-project revenue reported in Q2 FY26.
The prior quarter, Q1 FY27, recorded revenue of ₹512 crore, operating profit of ₹234 crore and profit before tax of ₹133 crore in the quarterly data provided. Q2 FY27 revenue was marginally lower on a sequential basis, while the reported net-profit figure rose sharply, with the deferred-tax credit included in the period.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did the board and auditors state about the results?
Chalet Hotels' Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on November 4, 2026. The results cover the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026, and the board meeting began at 2:00 p.m. and concluded at 4:27 p.m.
The company said the financial statements were prepared under Indian Accounting Standard 34 on interim financial reporting and in accordance with the applicable SEBI listing regulations. BSR & Co. LLP issued unmodified limited-review conclusions on the reported results.
The filing also included a security cover certificate under Regulation 54(3) of the SEBI Listing Regulations for listed non-convertible debentures. No exceptional item was reported in the quarterly results, separating the tax-related effect from an exceptional-income or expense classification.
What was the market reaction and what does it mean for investors?
Chalet Hotels shares closed at ₹816.90 on the NSE, up ₹6.35 or 0.78%, following the results. The market data indicates a positive move on the day, while the earnings release showed divergent trends between reported net profit, hotel operating metrics and consolidated revenue.
For investors, the quarter highlights the need to distinguish hotel demand indicators from consolidated revenue comparisons. RevPAR and ADR increased, and EBITDA margin improved, but revenue and EBITDA declined year-on-year. The disclosed ₹118 crore deferred-tax credit was also a material component of the reported ₹216.2 crore profit.
The results come after Chalet Hotels approved a ₹633 crore luxury hotel project in February 2026. The current filing does not provide a project-completion date or a new financial target connected to that approval. It does, however, provide the latest reported operating benchmarks for its hotels and resorts.
Conclusion
Chalet Hotels delivered a 39.7% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit to ₹216.2 crore, even as revenue from operations fell 31.7% to ₹501.9 crore. Higher RevPAR, ADR and EBITDA margin point to improved hotel operating metrics, while the revenue comparison was influenced by the sharply lower residential-project contribution and profit included a ₹118 crore deferred-tax credit.
Investors will next watch the company's subsequent quarterly disclosures for the sustainability of RevPAR, occupancy and EBITDA margin, as well as updates related to the ₹633 crore luxury hotel project approved in February 2026. The company has also stated that its Q2 FY27 tax expense is not comparable with other periods, making future tax-related disclosures important for assessing profit trends.


