Colab Platforms H1 FY27 Revenue Rises 13.18% to ₹70.06 Crore
Key highlights
- Colab Platforms reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹70.06 crore, up 13.18% year on year.
- Colab Platforms’ H1 FY27 consolidated PAT rose 24.88% year on year to ₹3.47 crore.
- Colab Platforms reported Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT of ₹2.05 crore, up 30.22% year on year.
- Colab Platforms’ Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹32.64 crore, up 49.80% year on year.
powered by IRIS

Colab Platforms Limited reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹70.06 crore, up 13.18% year on year, while consolidated profit after tax rose 24.88% to ₹3.47 crore for the half-year ended 30 September 2026. The update matters because profit growth exceeded revenue growth during the reported six-month period.
Know Colab Platforms inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Colab Platforms report for H1 FY27?
Colab Platforms reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹70.06 crore for H1 FY27, compared with the corresponding period a year earlier, representing 13.18% growth. Consolidated profit after tax, or PAT, was ₹3.47 crore, up 24.88% year on year.
For the September quarter, the company reported consolidated PAT of ₹2.05 crore, a 30.22% increase from the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The company issued a press release alongside its results update, which stated that total income increased 13.65% year on year and PAT increased 24.88% for H1 FY27.
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026. The filing also included a limited review report from the auditors and stated compliance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements.
How did the company’s first-quarter performance compare?
Colab Platforms had reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹32.64 crore in Q1 FY27, up 49.80% year on year, with PAT of ₹1.42 crore, up 18.47%. Total income for the June quarter was ₹33.91 crore, representing 47.05% year-on-year growth.
The Q1 result also showed a sequential decline from the immediately preceding quarter in revenue and total income. Revenue from operations fell 35.81% quarter on quarter from ₹50.85 crore, while total income declined 34.95% from ₹52.13 crore. Operating profit was ₹0.16 crore, down 88.06% sequentially from ₹1.34 crore.
Profit before tax in Q1 FY27 was ₹1.42 crore, down 45.59% quarter on quarter from ₹2.61 crore and up 18.33% year on year. The company reported Q1 standalone revenue from operations of ₹22.53 crore, compared with ₹21.79 crore in Q1 FY26, while standalone PAT rose to ₹1.36 crore from ₹1.21 crore.
What explains the difference between revenue and profit growth?
For H1 FY27, the disclosed figures show PAT growing faster than revenue. Revenue from operations increased 13.18%, whereas PAT increased 24.88%. The reported figures establish the difference in growth rates, although the results update does not provide a detailed cost or margin bridge for the half-year.
In its Q1 FY27 communication, Managing Director Puneet Singh Chandhok attributed the start of the year to continued contribution from subsidiary platforms, disciplined cost management and operating leverage. That statement was made in relation to the June-quarter result and provides the company’s stated context for the first-quarter performance.
Investors should distinguish between the consolidated and standalone numbers. The consolidated figures include the effect of subsidiary platforms, while standalone results relate to the parent company. The H1 headline figures cited by the company are consolidated results, making them the relevant figures for assessing the group’s reported performance.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What is the financial background for Colab Platforms?
Colab Platforms had reported consolidated total income of ₹163.25 crore for FY26, a 133% year-on-year increase. This provides context for the FY27 update, as the company is reporting its first-half performance after a year of substantially higher consolidated income.
The company’s disclosures also state that its board has approved a proposal to list its equity shares on the Metropolitan Stock Exchange of India, subject to applicable approvals, consents and compliance requirements. The current results filing does not state a timetable for completion of that process.
Financial reports, quarterly results, investor presentations and, where available, earnings-call transcripts are listed by the company in its investor resources. The 4 November filing formally records the board approval of the September-quarter and first-half unaudited financial statements.
How does the H1 update matter for investors and operations?
The H1 result gives investors updated reported data on the company’s growth and profitability. Revenue reached ₹70.06 crore and PAT reached ₹3.47 crore, with both measures rising year on year. The faster PAT growth is a key feature of the update, while the release does not provide a detailed explanation of half-year expenses, margins or segment-level performance.
The September-quarter PAT of ₹2.05 crore was higher than the ₹1.42 crore reported in Q1 FY27. However, the supplied update does not separately disclose Q2 revenue from operations, EBITDA, operating profit or a share-price reaction. Those items cannot be assessed from the available results information.
For shareholders, the result also places attention on the difference between the group-level and parent-only performance. Consolidated Q1 revenue was ₹32.64 crore compared with standalone revenue of ₹22.53 crore, underscoring the relevance of subsidiary platforms to the group’s reported financials.
Conclusion
Colab Platforms’ H1 FY27 update shows 13.18% growth in consolidated revenue from operations to ₹70.06 crore and 24.88% growth in PAT to ₹3.47 crore. The Q2 consolidated PAT of ₹2.05 crore, along with the board’s approval of the unaudited results, is the main new information in the 4 November disclosure.
Investors will next watch for subsequent quarterly disclosures that provide revenue, profitability and cost details, as well as any update on the proposed Metropolitan Stock Exchange of India listing. The present filing confirms that the proposal remains subject to necessary approvals, consents and compliance requirements.


