Connplex Cinemas H1 revenue rises 54%, profit grows 30%
Key highlights
- Connplex Cinemas reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of Rs 98.54 crore, up about 54% year on year.
- Connplex Cinemas’ H1 FY27 profit after tax increased about 30% to Rs 17.02 crore.
- Connplex Cinemas’ total expenses rose about 63% to Rs 77.07 crore in H1 FY27.
- Connplex Cinemas had utilised Rs 72.61 crore of Rs 90.27 crore in IPO proceeds by September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Connplex Cinemas Limited reported revenue from operations of Rs 98.54 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, up 54% year on year, while profit after tax rose 30% to Rs 17.02 crore. Total expenses increased 63% to Rs 77.07 crore, exceeding the growth rate of operating revenue.
Know Connplex Cinemas inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Connplex Cinemas perform in H1 FY27?
Connplex Cinemas reported total income of Rs 99.93 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 64.57 crore in the corresponding six months of 2025. Revenue from operations accounted for Rs 98.54 crore of the latest total, while other income contributed Rs 1.40 crore. In H1 FY26, operating revenue was Rs 64.06 crore and other income was Rs 0.51 crore.
Profit before tax increased to Rs 22.87 crore from Rs 17.33 crore, while total tax expense rose to Rs 5.85 crore from Rs 4.28 crore. Consequently, profit after tax increased to Rs 17.02 crore from Rs 13.05 crore. Connplex Cinemas reported no exceptional or extraordinary items in either half-year period, and the disclosed profit came from continuing operations.
The increase in operating revenue was Rs 34.48 crore, while profit after tax increased by Rs 3.96 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share were Rs 8.91 in H1 FY27, compared with Rs 8.51 in H1 FY26. The earnings-per-share figures are not annualised, according to the financial-results statement.
Why did Connplex Cinemas profit grow more slowly than revenue?
Connplex Cinemas’ total expenses rose 63% year on year to Rs 77.07 crore, compared with a 54% rise in revenue from operations to Rs 98.54 crore. Purchases of goods and consumables increased to Rs 43.13 crore from Rs 26.73 crore, and other expenses rose to Rs 34.80 crore from Rs 22.07 crore. Those cost lines increased by Rs 16.40 crore and Rs 12.73 crore, respectively.
Employee benefits expense rose to Rs 6.74 crore from Rs 3.76 crore, while depreciation and amortisation increased to Rs 1.80 crore from Rs 0.95 crore. The change in inventories was negative Rs 9.61 crore, compared with negative Rs 6.36 crore in the prior-year half. Finance costs were Rs 0.86 lakh in H1 FY27, against Rs 7 lakh in H1 FY26.
Using reported operating revenue and profit after tax, Connplex Cinemas’ after-tax profit conversion was about 17.3% in H1 FY27, compared with about 20.4% a year earlier. This is an analytical calculation, not a company-reported margin. The change reflects expenses rising by Rs 29.83 crore against the Rs 34.48 crore increase in operating revenue, alongside higher tax expense of Rs 1.57 crore.
How did Connplex Cinemas compare with the preceding half year?
Connplex Cinemas recorded Rs 98.54 crore of revenue from operations in the September 2026 half year, compared with Rs 83.46 crore in the half year ended March 31, 2026. The sequential increase was Rs 15.08 crore. Total income rose to Rs 99.93 crore from Rs 85.54 crore even as other income declined to Rs 1.40 crore from Rs 2.08 crore.
Profit after tax increased to Rs 17.02 crore from Rs 13.03 crore in the preceding half, while profit before tax rose to Rs 22.87 crore from Rs 17.52 crore. Total expenses increased by Rs 9.04 crore to Rs 77.07 crore from Rs 68.02 crore. The company noted that the March 2026 half-year figures represent the difference between audited full-year figures and the published unaudited figures through September 2025.
For the year ended March 31, 2026, Connplex Cinemas reported revenue from operations of Rs 147.52 crore and profit after tax of Rs 26.08 crore. H1 FY27 operating revenue was therefore about two-thirds of the preceding full-year revenue, while H1 FY27 profit after tax was about 65% of FY26 profit. These are comparisons calculated from the disclosed standalone financial statements and are not management guidance for FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in Connplex Cinemas’ assets and IPO proceeds?
Connplex Cinemas reported total assets of Rs 184.74 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 166.50 crore at March 31, 2026. Shareholders’ funds increased to Rs 151.34 crore from Rs 134.32 crore, including reserves and surplus of Rs 132.24 crore. Tangible assets rose to Rs 26.66 crore from Rs 20.76 crore, while capital work-in-progress increased to Rs 1.82 crore from Rs 1.64 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents increased to Rs 32.16 crore from Rs 11.57 crore, whereas bank balances other than cash equivalents declined to Rs 18.65 crore from Rs 45.58 crore. Inventories rose to Rs 32.36 crore from Rs 22.76 crore, while trade receivables declined to Rs 20.24 crore from Rs 21.29 crore. Current investments stood at Rs 14.00 crore at September 30, 2026, against Rs 10.61 crore at March 31, 2026.
Connplex Cinemas raised Rs 90.27 crore through its initial public offering, whose shares were listed on the NSE Emerge platform on August 14, 2025. As of September 30, 2026, the company had utilised Rs 72.61 crore and reported unutilised proceeds of Rs 17.66 crore. Utilisation included Rs 14.03 crore for a corporate office, Rs 9.71 crore for LED screens and projectors, and Rs 36.88 crore for working-capital requirements.
What else did Connplex Cinemas announce with its results?
Connplex Cinemas’ board approved the unaudited standalone results on November 4, 2026, after review by its audit committee. Krutesh Patel & Associates conducted a limited review and stated that nothing had come to its attention indicating that the statement lacked required disclosures or contained a material misstatement. The auditor described the review as providing moderate assurance rather than an audit opinion.
The board declared a first interim dividend of Rs 0.50 per equity share of face value Rs 10 for FY27. The record date is November 18, 2026, and Connplex Cinemas said payment would be made on or before December 3, 2026, subject to applicable taxes. The company also reported no investor complaints received, recorded or unresolved during the half year ended September 30, 2026.
Connplex Cinemas increased authorised share capital to Rs 25.00 crore from Rs 20.00 crore with effect from September 21, 2026, following a resolution at its 11th annual general meeting. The authorised capital now comprises 2.50 crore equity shares of Rs 10 each, against 2.00 crore shares previously. The company said it operates in one primary business segment, making Accounting Standard 17 segment-reporting disclosures inapplicable.
Conclusion
Connplex Cinemas delivered a Rs 34.48 crore year-on-year increase in H1 FY27 revenue from operations, but its Rs 3.96 crore increase in profit after tax was smaller in proportional terms. Higher purchases, other expenses, employee costs and depreciation lifted total expenses by Rs 29.83 crore, reducing the calculated after-tax conversion of operating revenue compared with H1 FY26.
The next disclosed dates are the November 18, 2026 dividend record date and payment of the Rs 0.50 interim dividend on or before December 3, 2026. The company’s disclosed Rs 17.66 crore of unutilised IPO proceeds, including allocations for LED screens, projectors, a corporate office and working capital, remains a stated item to track.


