Cravatex Limited Returns to Profit With Q1 FY27 Revenue at ₹32 Crore
Key highlights
- Cravatex reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹32.22 crore, up 39.30% year on year.
- Cravatex returned to profit with Q1 FY27 net profit of ₹0.44 crore, against a loss of about ₹1 crore a year earlier.
- Cravatex FY26 revenue declined 13.17% to ₹150.87 crore, while annual net profit rose 40.79% to ₹6.80 crore.
- Cravatex's operating cash flow fell to ₹1.27 crore in FY26 from ₹2.99 crore in FY25.
powered by IRIS

Cravatex Limited returned to profit in Q1 FY27, reporting revenue of ₹32.22 crore and net profit of ₹0.44 crore for the April-June 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 39.30% year on year from about ₹23 crore, while the company moved from a loss of around ₹1 crore in the corresponding quarter to a profit.
Know Cravatex inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Cravatex report in Q1 FY27?
Cravatex reported consolidated revenue of ₹32.22 crore for Q1 FY27, according to results declared on August 12, 2026. The revenue figure was 18.45% lower sequentially than ₹39.51 crore in the previous quarter, but it was 39.30% higher than the year-earlier June quarter.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹0.44 crore, compared with a loss of about ₹1 crore in Q1 FY26. The reported quarterly gross profit was negative ₹3 crore, an improvement from negative ₹6 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share for the latest quarter were reported at ₹1.70.
The quarterly outcome indicates that Cravatex achieved a year-on-year recovery in both revenue and profit, even as sales declined from the preceding quarter. The company had reported revenue of ₹39.51 crore and net profit of ₹1.60 crore in the March 2026 quarter.
How did the quarterly result compare with the previous quarter?
Cravatex's revenue declined by 18.45% quarter on quarter, falling from ₹39.51 crore in March 2026 to ₹32.22 crore in June 2026. Net profit declined from ₹1.60 crore to ₹0.44 crore over the same comparison, a reduction of about 72.5%.
The company reported profit before tax of ₹0.67 crore for the quarter. EBITDA was reported at ₹8 crore, while total expenses were ₹35.88 crore. Employee benefits expense stood at ₹7.41 crore, down 27.99% year on year, according to the reported quarterly data.
The figures show that the company remained profitable in the June quarter but at a lower level than in the immediately preceding quarter. The difference between sequential and year-on-year comparisons is important because the prior-year June quarter was loss-making, while the March 2026 quarter had a higher profit base.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What was Cravatex's financial performance in FY26?
Cravatex reported revenue from operations of ₹150.87 crore for the year ended March 2026, down 13.17% from ₹173.76 crore in FY25. Its annual report recorded revenue from operations of ₹150.874 crore and profit for the period of ₹6.797 crore.
Annual net profit increased 40.79% from ₹4.83 crore in FY25 to ₹6.80 crore in FY26. Gross profit for the year was reported at ₹88.12 crore. Profit before tax was ₹8.58 crore, while net cash flow from operating activities declined to ₹1.27 crore from ₹2.99 crore in the previous financial year.
The FY26 numbers show a contrast between lower sales and higher profit. Revenue growth in the first quarter of FY27 therefore follows a year in which sales had contracted, while the annual profit figure had improved from the FY25 level.
How did investors and the market respond to the result?
Cravatex shares were reported to have risen 1.05% to ₹348 in the market update accompanying the quarterly result. The reported share-price movement was modest and occurred alongside the release of figures showing a return to year-on-year profitability.
For investors, the key reported data points are the revenue recovery from the low base of Q1 FY26 and the sequential decline from Q4 FY26. The company also reported a lower operating cash flow in FY26 than in FY25, which remains a relevant financial measure alongside revenue and profit.
For the broader consumer and retail-linked operating environment, the available results provide no separate segment-wise sales or demand commentary. As a result, the disclosed financial data supports an assessment of the reported revenue, profitability and cash-flow trends, but does not establish the specific drivers behind the quarter's movement.
Why does the Q1 FY27 result matter for Cravatex?
The Q1 FY27 result matters because Cravatex moved from a loss in the corresponding prior-year quarter to a ₹0.44 crore profit while growing revenue by 39.30% year on year. It also follows FY26, when annual revenue declined but net profit rose to ₹6.80 crore.
However, the result also recorded lower revenue and profit than in the March 2026 quarter. The negative gross-profit figure of ₹3 crore, though improved from negative ₹6 crore a year earlier, is another reported measure that investors may assess alongside the company's quarterly net profit.
Conclusion
Cravatex's Q1 FY27 results show a year-on-year recovery in revenue and a return to profitability, with revenue of ₹32.22 crore and net profit of ₹0.44 crore. The result was less favourable on a sequential basis, as revenue and net profit were both below the March 2026 quarter.
The next disclosed reporting milestone was Q2 FY26-27, scheduled for November 3, 2026. Investors will be able to compare the next set of reported revenue, profitability, gross-profit and operating-cash-flow indicators with the Q1 FY27 and FY26 figures.


