De Nora India operating cash flow turns negative by Rs 48.36 crore
Key highlights
- De Nora India used Rs 48.36 crore in operating activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026.
- Inventory used Rs 42.35 crore of cash and closed at Rs 73.51 crore on September 30, 2026.
- Trade receivables used Rs 10.48 crore of cash and reached Rs 22.00 crore.
- Investment proceeds of Rs 43.23 crore generated Rs 42.56 crore of investing cash inflow.
powered by IRIS

De Nora India Limited used Rs 48.36 crore in operating activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026, after inventory absorbed Rs 42.35 crore and trade receivables absorbed Rs 10.48 crore. The outflow followed operating profit before working-capital changes of Rs 4.75 crore and compared with Rs 12.18 crore of operating cash generated in the year ended March 31, 2026.
Know DE Nora India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did De Nora India’s operating cash flow turn negative?
De Nora India reported net cash used in operating activities of Rs 48.36 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026. Cash used in operations before tax was Rs 47.56 crore, and net income-tax payments added Rs 80.10 lakh to the outflow. In the year ended March 31, 2026, the company had generated Rs 12.18 crore from operating activities, although that full-year comparison is not like for like with a six-month period.
The operating cash result followed Rs 4.75 crore of operating profit before working-capital changes in the September 2026 half year, compared with Rs 23.52 crore in the year ended March 2026. Depreciation and amortisation of Rs 1.09 crore was added back, while a Rs 1.22 crore fair-value gain on investments reduced the cash-flow starting profit. The cash-flow statement therefore identifies working-capital movements, rather than the reported pre-working-capital profit alone, as the immediate driver of the outflow.
What working-capital movements used De Nora India’s cash?
De Nora India’s inventory increase was the largest disclosed use of cash, at Rs 42.35 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2026. Inventories on the balance sheet rose to Rs 73.51 crore at September 30 from Rs 30.84 crore at March 31, 2026. The difference between the Rs 42.67 crore change in the closing balance and the cash-flow line reflects the presentation in the separate financial statements; the filing does not provide a reconciliation of that difference.
Trade receivables used a further Rs 10.48 crore of cash during the six months. Their closing balance increased to Rs 22.00 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 11.75 crore at March 31, 2026. The company does not identify customers, collection timing or product categories behind the receivables movement, and it states that it operates in a single segment under Indian Accounting Standard 108.
Several liability changes partly offset the asset build-up. Trade payables increased by Rs 15.59 crore in the cash-flow statement, while closing trade payables were Rs 25.95 crore at September 30, compared with Rs 10.52 crore at March 31. The September balance included Rs 39.39 lakh due to micro and small enterprises, while provisions decreased by Rs 4.58 crore in the cash-flow statement.
Other balance-sheet changes also consumed cash. Increases in current assets and non-current assets used Rs 1.60 crore and Rs 8.21 crore, respectively, during the September half year. Other financial liabilities decreased by Rs 26.61 lakh and other current liabilities decreased by Rs 41.48 lakh, adding to the working-capital cash requirement despite the rise in payables.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did De Nora India offset the operating cash outflow?
De Nora India generated Rs 42.56 crore from investing activities in the half year ended September 30, 2026, principally through Rs 43.23 crore of proceeds from investments. The company reported no investment purchases in the six-month period, whereas it had purchased Rs 24.40 crore of investments during the year ended March 31, 2026. Payments for property, plant and equipment were Rs 89.37 lakh, while interest received was Rs 38.15 lakh.
The investment cash inflow coincided with current investments declining to Rs 14.68 crore at September 30 from Rs 56.69 crore at March 31, 2026. The filing records the proceeds and the balance movement but does not state which instruments were sold or whether the sales were specifically designated to cover operating cash needs. It also reports Rs 30.18 lakh of financing cash outflow for tax deducted at source on dividend.
Cash and cash equivalents decreased by Rs 6.10 crore during the half year, closing at Rs 10.86 crore against Rs 16.96 crore at the beginning of the period. The closing balance comprised Rs 9.73 crore in current accounts, Rs 1.13 crore in exchange earners’ foreign currency accounts and Rs 10 in cash on hand. Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents increased to Rs 5.43 crore from Rs 3.48 crore over the same period.
What do De Nora India’s profit and balance-sheet figures show?
De Nora India reported revenue from operations of Rs 56.63 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, down from Rs 63.81 crore in the corresponding half year of 2025. Profit before tax fell to Rs 5.13 crore from Rs 9.55 crore, and profit after tax declined to Rs 3.79 crore from Rs 7.12 crore. These earnings figures show that the cash outflow occurred alongside lower year-on-year half-year revenue and profit.
The September 2026 quarter recorded a loss after tax of Rs 2.60 crore, compared with a profit after tax of Rs 6.39 crore in the June 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations was Rs 21.36 crore in the September quarter and Rs 35.27 crore in the June quarter. The half-year financial statements do not attribute the quarterly loss or the inventory increase to a particular customer, order, product or segment.
Total assets increased to Rs 173.88 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 159.80 crore at March 31, while total current liabilities rose to Rs 42.42 crore from Rs 30.06 crore. Total equity rose by Rs 1.71 crore to Rs 131.05 crore. Other equity stood at Rs 125.74 crore after the company recognised a Rs 2.12 crore final dividend for the year ended March 31, 2026, approved by shareholders on September 23, 2026.
The filing was approved by the board on November 3, 2026 and was subject to a limited review by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP. The auditor said nothing had come to its attention to indicate that the unaudited statement was not prepared, in all material respects, under the applicable financial reporting framework. The review covers the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 rather than an audit opinion.
Conclusion
De Nora India’s September 2026 half-year cash flow shows a Rs 48.36 crore operating outflow driven mainly by a Rs 42.35 crore inventory increase and a Rs 10.48 crore increase in trade receivables. Investment proceeds of Rs 43.23 crore generated a Rs 42.56 crore investing inflow, limiting the reduction in cash and cash equivalents to Rs 6.10 crore.
The next results will show whether the Rs 73.51 crore inventory balance and Rs 22.00 crore receivables balance convert into operating cash. De Nora India has not disclosed a management target, collection timetable or inventory-reduction plan for these September 30, 2026 balances, while current investments remaining at that date were Rs 14.68 crore.


