Embassy funds H1 cash gap with Rs 842 crore debt drawdown
Key highlights
- Embassy reported Rs 1,041 crore of sales collections in H1 FY27 but a Rs 94 crore operating cash outflow.
- Embassy's Rs 442 crore development investment resulted in a Rs 427 crore net investing cash outflow in H1 FY27.
- Embassy funded the H1 FY27 cash gap through a Rs 842 crore net debt drawdown.
- Embassy's gross borrowings rose to Rs 6,277 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 5,218 crore in FY26.
powered by IRIS

Embassy funded a Rs 521 crore combined operating and investing cash outflow in H1 FY27 with a Rs 842 crore net debt drawdown, producing Rs 93 crore of net cash movement despite Rs 1,041 crore in sales collections. Project expenses, statutory payments and development investment exceeded the cash generated from operations and investing activities.
Know Embassy Developments inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Embassy finance its H1 FY27 cash shortfall?
Embassy financed its H1 FY27 cash shortfall principally through a Rs 842 crore net debt drawdown. This offset a Rs 94 crore operating cash outflow and a Rs 427 crore investing cash outflow. After Rs 228 crore of finance cost, financing activities produced a Rs 614 crore net cash inflow and total net cash movement was Rs 93 crore.
The debt drawdown exceeded the Rs 521 crore combined cash outflow from operating and investing activities because financing cash flow also included the Rs 228 crore finance cost. Embassy reported no proceeds from equity capital raising, qualified institutional placements, warrants, employee stock options or other financing activities in H1 FY27. The presentation therefore identifies debt as the stated source of financing cash inflow for the half year.
Cash and cash equivalents nevertheless declined by Rs 99 crore to Rs 680 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 779 crore in FY26. Other bank balances and short-term investments rose by Rs 183 crore to Rs 569 crore, while the cash-flow statement recorded Rs 15 crore from financial assets, including mutual funds and fixed deposits. The presentation does not provide a reconciliation between the net cash movement and each balance-sheet liquidity line.
Why was Embassy operating cash flow negative despite Rs 1,041 crore collections?
Embassy recorded a Rs 94 crore operating cash outflow because Rs 1,041 crore of sales collections and Rs 65 crore of other inflow did not cover Rs 1,119 crore of project expenses and Rs 80 crore of statutory payments. Project expenses include construction costs and selling, general and administrative costs. No development-management fees or receipts from joint-venture projects were reported as operating inflows in H1 FY27.
Sales collections were Rs 78 crore below project expenses before statutory payments. Including the Rs 80 crore statutory outflow widened the difference, while the Rs 65 crore other inflow partly offset it. On the presentation's rounded figures, Rs 1,106 crore of stated operating inflows compared with Rs 1,199 crore of stated operating outflows.
Management said operating cash flow is a factor of project lifecycle and will improve as projects mature. The H1 FY27 presentation does not provide a collection target, project-by-project maturity date or forecast operating cash-flow figure. Its disclosed explanation is therefore tied to the timing of project progression rather than a quantified near-term cash-flow plan.
What did Embassy spend on development in H1 FY27?
Embassy invested Rs 442 crore in its development business in H1 FY27, covering land, approval costs and joint-development or joint-venture share. There was no investment in annuity projects and no other reported investing inflow or outflow. The Rs 15 crore from financial assets reduced the net investing cash outflow to Rs 427 crore.
Inventories and work-in-progress increased by Rs 417 crore to Rs 12,850 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 12,433 crore in FY26. The presentation does not directly reconcile this balance-sheet movement with the Rs 442 crore development investment, but both reported measures concern capital committed to the development business during the half year.
Embassy also reported Rs 29,515 crore of incremental project surplus from own projects and Rs 633 crore from development-management projects, totalling Rs 30,149 crore including development-management fees. The estimate excludes land bank, Nashik land and Embassy Knowledge Park Commercial, while pending costs for own projects were Rs 28,341 crore. The presentation does not specify when this project surplus may convert into operating cash flow.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Embassy's earnings change in H1 FY27?
Embassy's loss after tax widened to Rs 506 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 318 crore in H1 FY26 as revenue from operations fell to Rs 509 crore from Rs 1,177 crore. Total income declined to Rs 552 crore from Rs 1,231 crore. Earnings before interest, depreciation and tax, reported as EBIDTA, moved to a Rs 237 crore loss from a Rs 6 crore loss.
Gross profit declined to Rs 54 crore from Rs 213 crore, even as construction costs and other costs inventorised, including interest during construction, fell to Rs 498 crore from Rs 1,018 crore. Employee costs increased to Rs 143 crore from Rs 123 crore and other expenses rose to Rs 148 crore from Rs 96 crore. Total expenses consequently increased to Rs 291 crore from Rs 219 crore.
The Q2 FY27 comparison followed the same direction: revenue from operations was Rs 292 crore versus Rs 494 crore in Q2 FY26, while loss after tax was Rs 271 crore versus Rs 153 crore. Q2 FY27 EBIDTA was a Rs 131 crore loss compared with a Rs 8 crore loss a year earlier. Embassy reported Rs 2 crore as its share of net profit from joint ventures in the quarter.
How did Embassy's balance sheet change after the drawdown?
Embassy's gross borrowings increased by Rs 1,059 crore to Rs 6,277 crore in H1 FY27 from Rs 5,218 crore in FY26. This balance-sheet increase differs from the Rs 842 crore net debt drawdown in the cash-flow statement. The presentation supplies no reconciliation between gross borrowings and the period's net debt drawdown, so the two reported measures cannot be treated as equivalent.
Total equity declined by Rs 499 crore to Rs 9,465 crore from Rs 9,964 crore, alongside the Rs 506 crore H1 FY27 loss after tax. Trade payables and other liabilities increased by Rs 151 crore to Rs 6,507 crore. Total assets rose by Rs 710 crore to Rs 22,248 crore, with the Rs 417 crore increase in inventories and work-in-progress contributing to that change.
Property, plant and equipment plus investment property increased to Rs 3,520 crore from Rs 3,500 crore, while trade receivables and other assets rose to Rs 2,114 crore from Rs 1,924 crore. Goodwill, including goodwill on consolidation, was unchanged at Rs 2,516 crore. These reported movements show higher inventory, liabilities and borrowings at H1 FY27, despite the Rs 93 crore positive net cash movement.
Conclusion
Embassy's H1 FY27 accounts show that Rs 1,041 crore of sales collections did not cover project expenses, statutory payments and development investment. The Rs 94 crore operating outflow and Rs 427 crore investing outflow resulted in a Rs 842 crore net debt drawdown, while revenue declined to Rs 509 crore and loss after tax widened to Rs 506 crore.
The disclosed point to watch is whether projects mature in a way that supports management's statement that operating cash flow will improve. Further development spending on land, approvals and joint-development or joint-venture share, which was Rs 442 crore in H1 FY27, and its relationship with gross borrowings of Rs 6,277 crore will also be relevant in subsequent disclosures.


