Focus Lighting first-half profit rises 50% to Rs 5.82 crore
Key highlights
- Focus Lighting’s first-half consolidated profit rose 50.5% to Rs 5.82 crore.
- First-half revenue from operations increased 18.8% to Rs 107.22 crore.
- September-quarter consolidated profit rose 72.7% year on year to Rs 2.95 crore.
- Total assets were Rs 233.44 crore at September 30, 2026, versus Rs 214.25 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Focus Lighting and Fixtures Limited reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 5.82 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, up 50.5% from Rs 3.87 crore a year earlier, as revenue from operations rose 18.8% to Rs 107.22 crore. The board approved the unaudited results on November 5, 2026.
Know Focus Lighting & Fixtures inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Focus Lighting perform in the first half?
Focus Lighting increased total income to Rs 109.90 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 91.47 crore in the corresponding 2025 period. Revenue from operations accounted for Rs 107.22 crore, compared with Rs 90.22 crore a year earlier, while other income more than doubled to Rs 2.68 crore from Rs 1.24 crore.
Profit before tax rose to Rs 7.16 crore from Rs 4.94 crore, an increase of 45.0%. Total tax expense was Rs 1.33 crore, compared with Rs 1.07 crore in the previous first half, leaving profit after tax at Rs 5.82 crore. Basic earnings per share increased to Rs 0.91 from Rs 0.59, based on equity shares with a face value of Rs 2 each.
Focus Lighting recorded total comprehensive income of Rs 6.10 crore, against Rs 3.94 crore in the prior-year period. Other comprehensive income was Rs 0.28 crore, up from Rs 0.07 crore, and included a foreign-exchange gain of Rs 0.24 crore during the six months ended September 30, 2026.
What changed in Focus Lighting’s September quarter?
Focus Lighting reported consolidated profit after tax of Rs 2.95 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 72.7% from Rs 1.71 crore in the September 2025 quarter. Quarterly revenue from operations increased 19.7% to Rs 58.36 crore from Rs 48.77 crore, while total income rose to Rs 59.93 crore from Rs 49.35 crore.
The September-quarter profit was also 3.0% above Rs 2.87 crore in the preceding June 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 19.4% sequentially from Rs 48.86 crore, but profit before tax declined to Rs 3.26 crore from Rs 3.90 crore as total expenses increased to Rs 56.67 crore from Rs 46.08 crore.
The quarterly tax charge was Rs 0.31 crore, compared with Rs 1.03 crore in the June 2026 quarter and Rs 0.59 crore a year earlier. The September 2026 tax figure included deferred-tax income of Rs 0.35 crore, whereas deferred-tax income in the preceding quarter was Rs 0.12 crore.
Which costs changed as Focus Lighting expanded sales?
Focus Lighting’s consolidated expenses increased 18.7% to Rs 102.75 crore in the first half from Rs 86.53 crore a year earlier. Materials consumed rose to Rs 41.50 crore from Rs 35.99 crore, purchases of stock in trade increased to Rs 19.65 crore from Rs 13.53 crore, and employee-benefit expense rose to Rs 19.28 crore from Rs 15.21 crore.
Depreciation and amortisation increased to Rs 5.78 crore from Rs 4.54 crore, while finance costs rose to Rs 1.27 crore from Rs 0.35 crore. Other expenses were Rs 19.55 crore, compared with Rs 16.98 crore. Changes in inventories resulted in a negative expense of Rs 4.29 crore in the latest half, compared with a negative expense of Rs 0.07 crore in the prior-year period.
In the September 2026 quarter, materials consumed fell to Rs 20.35 crore from Rs 21.15 crore in June 2026. Employee-benefit expense rose to Rs 10.21 crore from Rs 9.07 crore, while other expenses increased to Rs 11.77 crore from Rs 7.79 crore, contributing to the sequential fall in quarterly profit before tax.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does Focus Lighting’s balance sheet show?
Focus Lighting’s total assets were Rs 233.44 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 214.25 crore at March 31, 2026. Non-current assets increased to Rs 101.31 crore from Rs 82.27 crore, with property, plant and equipment rising to Rs 60.35 crore from Rs 36.90 crore and right-of-use assets rising to Rs 10.22 crore from Rs 1.16 crore.
Capital work-in-progress declined to Rs 9.40 crore from Rs 31.51 crore over the same period. Current assets were broadly unchanged at Rs 132.14 crore against Rs 131.98 crore, as inventories increased to Rs 58.84 crore from Rs 52.62 crore while current trade receivables decreased to Rs 49.11 crore from Rs 57.66 crore.
Total equity increased to Rs 155.76 crore from Rs 146.34 crore, including other equity of Rs 142.29 crore at September 30, 2026. Non-current borrowings were Rs 9.48 crore, up from Rs 9.04 crore, and current borrowings rose to Rs 11.91 crore from Rs 10.59 crore. Total liabilities consequently increased to Rs 77.68 crore from Rs 67.90 crore.
What cash flow and receivable matters should readers watch?
Focus Lighting ended the first half with cash and cash equivalents of Rs 10.09 crore, compared with Rs 9.63 crore at the beginning of the period. Net cash used in investing activities was Rs 8.04 crore, compared with Rs 7.74 crore in the previous first half, while purchases of property, plant and equipment and capital work-in-progress were Rs 7.86 crore.
The statutory auditor highlighted Rs 1.76 crore of trade receivables from a government entity that had been outstanding for more than two years at September 30, 2026. Management assessed the receivable as fully recoverable based on the counterparty’s nature and past collection experience, and therefore recognised no provision. The auditor’s limited-review conclusion was not modified on this matter.
The auditor also drew attention to a related-party loan and advance of Rs 1.05 crore, including accrued interest, at the reporting date. Management said the balance was granted in the normal course of business and considered it fully recoverable based on the party’s business plans, prospects and current financial position; no impairment or expected-credit-loss provision was made.
Conclusion
Focus Lighting’s first-half results show profit increasing faster than sales, with revenue rising by Rs 17.00 crore and profit after tax increasing by Rs 1.95 crore from the corresponding 2025 period. The higher earnings came alongside increased employee costs, depreciation, finance costs and purchases of traded stock, while property, plant and equipment rose by Rs 23.45 crore from March 31, 2026.
Readers should watch whether the Rs 7.86 crore of first-half investment in property, plant, equipment and capital work-in-progress supports subsequent revenue and profit, and whether the Rs 1.76 crore government receivable is collected. Focus Lighting also said that state rules under the four Labour Codes, notified on November 21, 2025, remain pending, with accounting effects to be considered as developments arise.


