Focus Lighting and Fixtures Reports 17.9% Revenue Growth
Key highlights
- Focus Lighting reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹48.9 crore, up 17.9% year on year.
- Q1 FY27 net profit rose 32.9% year on year to ₹2.9 crore.
- Operating profit margin improved to 12.7% in June 2026 from 10.2% in March 2026.
- Focus Lighting’s board was scheduled to consider Q2 FY27 results on November 5, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Focus Lighting and Fixtures Limited reported 17.9% year-on-year revenue growth in the June 2026 quarter, with revenue reaching ₹48.9 crore and net profit rising 32.9% to ₹2.9 crore. The company’s operating margin improved to 12.7%, while its board was scheduled to consider Q2 FY27 results on November 5, 2026.
Know Focus Lighting & Fixtures inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Focus Lighting report for Q1 FY27?
Focus Lighting and Fixtures Limited, referred to as Focus Lighting, reported higher revenue and profit for the quarter ended June 2026, the first quarter of FY27. Revenue was reported at ₹48.9 crore, up 17.9% from the corresponding quarter a year earlier, although it was 18.4% lower than the preceding quarter.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹2.9 crore, rising 32.9% year on year. Earnings per share increased to ₹0.42 from ₹0.33 in the June 2025 quarter. The available quarterly financial data also show operating profit of ₹6.2 crore, compared with ₹6.1 crore in the March 2026 quarter.
The company’s operating profit margin was 12.7% in the June 2026 quarter. This was higher than the 10.2% margin recorded in the March 2026 quarter and the 10.3% margin in the June 2025 quarter. Reported net margin rose to 5.7% from 5.1% a year earlier.
Why did Focus Lighting’s margin improve in the June quarter?
Focus Lighting’s reported margin improvement was linked to higher revenue, according to the results summary. Revenue growth helped net margin increase to 5.7% from 5.1% in the comparable quarter of the previous year, while the operating margin reached 12.7%.
The quarterly trend shows that profitability had varied substantially over the prior year. Operating margin was 21.3% in June 2024, fell to 6.2% in December 2024, and later declined to 2.9% in December 2025. It recovered to 10.2% in March 2026 before reaching 12.7% in June 2026.
Expenses in the June 2026 quarter were ₹42.7 crore, compared with ₹53.8 crore in the preceding March quarter. The decline in sequential revenue, from ₹59.9 crore to ₹48.9 crore, therefore occurred alongside a larger reduction in expenses, supporting the reported operating-margin improvement.
What business developments has Focus Lighting disclosed?
Focus Lighting manufactures and deals in LED lighting, fixtures and lighting solutions in India and international markets. Its disclosed business scope includes manufacturing and supplying street-lighting poles for advanced infrastructure illumination across Northern India.
The company also informed the exchange of a revised press release dated September 12, 2026, regarding strengthening its commercial portfolio through Ingka Centres India Private Limited. The supplied information does not state the financial value, duration or revenue contribution of this development.
A domestic subsidiary, Xandos Lighting And Fixtures Private Limited, was incorporated in India in 2022 and became a wholly owned subsidiary in April 2025. It was established to manufacture and deal in lighting products, but had not commenced operations as of late 2024.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
When will Focus Lighting announce Q2 FY27 results?
Focus Lighting’s board was scheduled to meet on November 5, 2026, to consider results for the July-September 2026 quarter, or Q2 FY27. This scheduled meeting follows the company’s Q1 FY27 results released on August 11, 2026.
The latest identified corporate update was a quarterly financial results and operating metrics announcement published on October 7, 2026. Focus Lighting had also announced that its trading window would close from July 1, 2026 for designated persons and insiders until 48 hours after the board meeting approving Q1 FY27 results.
For investors, the Q2 announcement is the next formal financial update after a quarter that showed year-on-year growth but lower revenue than the March quarter. The supplied data do not provide current share-price levels, valuation measures, analyst estimates or a financial outlook from the company.
How do the results compare with Focus Lighting’s longer-term record?
Focus Lighting’s June-quarter profit growth comes after uneven quarterly operating performance. Sales ranged from ₹37.7 crore to ₹59.9 crore across the five quarters from December 2025 through June 2026, while operating margin ranged from 2.9% to 12.7% over the same period.
A separate historical summary states that earnings per share declined by an average of 60% annually over the last three years, while the share price declined by an average of 24% annually. These historical observations indicate that the company’s longer-term earnings record and its share-price movement did not decline at the same rate.
The June-quarter figures matter because they show improved year-on-year revenue, profit and net margin, while sequential revenue was lower. The next reported quarter will provide a further official comparison of sales, costs, profitability and operating margins against this Q1 base.
Conclusion
Focus Lighting delivered a stronger year-on-year Q1 FY27 performance, reporting revenue of ₹48.9 crore, net profit of ₹2.9 crore and a 12.7% operating margin. The results also showed a sequential revenue decline from the March quarter, making both the sales trend and cost discipline relevant to the company’s financial profile.
The immediate event to watch is the November 5, 2026 board meeting for Q2 FY27 results. Investors will have an updated basis to assess quarterly revenue, profit and margin performance, along with any further disclosures on the commercial portfolio initiative and the company’s operating plans.


