Gujarat Terce Laboratories FY26 PAT Turns Profitable at ₹2.20 Crore
Key highlights
- Gujarat Terce Laboratories reported FY26 profit after tax of ₹2.20 crore versus a ₹0.98 crore loss in FY25.
- FY26 revenue from operations declined 5.4% to ₹47.47 crore from ₹50.20 crore.
- FY26 EBITDA margin fell to 7.6% from 8.35% in the previous year.
- June 2026 quarterly net sales were ₹9.00 crore, down 17.06% year on year.
powered by IRIS

Gujarat Terce Laboratories Limited reported a profit after tax of ₹2.20 crore for FY26, compared with a loss of ₹0.98 crore in FY25, despite revenue from operations declining 5.4% to ₹47.47 crore. The turnaround matters because earnings per share also moved into positive territory at ₹2.92.
Know Gujarat Terce Laboratories inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Gujarat Terce Laboratories report for FY26?
Gujarat Terce Laboratories reported improved bottom-line performance for the year ended 31 March 2026, with profit after tax rising to ₹2.20 crore from a loss of ₹0.98 crore in the preceding financial year. The company described FY26 as a year of improved profitability and strengthened financial performance.
Revenue from operations, however, declined to ₹47.47 crore in FY26 from ₹50.20 crore in FY25. The annual revenue fall was about 5.4%, showing that the profit turnaround occurred alongside lower sales. Profit before tax stood at ₹3.03 crore, compared with ₹3.39 crore a year earlier.
EBITDA was approximately ₹3.63 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined to 7.6% from 8.35% in FY25. Earnings per share improved to ₹2.92, against a loss per share of ₹1.32 in the previous year. These figures indicate that the company returned to net profitability even though operating margin and revenue were lower year on year.
Which FY26 financial metrics changed year on year?
Gujarat Terce Laboratories moved from a net loss to a profit in FY26, while revenue, EBITDA margin and profit before tax declined from FY25 levels. The company’s reported annual metrics are summarised below.
The difference between lower profit before tax and positive profit after tax is reflected in the reported annual results, but the supplied information does not specify the individual tax items or other factors behind the change. Investors therefore have the reported figures, but not a detailed bridge explaining the movement from pre-tax to post-tax profit.
The statutory auditors’ report on the FY26 annual audited financial statements was unmodified. According to the company, the report contained no qualification, reservation, adverse remark or disclaimer. The standalone accounts were prepared under Indian Accounting Standards and the applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI listing requirements.
How did the June 2026 quarter compare with the annual result?
Gujarat Terce Laboratories reported weaker standalone numbers for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, with net sales falling 17.06% year on year to ₹9.00 crore from ₹10.85 crore. This quarterly performance followed the FY26 annual return to profit and points to a softer opening quarter of FY27.
The reported quarterly net loss was ₹0.18 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.04 crore in the June 2025 quarter. The quarterly data also showed an operating profit loss of ₹0.49 crore and an operating margin of negative 5.44%, versus an operating loss of ₹0.01 crore and negative 0.09% margin in the comparable period.
A separately reported quarterly EBITDA figure was negative ₹0.01 crore for June 2026, compared with positive ₹0.08 crore in June 2025. The supplied quarterly information uses both operating-profit and EBITDA presentations, so the figures should be read according to the respective reported metric rather than treated as directly interchangeable.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What does the pharmaceutical market backdrop mean for Gujarat Terce Laboratories?
Gujarat Terce Laboratories operates in an Indian pharmaceutical market where demand for quality and affordable medicines, chronic therapies and preventive healthcare is increasing. These trends form the broader industry backdrop cited in the company’s annual-report discussion.
The company’s FY26 results show that sector opportunity alone did not translate into higher annual revenue. Revenue from operations declined during the year, and EBITDA margin also narrowed. The return to net profit is therefore the principal financial improvement disclosed in the annual results, rather than sales growth or operating-margin expansion.
For investors, the relevant context is that pharmaceutical demand can be supported by chronic-treatment needs and preventive healthcare, while individual company results still depend on sales execution and cost control. The supplied disclosures do not provide product-wise sales, therapy-wise growth, export data, capacity information or a formal financial outlook.
When will Gujarat Terce Laboratories announce September-quarter results?
Gujarat Terce Laboratories scheduled a board meeting on 5 November 2026 to consider and approve its unaudited standalone financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The meeting was also notified for consideration of any other matters.
The scheduled announcement follows the 30 June 2026 quarter, when sales were ₹9.00 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹0.18 crore. The September-quarter disclosure will provide the next reported comparison for revenue, margins and profitability after the weaker June-quarter performance.
The company’s annual reports and quarterly financial documents are available through the resources and annual-reports sections referenced in the supplied material. The annual report for FY26 contains the audited standalone financial statements and the statutory auditors’ unmodified report.
Conclusion
Gujarat Terce Laboratories completed FY26 with a return to net profitability, reporting profit after tax of ₹2.20 crore and earnings per share of ₹2.92 after recording losses on both measures in FY25. Yet annual revenue fell to ₹47.47 crore, EBITDA margin narrowed to 7.6%, and the June 2026 quarter began with lower sales and a net loss.
The next disclosed event to watch is the board meeting scheduled for 5 November 2026, when Gujarat Terce Laboratories is set to consider its standalone results for the September 2026 quarter and first half. Those figures will show whether the June-quarter decline in revenue and profitability persisted or changed during the following quarter.


