Hindcon Chemicals Ltd Q2 FY27 PAT rises 70.83% to Rs 1.23 crore
Key highlights
- Hindcon Chemicals reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs 21.98 crore, up 43.47% year on year.
- Hindcon Chemicals' Q2 FY27 net profit rose 70.83% to Rs 1.23 crore from Rs 0.72 crore.
- Operating profit more than doubled by 105.33% to Rs 1.54 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Hindcon Chemicals declared its consolidated September 2026 quarter results on 5 November 2026.
powered by IRIS

Hindcon Chemicals Ltd reported consolidated net profit of Rs 1.23 crore for the quarter ended September 2026, up 70.83% from Rs 0.72 crore a year earlier, while revenue increased 43.47% to Rs 21.98 crore. The Q2 FY27 result, declared on 5 November 2026, shows profit growth outpacing revenue growth.
Know Hindcon Chemicals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Hindcon Chemicals report in Q2 FY27?
Hindcon Chemicals reported consolidated revenue of Rs 21.98 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 15.32 crore in Q2 FY26. This represented year-on-year growth of 43.47% for the July to September quarter.
The company posted operating profit of Rs 1.54 crore, more than double the Rs 0.75 crore reported in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. Operating profit increased 105.33% year on year. Net profit, or profit after tax, rose to Rs 1.23 crore from Rs 0.72 crore.
The results were disclosed for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on a consolidated basis. The comparison period is the quarter ended September 2025. The figures therefore reflect the performance of the reporting group rather than a standalone presentation.
Source: Hindcon Chemicals filing dated 5 November 2026. All figures are consolidated and in Rs crore.
How did the Q2 FY27 results process unfold?
Hindcon Chemicals had earlier informed the exchanges that its board meeting was scheduled for 3 November 2026 to consider the financial results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. The company declared its Q2 FY27 consolidated results on 5 November 2026.
Before the results, the company had announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons and their immediate relatives from 1 October 2026. The closure was linked to the pending declaration of unaudited results for the September 2026 quarter.
According to the notice, the trading window was to remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results were declared to the stock exchanges. Such restrictions are intended to limit dealing in company securities while unpublished price-sensitive financial information is being considered and disclosed.
The company had also submitted its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 and associated newspaper publication during the financial year. These disclosures provide the immediate reporting context for the September-quarter announcement.
Why did profit grow faster than revenue?
Hindcon Chemicals' operating profit rose 105.33%, a faster rate than the 43.47% increase in revenue. The available quarterly figures establish this difference in growth rates, with operating profit increasing by Rs 0.79 crore and net profit increasing by Rs 0.51 crore from the year-earlier quarter.
The company reported an operating profit of Rs 1.54 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 0.75 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit rose from Rs 0.72 crore to Rs 1.23 crore over the same period. The result shows that the company retained a larger absolute operating and net profit than it did in the comparable quarter.
The supplied result data does not provide a detailed breakdown of expenses, finance costs, tax items, product volumes, or individual business segments for Q2 FY27. As a result, the reported figures show the scale of growth but do not establish the specific operational reasons behind the higher profitability.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How does Q2 compare with Hindcon Chemicals' recent performance?
Hindcon Chemicals had reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 21.29 crore, operating profit of Rs 3.06 crore and net profit of Rs 2.34 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. Q2 revenue of Rs 21.98 crore was therefore Rs 0.69 crore higher than the preceding quarter's reported revenue.
However, Q2 operating profit of Rs 1.54 crore was below the Rs 3.06 crore reported in Q1 FY27, while Q2 net profit of Rs 1.23 crore was below Q1 FY27 net profit of Rs 2.34 crore. The year-on-year comparison remains positive because Q2 FY26 operating profit and net profit were Rs 0.75 crore and Rs 0.72 crore, respectively.
For the year ended March 2026, Hindcon Chemicals reported sales of Rs 65.02 crore, up 14.90% from Rs 56.59 crore in the preceding year. Full-year net profit was Rs 3.23 crore, down 15.00% from Rs 3.80 crore in FY25. The Q2 FY27 figures add a subsequent quarter of higher year-on-year revenue and profit to that financial record.
What do the results mean for investors and operations?
For investors tracking Hindcon Chemicals, the principal result is that revenue, operating profit and net profit all increased from the September 2025 quarter. Revenue rose by Rs 6.66 crore, while net profit rose by Rs 0.51 crore. Operating profit more than doubled from the lower base reported a year earlier.
The results do not include a share-price movement, management guidance, dividend announcement, capital-expenditure plan, or segment-wise commentary. Therefore, the financial release provides evidence of quarterly earnings growth but does not provide confirmed information on future targets or the expected sustainability of the reported profit trend.
The comparison with Q1 FY27 also matters. Revenue rose sequentially, but operating profit and net profit were lower than the June 2026 quarter. Readers assessing the company's performance can distinguish between the strong year-on-year improvement in Q2 and the lower reported profitability relative to Q1 FY27.
Conclusion
Hindcon Chemicals delivered higher consolidated revenue and profit in Q2 FY27, with revenue increasing 43.47% to Rs 21.98 crore and PAT rising 70.83% to Rs 1.23 crore. The operating-profit increase of 105.33% was the strongest reported year-on-year movement among the key metrics.
The next disclosures to watch are the company's subsequent quarterly financial results and any filings that provide expense, segment, operational, or management details behind the September-quarter performance. The company had linked its trading-window process to the formal release of the Q2 FY27 unaudited results.


