Hindcon Chemicals quarterly revenue rises 42% to Rs 22.54 crore
Key highlights
- Hindcon Chemicals reported September-quarter consolidated revenue of Rs 22.54 crore, up 42% from Rs 15.87 crore a year earlier.
- September-quarter profit after tax rose to Rs 1.23 crore from Rs 72.28 lakh in the prior-year quarter.
- Total expenses increased to Rs 20.79 crore from Rs 14.96 crore in the September 2025 quarter.
- First-half operating cash flow was an inflow of Rs 4.88 crore, compared with a Rs 2.50 crore outflow a year earlier.
powered by IRIS

Hindcon Chemicals Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 22.54 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 42% from Rs 15.87 crore a year earlier, while profit after tax rose to Rs 1.23 crore from Rs 72.28 lakh. The Board approved the unaudited results on November 5, 2026.
Know Hindcon Chemicals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How much did Hindcon Chemicals' quarterly revenue grow?
Hindcon Chemicals' consolidated revenue from operations increased by Rs 6.67 crore year on year to Rs 22.54 crore in the September 2026 quarter, from Rs 15.87 crore in the September 2025 quarter. The company’s statement presents revenue on a consolidated basis, including its two subsidiaries and the limited liability partnership, or LLP, on which it exercises control.
Revenue was lower than the Rs 23.91 crore reported in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The sequential decline of Rs 1.37 crore contrasts with the year-on-year increase of Rs 6.67 crore, while the filing provides no management explanation for the quarter-on-quarter movement.
Hindcon Chemicals reports one primary business segment, sodium silicate and construction chemicals, for the period ended September 30, 2026. It therefore did not disclose separate revenue or profit figures for the two activities under Indian Accounting Standard 108, or Ind AS 108, on operating segments.
Did Hindcon Chemicals turn sales growth into profit?
Hindcon Chemicals reported profit after tax of Rs 1.23 crore for the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 72.28 lakh in the September 2025 quarter. Profit before tax increased to Rs 1.75 crore from Rs 91.08 lakh, while the tax charge rose to Rs 51.75 lakh from Rs 18.80 lakh.
Earnings per share, or EPS, from continuing operations were Rs 0.37 in the September 2026 quarter, versus Rs 0.19 a year earlier. EPS was below Rs 0.63 reported for the June 2026 quarter, alongside the decline in revenue from Rs 23.91 crore to Rs 22.54 crore.
The company disclosed no exceptional item in its consolidated results for the quarter and six months ended September 30, 2026. The reported September-quarter profit after tax of Rs 1.23 crore was therefore not accompanied by a separately classified exceptional gain or loss.
Which expenses changed in Hindcon Chemicals' September quarter?
Hindcon Chemicals' total expenses rose to Rs 20.79 crore in the September 2026 quarter from Rs 14.96 crore in the September 2025 quarter. The Rs 5.83 crore increase was lower than the Rs 6.67 crore revenue increase, and profit before tax rose to Rs 1.75 crore from Rs 91.08 lakh.
Employee-benefit expense was Rs 1.52 crore for the September 2026 quarter, compared with Rs 1.34 crore in the year-earlier period. Finance cost increased to Rs 35.51 lakh from Rs 10.02 lakh, while depreciation and amortisation expense rose to Rs 31.53 lakh from Rs 22.77 lakh.
Other expenses totalled Rs 2.58 crore in the September 2026 quarter, versus Rs 1.01 crore a year earlier. The statement also lists materials consumed, purchases of stock-in-trade and changes in inventories, but it gives no narrative explanation for the movements within the Rs 20.79 crore expense base.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What do Hindcon Chemicals' first-half results show?
Hindcon Chemicals recorded consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 44.45 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 31.77 crore in the corresponding six months of 2025. The September 2026 quarter contributed Rs 22.54 crore to the latest six-month revenue total.
The consolidated cash-flow statement shows profit before tax of Rs 5.04 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 2.85 crore a year earlier. Since September-quarter profit before tax was Rs 1.75 crore, the first-quarter figure implied by the six-month total was higher than the second-quarter amount.
The auditor stated that the September 2026 and September 2025 quarterly figures are balancing figures between the respective year-to-date results and first-quarter results. The independent auditor issued an unmodified limited-review conclusion on the results approved on November 5, 2026.
What did Hindcon Chemicals disclose about cash flow and its group?
Hindcon Chemicals generated net cash from operating activities of Rs 4.88 crore in the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with net cash used in operating activities of Rs 2.50 crore in the prior-year half. Cash generated from operations was Rs 5.03 crore in the latest half-year, against cash used of Rs 2.14 crore in the corresponding period.
Closing cash and cash equivalents were Rs 2.61 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 7.56 crore at the beginning of the six-month period. The cash-flow statement records Rs 8.77 crore of net repayment of short-term borrowings and a Rs 3.56 crore net outflow from financing activities during the half-year.
The consolidated results include Hindcon Solutions Private Limited, Vision Speed Works Private Limited and Hindcon Speciality Chemicals LLP. Their combined revenue before consolidation adjustments was Rs 5.85 lakh in the September 2026 quarter, while their combined loss before tax was Rs 25.06 lakh, according to the auditor’s report.
Conclusion
Hindcon Chemicals' September 2026 results show higher consolidated revenue of Rs 22.54 crore and profit after tax of Rs 1.23 crore compared with the year-earlier quarter. Expenses increased to Rs 20.79 crore, but first-half operating cash flow changed to an inflow of Rs 4.88 crore from a Rs 2.50 crore outflow in the corresponding 2025 period.
The next disclosure will show whether revenue moves back above the Rs 23.91 crore reported in the June 2026 quarter and whether cash and cash equivalents recover from Rs 2.61 crore at September 30, 2026. The filing provides no revenue target, product-level outlook or explanation for the sequential change, while continuing to report sodium silicate and construction chemicals as one segment.


