Hindcon Chemicals repays Rs 8.77 crore as cash falls
Key highlights
- Hindcon Chemicals repaid Rs 8.77 crore of net short-term borrowings in the six months ended September 30, 2026.
- Cash and cash equivalents declined to Rs 2.61 crore from Rs 7.56 crore at March 31, 2026.
- Operating activities generated Rs 4.88 crore, compared with a Rs 2.50 crore outflow a year earlier.
- Current borrowings fell to Rs 1.95 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 10.80 crore at March 31, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Hindcon Chemicals Limited repaid Rs 8.77 crore of net short-term borrowings in the six months ended September 30, 2026, and consolidated cash and cash equivalents fell to Rs 2.61 crore from Rs 7.56 crore at March 31, 2026. Operating activities generated Rs 4.88 crore, but financing and investing outflows reduced cash by Rs 4.95 crore.
Know Hindcon Chemicals inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Hindcon Chemicals' cash balance change?
Hindcon Chemicals ended September 30, 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of Rs 2.61 crore, down Rs 4.95 crore from Rs 7.56 crore at March 31, 2026. The consolidated cash-flow statement reports the same Rs 4.95 crore net reduction for the six-month period, reconciling the opening and closing balances.
The group also recorded a cash decline in the corresponding six months ended September 30, 2025, when cash and cash equivalents fell by Rs 5.33 crore. The latest decline was Rs 0.38 crore smaller than the year-earlier fall, although the September 2026 closing balance remained materially below the opening cash position for the financial year.
Hindcon Chemicals began the comparable September 2025 half year with Rs 6.13 crore of cash and cash equivalents, versus Rs 7.56 crore at the start of the current half year. The cash-flow statement records no opening cash and cash-equivalent contribution from a new subsidiary for the six months ended September 2026.
What caused Hindcon Chemicals' cash outflow in the September half year?
Hindcon Chemicals generated Rs 4.88 crore of net operating cash flow in the six months ended September 30, 2026, compared with an operating cash outflow of Rs 2.50 crore a year earlier. This was a Rs 7.37 crore year-on-year improvement and followed operating profit before working-capital changes of Rs 4.86 crore in the latest period.
Investing activities used Rs 0.97 crore in the latest half year, compared with an Rs 8.41 crore outflow in the corresponding 2025 period. The cash-flow statement includes Rs 1.02 crore of purchases of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets in the September 2026 half year.
Financing activities used Rs 8.86 crore, reversing an inflow of Rs 5.57 crore in the year-earlier six-month period. The Rs 8.77 crore net repayment of short-term borrowings was the principal identified financing movement and, together with other financing cash items, exceeded the operating cash inflow.
The three reported cash-flow streams reconcile directly: Rs 4.88 crore from operations, less Rs 0.97 crore used in investing and Rs 8.86 crore used in financing, resulted in a Rs 4.95 crore cash reduction. The filing does not provide management guidance for a future cash balance or an operating-cash-flow target.
How much short-term debt did Hindcon Chemicals repay?
Hindcon Chemicals repaid Rs 8.77 crore of net short-term borrowings in the six months ended September 30, 2026. The amount appears in the consolidated financing cash-flow section and was larger than the Rs 4.88 crore generated by operating activities during the period.
Current borrowings were Rs 1.95 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 10.80 crore at March 31, 2026. The Rs 8.85 crore decline in the balance-sheet borrowing balance broadly corresponds with the Rs 8.77 crore net repayment recorded in cash flows, although the filing does not explain the Rs 0.08 crore difference.
The financing section also records a Rs 6.06 lakh dividend payment and Rs 3.23 lakh finance-cost cash outflow in the six months ended September 2026. These two items, alongside the borrowing repayment, reconcile to the Rs 8.86 crore net financing cash outflow reported for the half year.
The announcement does not identify lenders, borrowing rates, maturity dates or the intended use of the short-term facilities. Hindcon Chemicals reported no exceptional item for the period, while its board approved the consolidated financial results on November 5, 2026.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What changed in Hindcon Chemicals' working capital and assets?
Hindcon Chemicals' trade receivables rose to Rs 27.15 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 22.59 crore at March 31, 2026, an increase of Rs 4.57 crore. Inventories moved in the opposite direction, declining to Rs 5.75 crore from Rs 6.75 crore over the same six-month period.
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents increased to Rs 12.95 crore from Rs 11.39 crore. The balance sheet classifies these balances separately from cash and cash equivalents, so their Rs 1.56 crore increase did not change the reported fall in cash and cash equivalents to Rs 2.61 crore.
Trade payables increased to Rs 9.83 crore at September 30, 2026 from Rs 4.84 crore at March 31, 2026. Other current liabilities rose to Rs 2.55 crore from Rs 1.05 crore, while provisions declined to Rs 0.38 crore from Rs 1.26 crore, showing changes across several working-capital lines during the half year.
Total consolidated assets were Rs 77.36 crore at September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 76.49 crore at March 31, 2026. Property, plant and equipment increased to Rs 9.13 crore from Rs 8.71 crore, while the filing identifies sodium silicate and construction chemicals as Hindcon Chemicals' single primary business segment.
What is the status of Hindcon Chemicals' September 2026 results?
Hindcon Chemicals' consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 were unaudited and subject to limited review. The board approved the results on November 5, 2026, and the auditor issued an unmodified limited-review conclusion rather than an audit opinion.
The consolidated statement includes Hindcon Solutions Private Limited, Vision Speed Works Private Limited and Hindcon Speciality Chemicals LLP. Their combined unaudited interim information, before consolidation adjustments, showed revenue of Rs 6.24 lakh and profit before tax of negative Rs 39.42 lakh for the six months ended September 30, 2026.
The auditor stated that the review was conducted under Standard on Review Engagements 2410, which provides moderate assurance through enquiries and analytical procedures. The auditor said nothing had come to attention that indicated the statement had not disclosed required information or contained a material misstatement.
Conclusion
Hindcon Chemicals' September 2026 half-year cash movement reflected a shift from an operating cash outflow of Rs 2.50 crore a year earlier to an inflow of Rs 4.88 crore. However, Rs 8.86 crore of financing outflows, led by the Rs 8.77 crore repayment of short-term borrowings, and Rs 0.97 crore of investing outflows reduced cash and cash equivalents to Rs 2.61 crore.
The next results will show whether Hindcon Chemicals can sustain positive operating cash generation while managing trade receivables of Rs 27.15 crore and trade payables of Rs 9.83 crore. The filing discloses no future borrowing target, repayment timetable or cash target, leaving subsequent changes in current borrowings of Rs 1.95 crore and cash balances as key reported items to watch.


