HOAC Foods India Limited Reports 99% H1 FY27 Revenue Growth
Key highlights
- HOAC Foods reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹43.19 crore, about 99% higher year on year.
- H1 FY27 profit after tax increased 124.51% to ₹4.38 crore from ₹1.95 crore.
- EBITDA rose 99.65% to ₹6.61 crore and PAT margin expanded 117 basis points to 10.10%.
- The Vidisha plant started commercial production with flour-milling capacity of 2,000 kg per hour.
powered by IRIS

HOAC Foods India Limited reported H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹43.19 crore, up about 99% from ₹21.73 crore a year earlier, while profit after tax rose 124.5% to ₹4.38 crore for the six months ended September 30, 2026. The results reflect higher sales alongside improved profitability metrics.
Know Hoac Foods India inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did HOAC Foods perform in H1 FY27?
HOAC Foods reported a sharp increase in its operating and profitability measures during the first half of FY27. Revenue from operations rose by ₹21.46 crore to ₹43.19 crore, compared with ₹21.73 crore in H1 FY26. Total income, which includes other income, increased 98.59% to ₹43.37 crore from ₹21.84 crore.
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation rose 99.65% to ₹6.61 crore from ₹3.31 crore. Profit after tax increased to ₹4.38 crore from ₹1.95 crore. The company reported an EBITDA margin of 15.25% and a PAT margin of 10.10%, with the PAT margin improving by 117 basis points year on year.
What drove HOAC Foods' revenue and profit growth?
HOAC Foods linked its performance to geographic expansion, additions to its Delhi NCR store network and wider distribution activity. The FMCG company sells flour, spices, pulses and mustard oil under the Hariom Atta & Spices brand. Its product mix and channel expansion formed the stated operating backdrop for the higher first-half income.
The company also announced its first retail outlet in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The approximately 240 sq. ft. outlet marks an expansion beyond Delhi NCR. Founder and Managing Director Rambabu Thakur said the company remained focused on consistent product quality, operating efficiency and careful cost management as the business scales.
The profit increase outpaced the growth in both total income and EBITDA. The available results also show current tax expense of ₹1.51 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.70 crore in the prior-year period, and deferred tax of ₹0.11 crore against nil. No exceptional or extraordinary items were reported in either half-year period.
How did quarterly sales trend during the half year?
HOAC Foods' September 2026 quarter contributed the larger share of first-half revenue. Revenue from operations was ₹23.14 crore in the September quarter, higher than ₹20.05 crore in the June 2026 quarter and above ₹13.31 crore in the September 2025 quarter.
This sequential increase followed a run of higher reported quarterly revenue. The data provided shows revenue rising from ₹8 crore in June 2025 to ₹13 crore in September 2025, ₹15 crore in March 2026, ₹20 crore in June 2026 and ₹23 crore in September 2026. The June 2026 quarter recorded year-on-year revenue growth of 138.1%, while September 2026 growth was 73.8%.
The H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹43.19 crore was equivalent to about 86% of the ₹50.11 crore reported for the full financial year ended March 31, 2026. That comparison indicates the scale of sales recorded in the first six months, though it does not establish a full-year outcome.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What expansion steps has HOAC Foods announced?
HOAC Foods commenced commercial production at its fully automated Vidisha facility in Madhya Pradesh on November 5, 2026. The plant adds flour-milling capacity of 2,000 kg per hour and includes oil-crushing capabilities, extending the company's production infrastructure after the September 30 reporting date.
The company also acquired the EVERGROW brand name to support its business-to-business vertical. According to the disclosed update, this vertical was already generating more than ₹1 crore in monthly sales. The acquisition sits alongside efforts to expand retail, B2B, business-to-consumer and export channels.
Export shipments increased 86% year on year to 26 containers during H1 FY27. These operational updates are relevant because they show the channels and manufacturing capacity that HOAC Foods is adding while its reported sales base expands.
Why do these results matter to investors and the FMCG business?
HOAC Foods' results show that revenue growth was accompanied by higher EBITDA and a faster increase in profit after tax. The 117-basis-point improvement in PAT margin to 10.10% is notable because it indicates that net profitability improved alongside the expansion in sales during the reported period.
For investors, the disclosed figures separate revenue from operations of ₹43.19 crore and total income of ₹43.37 crore. This indicates that operating revenue accounted for nearly all of the increase in total income. The company did not provide a share-price movement or forward financial guidance in the available information.
For operations, the Bhopal outlet, the Vidisha plant and the B2B brand acquisition point to a broader presence across Madhya Pradesh and distribution channels beyond the existing Delhi NCR base. Their financial contribution after commissioning or rollout was not separately disclosed in the H1 FY27 results.
Conclusion
HOAC Foods delivered nearly doubled revenue from operations and a 124.5% increase in profit after tax in H1 FY27. The results were supported by higher sales, improved margins and wider retail, B2B and export activity, while the September quarter exceeded the June quarter in revenue.
The next disclosed operating developments to watch are the ramp-up of commercial production at the Vidisha facility, the progress of the Bhopal outlet and the contribution from the EVERGROW-led B2B business. The company has disclosed capacity, channel and export initiatives, but not a financial target or full-year guidance.


