Juniper Hotels Q2 profit rises 121% as RevPAR gains 12%
Key highlights
- Juniper Hotels reported Q2 FY27 profit after tax of Rs 37.2 crore, up 121% year on year.
- Juniper Hotels’ Q2 FY27 RevPAR rose 12.2% to Rs 8,601, while occupancy reached 74.7%.
- Juniper Hotels’ H1 FY27 total income increased 10% to Rs 510.3 crore and profit after tax rose 173% to Rs 70.4 crore.
- Juniper Hotels executed a binding MoU for the 287-key Novotel Imagicaa for approximately Rs 248 crore.
powered by IRIS

Juniper Hotels Limited reported Q2 FY27 profit after tax of Rs 37.2 crore, up 121% year on year, as revenue per available room, or RevPAR, increased 12.2% to Rs 8,601. Total income rose 10% to Rs 258.1 crore, while management said lower finance costs and depreciation also supported the profit increase.
Know Juniper Hotels inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Juniper Hotels perform in Q2 FY27?
Juniper Hotels recorded total income of Rs 258.1 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 235.0 crore in Q2 FY26, representing 10% growth. Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA, including other income, increased 5% to Rs 91.4 crore from Rs 87.3 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined by 2 percentage points to 35%.
Profit before exceptional items and tax rose 80% to Rs 49.4 crore from Rs 27.5 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax increased 108% to Rs 49.4 crore from Rs 23.7 crore, while profit after tax rose 121% to Rs 37.2 crore from Rs 16.8 crore. The company said Q2 FY26 reported profit before tax included Rs 3.8 crore of exceptional charges.
What drove Juniper Hotels’ room revenue growth?
Juniper Hotels’ consolidated average room rate, or ARR, rose 8.6% year on year to Rs 11,514 in Q2 FY27 from Rs 10,599. Consolidated occupancy increased 2.4 percentage points to 74.7% from 72.3%, combining with the higher room rate to lift RevPAR by 12.2% to Rs 8,601 from Rs 7,663.
These operating indicators exclude the Bengaluru asset, according to the company’s disclosure. Chairman and Managing Director Arun Kumar Saraf attributed ARR growth of about 9% and RevPAR growth of about 12% to the diversified portfolio, revenue management and demand across corporate travel, meetings, incentives, conferences and exhibitions, or MICE, and social events.
Why did Juniper Hotels’ profit grow faster than income?
Juniper Hotels’ profit after tax grew faster than its 10% increase in total income because profit before tax rose 108% to Rs 49.4 crore. Management cited lower finance costs and depreciation, while the Q2 FY26 comparison included Rs 3.8 crore of exceptional charges that reduced reported profit before tax to Rs 23.7 crore.
The operating comparison was more moderate than the bottom-line movement. EBITDA increased 5% to Rs 91.4 crore, below total-income growth of 10%, and EBITDA margin moved to 35% from 37%. The disclosed figures therefore show that the larger year-on-year rise in profit occurred below EBITDA, alongside the prior-year exceptional item and management’s stated reduction in finance costs and depreciation.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What were Juniper Hotels’ first-half FY27 results?
Juniper Hotels reported H1 FY27 total income of Rs 510.3 crore, up 10% from Rs 462.3 crore in H1 FY26. EBITDA including other income rose 4% to Rs 180.3 crore from Rs 173.7 crore, and EBITDA margin declined to 35% from 38%.
H1 FY27 profit before tax increased 127% to Rs 94.2 crore from Rs 41.6 crore, while profit after tax rose 173% to Rs 70.4 crore from Rs 25.8 crore. H1 FY26 reported profit before tax included Rs 20.9 crore of exceptional charges. For operating metrics excluding the Bengaluru asset, H1 FY27 ARR was Rs 11,287.4, occupancy was 75.3% and RevPAR was Rs 8,499, compared with Rs 10,583.7, 71.4% and Rs 7,557 respectively a year earlier.
What expansion and debt plans did Juniper Hotels disclose?
Juniper Hotels said it executed a binding memorandum of understanding, or MoU, to acquire the 287-key Novotel Imagicaa for approximately Rs 248 crore. The property is near Mumbai on an 11-acre land parcel, and management said it has scope for banquet expansion and asset repositioning. The company described the acquisition price as about Rs 86 lakh per key.
Juniper Hotels also disclosed the soft opening of Phase I of the 238-key Westin Bengaluru under its new partnership with Marriott International, with another 275 keys under development in Phase II. The company operates 1,895 keys, including 245 serviced apartments, across seven hotels. Management said upcoming Grand Hyatt hotels in New Delhi and Guwahati, its development pipeline and selective acquisitions support its ambition to double room inventory and EBITDA by FY2030-31.
Juniper Hotels said net debt had reduced to approximately Rs 633 crore at the November 5, 2026 results announcement. Management reported net debt to EBITDA of 1.4 times and adjusted return on capital employed, or ROCE, of 17% across the operating portfolio. The announcement provides no earlier net-debt figure, so the size of the reduction cannot be calculated from the disclosed information.
Conclusion
Juniper Hotels’ Q2 FY27 outcome combined a 10% rise in total income with a 12.2% increase in RevPAR and a 121% increase in profit after tax to Rs 37.2 crore. Higher ARR and occupancy supported room performance, while the company’s explanation for faster profit growth also includes lower finance costs and depreciation and the Rs 3.8 crore exceptional charge recorded in Q2 FY26.
The next disclosed execution points are the approximately Rs 248 crore Novotel Imagicaa acquisition, the 275-key Phase II development at Westin Bengaluru and the planned Grand Hyatt hotels in New Delhi and Guwahati. Management’s stated FY2030-31 ambition is to double room inventory and EBITDA, while reported net debt stood at approximately Rs 633 crore at the Q2 FY27 announcement.


