Kirloskar Industries borrowings rose Rs 326.79 crore in half year
Key highlights
- Kirloskar Industries' borrowings rose Rs 326.79 crore to Rs 1,431.82 crore at 30 September 2026.
- Kirloskar Industries generated Rs 53.86 crore of cash flow before exceptional items in the half year ended 30 September 2026.
- Kirloskar Industries spent Rs 273.83 crore on fixed assets and Rs 74.36 crore on real-estate projects.
- Kirloskar Industries' cash and cash equivalents fell Rs 30.65 crore to Rs 66.77 crore.
powered by IRIS

Kirloskar Industries Limited's borrowings rose Rs 326.79 crore to Rs 1,431.82 crore in the half year ended 30 September 2026, as Rs 348.19 crore of spending on fixed assets and real-estate development exceeded Rs 53.86 crore of operating cash flow before exceptional items. Cash and cash equivalents fell Rs 30.65 crore to Rs 66.77 crore.
Know Kirloskar Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
Why did Kirloskar Industries borrowings rise in the half year?
Kirloskar Industries increased borrowings because its disclosed investment outflows exceeded internally generated operating cash during the half year ended 30 September 2026. Net proceeds from long-term borrowings were Rs 275.62 crore and short-term borrowings added Rs 49.85 crore, producing total net borrowing proceeds of Rs 325.47 crore.
The balance-sheet borrowing figure rose to Rs 1,431.82 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 1,105.03 crore at 31 March 2026. The Rs 326.79 crore increase broadly corresponds with the Rs 325.47 crore of net borrowing proceeds in the cash-flow statement, although the filing does not allocate borrowing to individual assets or projects.
Net financing cash inflow was Rs 219.23 crore after Kirloskar Industries paid Rs 68.47 crore of interest, Rs 40.44 crore of dividends, Rs 0.40 crore of lease liabilities and Rs 0.24 crore of processing fees and other finance costs. The comparable reported full-year figure was a Rs 354.58 crore net financing outflow for the year ended 31 March 2026, including net repayments of both long-term and short-term debt.
How much operating cash did Kirloskar Industries generate?
Kirloskar Industries generated Rs 53.86 crore of cash flow before exceptional items in the half year ended 30 September 2026. Cash generated from operations was Rs 107.94 crore, which fell to Rs 53.86 crore after Rs 54.08 crore of net income-tax payments; continuing operations contributed Rs 53.74 crore and discontinued operations added Rs 0.12 crore.
Working-capital movements used Rs 336.83 crore, reducing operating profit before working-capital changes of Rs 444.77 crore. Trade receivables absorbed Rs 300.15 crore, other non-financial assets absorbed Rs 73.74 crore and inventories absorbed Rs 52.66 crore, partly offset by a Rs 96.79 crore increase in trade payables.
The cash outcome differed from reported profit. Profit before tax from continuing operations was Rs 263.44 crore for the six months, compared with Rs 277.37 crore in the half year ended 30 September 2025, while total profit after tax was Rs 183.35 crore against Rs 339.07 crore a year earlier. The filing shows receivables and other working-capital changes, rather than profit alone, shaped operating cash generation.
The two periods are not like-for-like because the latest cash-flow disclosure covers six months while the comparator is a full financial year. Still, the half-year investing outflow of Rs 303.74 crore exceeded the Rs 53.86 crore generated before exceptional items by Rs 249.88 crore, leaving financing and opening cash balances to meet aggregate funding needs.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What did Kirloskar Industries spend on investments and real estate?
Kirloskar Industries spent Rs 273.83 crore on property, plant and equipment, including capital work-in-progress, and Rs 74.36 crore on real-estate projects under development in the half year ended 30 September 2026. Those two identified investment categories totalled Rs 348.19 crore, exceeding cash flow before exceptional items by Rs 294.33 crore.
Other investing movements included Rs 3.05 crore of proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment, Rs 22.45 crore of dividend income, Rs 7.80 crore of income from licensing properties and a Rs 0.70 crore net investment in mutual funds. After all listed investing items, net cash used in investing activities was Rs 303.74 crore, compared with Rs 470.73 crore in the year ended 31 March 2026.
Capital work-in-progress increased by Rs 234.49 crore to Rs 967.90 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 733.41 crore at 31 March 2026. Property, plant and equipment increased by Rs 17.04 crore to Rs 3,655.82 crore, while real-estate segment assets rose to Rs 644.93 crore from Rs 546.28 crore; the filing does not reconcile these balance-sheet changes line by line to cash spending.
How did cash and working capital change at Kirloskar Industries?
Kirloskar Industries' cash and cash equivalents declined Rs 30.65 crore to Rs 66.77 crore at 30 September 2026 from Rs 97.42 crore at 31 March 2026. This matched the Rs 30.65 crore net decrease in cash and cash equivalents reported in the half-year cash-flow statement.
Bank balances other than cash equivalents decreased by Rs 3.53 crore to Rs 136.51 crore. Trade receivables increased by Rs 293.49 crore to Rs 1,383.48 crore, consistent with the Rs 300.15 crore cash outflow attributed to receivables in the cash-flow statement.
Total assets increased to Rs 14,160.72 crore from Rs 11,690.24 crore, while total liabilities rose to Rs 4,114.79 crore from Rs 3,343.96 crore. Investments were Rs 6,231.98 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 4,398.60 crore at 31 March 2026, but the statement does not identify how much of that increase arose from cash purchases, valuation movements or other factors.
Which segments provide context for the spending and debt position?
Kirloskar Industries' iron casting segment was the largest operating segment by reported half-year revenue, recording Rs 2,500.51 crore for the half year ended 30 September 2026. Its profit before interest and tax was Rs 245.48 crore and segment assets were Rs 4,200.11 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with Rs 3,751.32 crore at 31 March 2026.
The real-estate segment recorded Rs 4.55 crore of half-year revenue and a Rs 6.18 crore loss before interest and tax. Its segment assets rose to Rs 644.93 crore from Rs 546.28 crore and liabilities rose to Rs 210.09 crore from Rs 125.79 crore, while the group cash-flow statement recorded Rs 74.36 crore of expenditure on real-estate projects under development.
Tube segment revenue declined to Rs 1,170.34 crore from Rs 1,217.66 crore in the prior-year half year, and profit before interest and tax declined to Rs 54.44 crore from Rs 109.57 crore. Steel revenue increased to Rs 989.60 crore from Rs 835.65 crore, while its profit before interest and tax increased to Rs 30.69 crore from Rs 28.64 crore; the filing does not split the Rs 273.83 crore of fixed-asset spending by segment.
Conclusion
Kirloskar Industries ended 30 September 2026 with higher borrowings after investment spending and working-capital absorption outweighed operating cash generation. Net borrowing proceeds of Rs 325.47 crore and net financing inflow of Rs 219.23 crore supported group cash requirements, but cash and cash equivalents still declined to Rs 66.77 crore.
The next reported period should show whether trade receivables of Rs 1,383.48 crore convert into cash and whether capital work-in-progress of Rs 967.90 crore progresses further. Kirloskar Industries' board approved these unaudited consolidated results on 6 November 2026, while the filing leaves unresolved the project-level allocation of fixed-asset spending and borrowings.


