Lenskart Solutions Ltd Q2 Profit Rises 124.7% as Revenue Grows
Key highlights
- Lenskart reported Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit of ₹232.5 crore, up 124.7% year-on-year.
- Operating revenue increased 35.7% year-on-year to ₹2,845 crore in Q2 FY27.
- India business revenue rose 35.5% to ₹1,667.9 crore, while segment profit reached ₹208.4 crore.
- Lenskart shares closed 3.37% higher at ₹693.70 on the BSE on November 4, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Lenskart Solutions Ltd reported consolidated net profit of ₹232.5 crore in Q2 FY27, up 124.7% from ₹103.5 crore a year earlier, while operating revenue rose 35.7% to ₹2,845 crore. The September-quarter result indicates that revenue grew faster than total expenses, supporting a sharp improvement in profitability.
Know Lenskart Solutions inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Lenskart report for Q2 FY27?
Lenskart reported consolidated net profit of ₹232.5 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with ₹103.5 crore in Q2 FY26. Operating revenue rose to ₹2,845 crore from ₹2,096.1 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.
Including other income of ₹54.5 crore, total income reached ₹2,899.5 crore, against ₹2,129.4 crore a year earlier. Total expenses increased 31.1% year-on-year to ₹2,596.8 crore from ₹1,980.3 crore. Since expense growth was below the rate of operating revenue growth, the company recorded a stronger increase in profit than in sales.
The board had been scheduled to meet on November 4, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the September quarter and the first half of FY27. The reported figures cover the period from July through September 2026.
How did the September quarter compare with the June quarter?
Lenskart's Q2 FY27 profit increased 1.8% sequentially from ₹228.4 crore in Q1 FY27, while operating revenue rose 4.8% from ₹2,714.2 crore. The comparison shows that the company extended the growth seen in the April-June quarter into the September quarter.
In Q1 FY27, revenue had risen 43.3% year-on-year from ₹1,894 crore and net profit had increased 273.8% from ₹61 crore. The Q2 year-on-year revenue growth rate of 35.7% was lower than the Q1 rate, but quarterly revenue and profit both remained higher than the preceding quarter.
The available quarterly operating data also shows a gradual improvement in operating profitability before the September quarter. Operating profit rose from ₹413 crore in September 2025 to ₹588 crore in June 2026, while operating profit margin improved from 20% to 22% over the same period. September-quarter operating-profit figures were not provided in the reported data.
What drove Lenskart's revenue and profit growth?
Lenskart's India business was a major contributor, with revenue rising 35.5% year-on-year to ₹1,667.9 crore in Q2 FY27. Segment profit in India increased to ₹208.4 crore from ₹126.1 crore in the year-ago quarter.
The wider result was supported by operating revenue growth outpacing the rise in total expenses. Operating revenue increased by ₹748.9 crore from the prior-year quarter, whereas total expenses increased by ₹616.5 crore. Other income of ₹54.5 crore also lifted total income during the quarter.
Before the results, Motilal Oswal had estimated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,784.1 crore, EBITDA of ₹619.9 crore and adjusted net profit of ₹204.8 crore. The reported operating revenue of ₹2,845 crore was above that revenue estimate. The brokerage had cited sales volumes, premiumisation, domestic and international expansion, in-house manufacturing and operating leverage as factors relevant to profitability, though the reported results did not separately quantify the contribution of each factor.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Lenskart shares respond to the results?
Lenskart shares closed 3.37% higher at ₹693.70 apiece on the BSE on November 4, the date of the Q2 FY27 result update. The company was shown with a market value of more than ₹1.17 lakh crore in the provided market data.
For investors, the key reported metrics are the 35.7% year-on-year increase in operating revenue, the 124.7% rise in net profit and the continued quarter-on-quarter increase in both measures. These figures followed a June-quarter performance in which the company had exceeded the cited analyst revenue expectation of ₹2,623 crore with actual revenue of ₹2,714 crore.
The result also provides a basis for assessing estimates that had been built around sustained growth and margin improvement. However, EBITDA and gross-profit figures for Q2 FY27 were not included in the reported financial data, so direct comparison with pre-result estimates for those measures is not available from the information provided.
Why do Lenskart's Q2 figures matter for the eyewear business?
Lenskart's Q2 figures matter because they show continued expansion in revenue alongside a faster increase in net profit. India revenue of ₹1,667.9 crore accounted for a substantial part of the reported operating revenue, and the rise in India segment profit to ₹208.4 crore points to improved earnings from that business during the quarter.
The company entered the quarter after reporting operating margin of 22% in Q1 FY27, compared with 18% in Q1 FY26. Market commentary before the result had focused on whether same-store sales growth, product mix and store productivity could support margin durability as the base of comparison became more demanding.
The Q2 release confirms the reported sales and profit outcome but does not provide all the operating measures needed to assess those issues in detail. Investors will therefore need subsequent disclosures for information on margins, store expansion, international operations and the pace of revenue growth through the rest of FY27.
Conclusion
Lenskart delivered a strong Q2 FY27 financial result, with consolidated net profit more than doubling to ₹232.5 crore and operating revenue increasing to ₹2,845 crore. The increase in sales exceeded the growth in total expenses, while the India business recorded higher revenue and segment profit.
The next focus will be on disclosures that clarify the durability of operating margins and growth across India and international operations. Investors will also track whether revenue momentum continues after Q2, following the sequential increase from ₹2,714.2 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹2,845 crore in Q2 FY27.


