Lumino Industries September-quarter profit rises 51% on revenue
Key highlights
- Lumino Industries reported September 2026-quarter net profit of Rs 53.06 crore, up 51% year on year.
- Revenue from operations rose 30% year on year to Rs 661.42 crore in the September 2026 quarter.
- Manufacturing revenue was Rs 460.17 crore and EPC revenue was Rs 201.25 crore in the September 2026 quarter.
- Lumino Industries reported Rs 341.89 crore of fresh-issue IPO proceeds used by September 30, 2026.
powered by IRIS

Lumino Industries Limited reported consolidated net profit of Rs 53.06 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 51% from Rs 35.21 crore a year earlier, as revenue from operations increased 30% to Rs 661.42 crore. Manufacturing revenue rose to Rs 460.17 crore and engineering, procurement and construction revenue reached Rs 201.25 crore.
Know Lumino Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How did Lumino Industries perform in the September 2026 quarter?
Lumino Industries reported total income of Rs 669.24 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 515.23 crore in the corresponding quarter of 2025. Revenue from operations accounted for Rs 661.42 crore, while other income was Rs 7.82 crore, against Rs 6.09 crore a year earlier.
Net profit after tax rose to Rs 53.06 crore from Rs 35.21 crore, while profit before tax increased to Rs 69.72 crore from Rs 46.36 crore. Total tax expense was Rs 16.67 crore, compared with Rs 11.15 crore. Basic and diluted earnings per share, which were not annualised, were Rs 2.03 versus Rs 1.45 in the September 2025 quarter.
The quarter-on-quarter comparison also showed an increase in reported activity. Revenue from operations rose from Rs 524.30 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to Rs 661.42 crore in September, while net profit increased from Rs 40.17 crore to Rs 53.06 crore. Total comprehensive income was Rs 52.85 crore after an other comprehensive loss of Rs 20.30 lakh.
Which segments drove Lumino Industries revenue growth?
Lumino Industries' manufacturing segment was the larger revenue contributor in the September 2026 quarter, generating Rs 460.17 crore compared with Rs 331.03 crore a year earlier. Its profit before interest and tax increased to Rs 58.53 crore from Rs 39.20 crore over the same comparison.
Engineering, procurement and construction, or EPC, revenue was Rs 201.25 crore, up from Rs 178.11 crore in the September 2025 quarter. EPC profit before interest and tax rose to Rs 31.00 crore from Rs 27.86 crore. The two operating segments together accounted for the reported Rs 661.42 crore of revenue from operations.
Manufacturing increased its revenue by Rs 129.14 crore year on year, compared with a Rs 23.14 crore increase in EPC revenue. Segment profit before interest and tax totalled Rs 89.53 crore, up from Rs 67.15 crore. The filing then reported net unallocable expenditure of Rs 2.14 crore, finance cost of Rs 17.51 crore and a Rs 15.45 lakh loss from equity-accounted investments before arriving at profit before tax.
What changed in Lumino Industries' costs and half-year results?
Lumino Industries' total expenses increased to Rs 599.36 crore in the September 2026 quarter from Rs 468.88 crore a year earlier, alongside the Rs 152.28 crore rise in operating revenue. Cost of materials consumed rose to Rs 348.76 crore from Rs 248.40 crore, while erection and subcontracting expenses increased to Rs 159.72 crore from Rs 140.20 crore.
Employee benefits expense was Rs 21.04 crore, compared with Rs 16.88 crore in the prior-year quarter, and other expenses rose to Rs 41.83 crore from Rs 34.73 crore. Depreciation and amortisation increased to Rs 4.90 crore from Rs 4.01 crore. Finance cost declined to Rs 17.51 crore from Rs 18.69 crore.
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, revenue from operations reached Rs 1,182.85 crore, compared with Rs 946.25 crore in the prior-year half. Net profit after tax was Rs 93.23 crore versus Rs 65.55 crore, and profit before tax increased to Rs 124.09 crore from Rs 86.32 crore.
Half-year manufacturing revenue rose to Rs 831.20 crore from Rs 679.48 crore, while EPC revenue increased to Rs 351.65 crore from Rs 266.76 crore. Manufacturing profit before interest and tax was Rs 107.26 crore against Rs 83.51 crore, and the corresponding EPC result was Rs 56.73 crore against Rs 42.27 crore.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
How did Lumino Industries deploy IPO proceeds and change its finances?
Lumino Industries completed its initial public offering during the September 2026 quarter, and its shares were listed on the National Stock Exchange of India and BSE Limited on September 3, 2026. The issue comprised a fresh issue of Rs 500 crore and an offer for sale of Rs 200 crore by promoter selling shareholders.
The filing's IPO-utilisation table reported Rs 341.89 crore used out of the Rs 500 crore fresh-issue proceeds as of September 30, 2026. This included Rs 264.08 crore for loan repayment, Rs 60.41 crore for general corporate purposes and Rs 17.40 crore for issue expenses. Lumino Industries stated there had been no deviation from the objects of the offer.
The table showed Rs 158.11 crore unutilised as of September 30, including Rs 72.92 crore allocated to loan repayment, Rs 50.17 crore to general corporate purposes, Rs 15.01 crore to capital expenditure and Rs 20.01 crore to issue expenses. These balances are allocations disclosed in the filing, rather than an operating forecast.
Cash and cash equivalents increased to Rs 185 crore at September 30, 2026, from Rs 91.83 crore at March 31, 2026. Current borrowings declined to Rs 127.77 crore from Rs 356.42 crore, while capital work in progress rose to Rs 117.05 crore from Rs 47.83 crore. Net cash generated from operating activities in the first half was Rs 56.40 crore, compared with Rs 63.89 crore a year earlier.
What are the reporting limitations in Lumino Industries' results?
Lumino Industries' consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 were reviewed by its joint statutory auditors and approved by its board on November 4, 2026. The consolidated financial results included two limited liability partnerships, two subsidiaries, two step-down subsidiaries and three joint ventures.
The comparative figures for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2025 were approved by the board but were not reviewed by the joint statutory auditors. The filing said the quarterly-results requirement became applicable following the September 2026 listing, while management stated that it exercised necessary care and due diligence in preparing the earlier unaudited figures.
The auditors also identified management-certified information that was not reviewed by the relevant auditors. This included the group's Rs 18.80 lakh share of loss from two limited liability partnerships in the September 2026 quarter and Rs 3.36 lakh of total comprehensive income from three joint ventures.
A Rwanda foreign branch reported nil revenue in the September 2026 quarter, according to the audit report. The filing also said Lumino Industries will neither claim profit nor bear losses in the SIPS-LUMINO-ZETWERK joint venture under that venture's agreement, and it was therefore not consolidated in these results.
Conclusion
Lumino Industries combined a 30% increase in September-quarter operating revenue with a 51% rise in net profit. Manufacturing supplied Rs 460.17 crore of revenue and Rs 58.53 crore of profit before interest and tax, while EPC added Rs 201.25 crore of revenue and Rs 31.00 crore of segment profit before interest and tax. Finance cost fell year on year to Rs 17.51 crore.
The next disclosed matters to watch are deployment of the Rs 158.11 crore of unutilised fresh-issue IPO proceeds, including Rs 72.92 crore allocated to loan repayment and Rs 15.01 crore to capital expenditure. Later filings can also show how the Rs 117.05 crore of capital work in progress and the reduction in current borrowings develop.


