Mafatlal Industries Ltd Revenue Rises 6.46% in June 2026
Key highlights
- Mafatlal Industries Ltd reported June 2026 total income of ₹950.38 crore, up 6.46% from ₹892.73 crore in March 2026.
- Mafatlal Industries Ltd reported PAT of ₹14.68 crore in June 2026, down 18.17% quarter on quarter from ₹17.94 crore.
- Mafatlal Industries Ltd's reported EBITDA rose 35.27% to ₹25.85 crore in the June 2026 quarter.
- Mafatlal Industries Ltd will consider September 2026 quarter and half-year results at its board meeting on 4 November 2026.
powered by IRIS

Mafatlal Industries Ltd reported total income of ₹950.38 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, a 6.46% increase from ₹892.73 crore in March 2026. The company’s reported profit after tax declined 18.17% sequentially to ₹14.68 crore, even as EBITDA increased 35.27% to ₹25.85 crore.
Know Mafatlal Industries inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Mafatlal Industries report for the June 2026 quarter?
Mafatlal Industries reported ₹950.38 crore of total income in the June 2026 quarter, compared with ₹892.73 crore in the preceding March 2026 quarter. The detailed quarterly financial table also recorded net sales turnover of ₹942.65 crore, against ₹884.17 crore in March. The reported figures therefore show a sequential improvement in both total income and net sales turnover.
The June quarter data showed operating profit of ₹18.12 crore, compared with ₹10.55 crore in the previous quarter. EBIT rose to ₹21.78 crore from ₹14.66 crore. Separately, the company’s quarterly highlights placed EBITDA at ₹25.85 crore, up from ₹19.11 crore, representing growth of 35.27% quarter on quarter.
However, reported profit after tax was ₹14.68 crore, lower than ₹17.94 crore in March 2026. The quarterly summary described this as an 18.17% sequential decline. The supplied financial table listed the same ₹14.68 crore figure as both profit and loss for the year and reported PAT for the June quarter.
How did the June quarter compare with earlier periods?
Mafatlal Industries’ total income increased by ₹57.65 crore from the March 2026 level of ₹892.73 crore to ₹950.38 crore in June 2026. Net sales turnover increased by ₹58.48 crore over the same comparison, from ₹884.17 crore to ₹942.65 crore. These movements align with the reported sequential revenue growth of 6.46% for total income.
The year-on-year comparison was weaker in the supplied quarterly table. Total income was ₹1,244.84 crore in June 2025, while net sales turnover was ₹1,240.28 crore. June 2026 reported PAT of ₹14.68 crore also compared with ₹45.56 crore a year earlier. The results summary separately showed a 24.00% year-on-year decline in revenue and a 67.78% decline in net profit.
Why did operating measures and profit move differently?
Mafatlal Industries’ June 2026 figures show that operating measures improved from the March quarter while reported PAT declined. Operating profit increased from ₹10.55 crore to ₹18.12 crore, and the separate EBITDA measure increased from ₹19.11 crore to ₹25.85 crore. EBIT also rose by ₹7.12 crore sequentially.
The supplied material does not state the specific reason why PAT fell despite these improvements in operating measures. It only reports the resulting figures: ₹14.68 crore of June-quarter PAT compared with ₹17.94 crore in March. No further cost, tax, finance-cost, exceptional-item, segment or management explanation is included in the information provided.
For investors, this distinction matters because revenue and operating metrics capture different parts of quarterly performance than final profit after tax. The released data supports a sequential rise in income and operating measures, but it does not provide sufficient detail to attribute the decline in PAT to any individual item.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
When will Mafatlal Industries release its next results?
Mafatlal Industries has scheduled a board meeting on 4 November 2026 to consider and approve un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The company informed BSE of the planned meeting, making the date the disclosed next earnings event.
The company also said its trading window would close from 1 October 2026 for insiders and their relatives until 48 hours after the un-audited September-quarter results are released. This disclosure relates to insider-compliance procedures around the pending financial announcement.
The September-quarter results will provide the next reported comparison after the June quarter. Until that board consideration and disclosure occur, the supplied material contains no September-quarter financial figures or management guidance.
What does the result mean for investors and market participants?
Mafatlal Industries’ June-quarter release presents a mixed set of reported indicators. Total income rose 6.46% from March, while reported PAT declined 18.17%. On a year-on-year basis, the supplied summary showed revenue down 24.00% and net profit down 67.78%, reflecting the higher June 2025 comparison base listed in the quarterly table.
The material also includes share-price data for earlier quarterly-result announcements, though not for the June 2026 announcement. The last traded price was ₹149.75 on 30 January 2026 and ₹132.40 on 5 May 2026, with record-day prices of ₹146.30 and ₹140.25 respectively. These historical entries do not establish a market reaction to the June results.
The available information does not include analyst estimates, customer-level effects, production changes, employment data or a management outlook. Investors assessing the result can therefore focus on the disclosed financial changes and the scheduled September-quarter update rather than drawing conclusions not supported by the release.
Conclusion
Mafatlal Industries recorded a sequential increase in June 2026 total income to ₹950.38 crore and improved operating measures from the March quarter. At the same time, reported PAT fell to ₹14.68 crore, and the supplied year-on-year comparisons show lower revenue and profit than in June 2025. The result therefore combines quarter-on-quarter income growth with weaker final profitability.
The next disclosed event to watch is the board meeting on 4 November 2026, when Mafatlal Industries plans to consider un-audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. That announcement is expected to provide the next set of reported financial data after the June quarter.


