Mangalam Seeds Limited Q2 FY27 Results Due November 6
Key highlights
- Mangalam Seeds Limited's board is scheduled to approve Q2 FY27 unaudited results on November 6, 2026.
- Mangalam Seeds Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹61.8 crore, up 25.9% year-on-year.
- Mangalam Seeds Limited reported Q1 FY27 net profit of ₹4.0 crore, up 2.6% year-on-year.
- Mangalam Seeds Limited's Q1 FY27 earnings per share was ₹3.61, compared with ₹3.55 in Q1 FY26.
powered by IRIS

Mangalam Seeds Limited is scheduled to consider and approve its unaudited Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended September 2026 on November 6, following Q1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹61.8 crore, a 25.9% year-on-year increase. The board meeting matters because it will provide the next reported update on the seed producer's sales and profitability.
Know Mangalam Seeds inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
When will Mangalam Seeds Limited announce Q2 FY27 results?
Mangalam Seeds Limited has informed the market that its board will meet on November 6, 2026, to consider and approve unaudited financial statements for the quarter ended September 2026. The reporting period is the second quarter of FY27, covering July to September 2026.
The company was included among companies scheduled to announce earnings on November 6. The available information identifies a board meeting and the planned approval of results, rather than disclosing Q2 revenue, profit, margin, or earnings per share in advance. Investors will therefore need to rely on the financial statements and accompanying exchange filing for the actual quarterly outcome.
The board-meeting intimation also states that the trading window will reopen 48 hours after the results are announced. Such restrictions are a standard governance measure intended to limit trading by designated persons while unpublished price-sensitive information is being considered.
What did Mangalam Seeds Limited report in Q1 FY27?
Mangalam Seeds Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹61.8 crore and net profit of ₹4.0 crore. Revenue increased 25.9% year-on-year, while net profit rose 2.6% from the corresponding quarter of the prior year.
The company's reported first-quarter earnings per share was ₹3.61, compared with ₹3.55 in Q1 FY26. Another reported presentation of the quarterly figures placed revenue at ₹61.9 crore and net income at ₹4.0 crore, which is broadly consistent after rounding with the revenue-from-operations figure of ₹61.8 crore.
The difference between revenue growth and profit growth is relevant when the Q2 numbers are released. Q1 operating profit was reported at ₹5.74 crore, while the operating profit margin was 9.28%. These disclosed measures give investors a reference point for assessing whether sales growth translated into operating profitability during the subsequent quarter.
How does the upcoming quarter compare with earlier disclosures?
Mangalam Seeds Limited's Q2 FY26 results were reported with revenue of ₹48.90 crore and net profit of ₹1.84 crore. Those figures provide a year-earlier reference for the September quarter, although the company has not disclosed the corresponding Q2 FY27 figures in the information available before the November 6 board meeting.
Quarterly revenue in a seed business can reflect the timing of production, processing, distributor purchases, and crop cycles. The company undertakes seed production on leasehold land across India and sells its products through a distributor network. It produces, processes, and markets hybrid and GM seeds in India.
Its product activity spans field and vegetable seeds under its own brands, with fodder crops identified as an area of focus. This operating model makes both sales growth and the cost of seed production, processing, and distribution relevant to quarterly margins. The scheduled filing will show whether the September-quarter performance changed from the Q1 FY27 position.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What will investors look for in the Q2 FY27 filing?
Investors will look for Q2 revenue, net profit, earnings per share, and operating margin, along with the year-on-year comparison against Q2 FY26. The most immediate benchmark available is the Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹48.90 crore and net profit of ₹1.84 crore, as well as Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹61.8 crore and net profit of ₹4.0 crore.
The filing may also clarify whether changes in expenses affected profit conversion. For Q1 FY27, operating profit was ₹5.74 crore against revenue of ₹61.8 crore, resulting in a 9.28% operating margin. A comparison of this metric with the September quarter would help assess the relationship between sales and operating costs.
No share-price movement, management guidance, dividend decision, or Q2 FY27 financial result has been provided in the available material. As a result, the market impact cannot be quantified before the results are formally approved and released. The announcement will be particularly relevant for investors tracking agricultural-products companies and demand through seed distribution channels.
Why is the Q2 update important for the seed business?
The Q2 FY27 update is important because it follows a first quarter in which revenue grew faster than net profit. Mangalam Seeds Limited's Q1 revenue rose 25.9% year-on-year, whereas its net profit increased 2.6%, making the next set of margin and expense disclosures significant for evaluating reported earnings quality.
The company operates only in India, where its production and sales are tied to seed categories and a nationwide distributor network. Its quarterly statements will provide the confirmed financial record for the July-September period, rather than an estimate based on the previous quarter or broader agricultural-sector data.
For customers and distributors, the disclosed results may offer a view of the company's recorded business activity during the period. For investors, the key facts remain the November 6 board meeting, the unaudited nature of the proposed statements, and the need to compare the eventual numbers with both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26 disclosures.
Conclusion
Mangalam Seeds Limited is set to approve Q2 FY27 unaudited results on November 6, 2026. The announcement follows Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹61.8 crore and net profit of ₹4.0 crore, while the comparable Q2 FY26 disclosure showed revenue of ₹48.90 crore and net profit of ₹1.84 crore.
The next item to watch is the official Q2 FY27 filing after the board meeting. Investors will be able to assess reported revenue growth, profit, earnings per share, operating margin and expense trends, while the trading window is scheduled to reopen 48 hours after the results announcement.


