Mold-Tek Packaging Q2 Profit Rises 36% as Revenue Gains 31%
Key highlights
- Mold-Tek Packaging reported Q2 FY27 profit of ₹21.07 crore, up 36.06% year on year.
- Revenue from operations increased 30.73% to ₹274.23 crore in Q2 FY27.
- Sales volume rose 10.08% to 11,028.46 MT, led by 26.30% growth in pharmaceutical packaging volume.
- Mold-Tek Packaging shares rose as much as 16.84% to ₹318.80 on the NSE after the results.
powered by IRIS

Mold-Tek Packaging Limited reported a 36.06% year-on-year increase in Q2 FY27 profit to ₹21.07 crore, while revenue from operations rose 30.73% to ₹274.23 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The result was supported by higher volumes in pharmaceutical, food and FMCG packaging, and the shares rose as much as 16.84% after the announcement.
Know Mold-Tek Technologies inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Mold-Tek Packaging report for Q2 FY27?
Mold-Tek Packaging reported profit for the period of ₹21.07 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹15.48 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations increased to ₹274.23 crore from ₹209.76 crore, while total income rose to ₹274.94 crore from ₹210.15 crore. The company did not report exceptional items in either of the comparable quarters.
Profit before tax rose to ₹28.17 crore from ₹20.81 crore a year earlier. EBITDA was reported at ₹51.27 crore, up 29.80% year on year. Separately, the company said its EBITDA margin was 18.3%, compared with 18.8% in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The margin movement indicates that EBITDA growth did not fully match the pace of revenue growth.
Which business segments drove Mold-Tek Packaging's growth?
Mold-Tek Packaging said pharmaceutical packaging and food and FMCG packaging were the main growth contributors during the September quarter. Pharmaceutical packaging volume increased 26.30% year on year, while food and FMCG packaging, including Q-Pack, grew 23.70%. Paint packaging volumes increased 8.61%.
The company said these segments offset a 12.32% decline in lubricant packaging volumes. Management attributed the overall performance to a richer product mix, pass-through of higher raw-material costs and operational efficiency gains from unit consolidation. It also highlighted sales generated by its Panipat Unit-14 facility in the North Indian market.
Overall sales volume grew 10.08% to 11,028.46 metric tonnes. The company said EBITDA per kg rose to ₹46.5 from ₹39 in Q2 FY26. This improvement was cited alongside volume expansion in pharma, food and FMCG, and paints, all of which remain important parts of the company's packaging portfolio.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why did Mold-Tek Packaging shares gain after the results?
Mold-Tek Packaging shares rose as much as 16.84% to an intraday high of ₹318.80 on the NSE after the Q2 FY27 announcement. The market reaction followed the combination of 30.73% revenue growth, 36.06% profit growth and a 10.08% increase in sales volume during the quarter.
The earnings release showed that profit grew faster than revenue, even as total expenses rose by ₹57.43 crore to ₹246.77 crore. Cost of materials consumed was the largest expense item at ₹163.15 crore, compared with ₹111.74 crore a year earlier. The increase in material costs accounted for a significant part of the higher expense base.
For investors, the quarterly performance placed attention on whether volume growth in the higher-growth packaging categories can continue while the lubricant segment remains under pressure. The reported margin of 18.3%, lower than 18.8% a year earlier, also remains relevant because revenue growth alone does not determine profitability.
What is Mold-Tek Packaging targeting for FY27?
Mold-Tek Packaging management said it was targeting around 10% volume growth for FY27 after reporting 8% growth in the first half. It said October demand had been satisfactory and that the company expected improved activity in the second half, supported by exports and growth in pharmaceutical and food and FMCG sales.
Management also outlined plans to focus on higher-margin products such as auto-injector pens and semiconductor trays. The supplied management commentary cited a full-year EBITDA target of ₹250 crore, compared with ₹173 crore in FY26. It also said operating cash flow was targeted at about ₹215 crore, with an expectation that it could reach around ₹250 crore, versus ₹173 crore in the previous year.
The company spent about ₹60 crore on capital expenditure and investments in the first seven months of FY27 and indicated full-year investment of around ₹75 crore to ₹80 crore. Its pharmaceutical packaging revenue was projected at more than ₹50 crore for FY27 and ₹75 crore in the following fiscal year, against ₹24 crore recorded in the first half.
Conclusion
Mold-Tek Packaging's Q2 FY27 results reflected broad-based growth in its key packaging segments, with revenue rising 30.73% and profit increasing 36.06%. Strong pharmaceutical and food and FMCG volumes, along with operating efficiency measures, supported the result, while lower lubricant volumes and a modest year-on-year EBITDA-margin decline remained notable factors.
Investors will watch progress toward the company's 10% FY27 volume-growth target, its stated EBITDA and cash-flow objectives, and execution of the planned ₹75 crore to ₹80 crore annual investment programme. The pace of pharmaceutical packaging growth and demand in food and FMCG will also be important indicators for the second half of FY27.


