NSDL H1 account additions outpace industry growth at 14.9%
Key highlights
- NSDL added 27.9 lakh net BO accounts in H1 FY27, up 14.9% from 24.3 lakh in H1 FY26.
- Industry incremental accounts grew 9.9% to 160.8 lakh in H1 FY27, below NSDL’s 14.9% growth.
- NSDL’s H1 FY27 net incremental market share rose to 17.4% from 16.6% a year earlier.
- NSDL’s total net BO account base reached 471.8 lakh in Q2 FY27, up from 418.9 lakh in Q2 FY26.
powered by IRIS

NSDL added 27.9 lakh net BO accounts in H1 FY27, up 14.9% from 24.3 lakh in H1 FY26, while industry incremental accounts rose 9.9% to 160.8 lakh. The faster expansion lifted NSDL’s incremental market share to 17.4% from 16.6%, although its Q2 FY27 share was 17.2%.
Know National Securities Depository inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
How many accounts did NSDL add in H1 FY27?
NSDL added 27.9 lakh net BO accounts in H1 FY27, compared with 24.3 lakh in H1 FY26, an increase of 3.6 lakh accounts. NSDL also reported 32.4 lakh gross accounts added during H1 FY27, compared with the 27.9 lakh net additions reported for the period.
The H1 FY27 net addition of 27.9 lakh was built across two quarters. NSDL recorded 12.4 lakh incremental BO accounts in Q1 FY27 and 15.6 lakh in Q2 FY27, with the total subject to rounding in the quarterly figures. Q2 FY27 therefore contributed the larger portion of reported first-half net additions.
NSDL’s total net BO account base reached 471.8 lakh in Q2 FY27, compared with 418.9 lakh in Q2 FY26. The presentation reports this as a 12.7% increase, while the account base increased sequentially from 456.3 lakh in Q1 FY27 to 471.8 lakh in Q2 FY27.
How did NSDL grow faster than the industry?
NSDL grew net incremental accounts by 14.9% in H1 FY27, exceeding the industry’s 9.9% increase over the same comparison period. Industry incremental accounts rose from 146.2 lakh in H1 FY26 to 160.8 lakh in H1 FY27, while NSDL’s additions rose from 24.3 lakh to 27.9 lakh.
The difference in growth rates coincided with an increase in NSDL’s net incremental market share. Its share was 17.4% in H1 FY27, compared with 16.6% in H1 FY26, an increase of 0.8 percentage points. This measure concerns incremental accounts opened during each first-half period, rather than NSDL’s share of the total account base.
On a gross basis, NSDL describes the market-share figures as indicative. It estimates gross incremental market share at about 18.5% in H1 FY27, up from about 17.8% in H1 FY26. Both the net and indicative gross comparisons show a higher first-half contribution to industry account additions than a year earlier.
What supported NSDL's H1 account additions?
NSDL says its 14.9% H1 FY27 growth was aided by incremental accounts from new Depository Participants, or DPs. NSDL onboarded 10 new DPs during H1 FY27, expanding its DP network to 320, but it does not quantify how many of the 27.9 lakh net additions came from those new participants.
NSDL also reported an investor-service change during H1 FY27. Form 121 can be submitted through the public NSDL website using a Permanent Account Number, or PAN, and a one-time password, or OTP, without a login; previously, submission was limited to registered NSDL users. The presentation does not link this change to a specified number of new demat accounts.
NSDL lists account opening and management among its core depository services. Its electronic services include IDeAS for online demat account statement access and SPICE for digital submission of power-of-attorney instructions to DPs. These services describe the available platform, while the presentation specifically identifies new DPs as support for H1 FY27 incremental-account growth.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
Why did NSDL's quarterly share decline?
NSDL’s net incremental market share declined to 17.2% in Q2 FY27 from 17.6% in Q2 FY26 and 17.6% in Q1 FY27. The decline occurred even as Q2 FY27 net incremental BO accounts rose to 15.6 lakh, compared with 13.9 lakh in Q2 FY26 and 12.4 lakh in Q1 FY27.
The quarterly figures show higher additions but a lower share of all industry additions. NSDL added 17.8 lakh gross accounts and 15.6 lakh net accounts in Q2 FY27, compared with 16.1 lakh gross accounts and 13.9 lakh net accounts in Q2 FY26. The presentation does not provide quarterly industry account-addition totals or an explanation for the 0.4-percentage-point year-on-year movement in net incremental share.
The gross-share comparison differed from the net-share movement. NSDL’s indicative gross incremental market share was about 18.3% in Q2 FY27, versus about 18.1% in Q2 FY26. The source therefore reports a year-on-year increase in estimated gross share alongside a decline in reported net incremental share for the quarter.
The distinction between the quarterly and first-half measures is material. H1 FY27 net share of 17.4% remained 0.8 percentage points above H1 FY26’s 16.6%, despite Q2 FY27 net share of 17.2% being below both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26. The first-half result reflects the combined 12.4 lakh Q1 FY27 and 15.6 lakh Q2 FY27 additions rather than the final quarter alone.
Conclusion
NSDL’s H1 FY27 account data shows net additions of 27.9 lakh, growing 14.9% from H1 FY26 against industry growth of 9.9%. That relative growth lifted net incremental market share to 17.4%, while the reported account base reached 471.8 lakh in Q2 FY27. Quarterly data, however, showed net incremental share at 17.2%, below 17.6% in both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26.
The next disclosure to watch is whether NSDL’s network of 320 DPs, including 10 onboarded in H1 FY27, continues to contribute incremental accounts. NSDL does not set an account-addition target or provide quarterly industry totals, leaving future net and indicative gross market-share disclosures as the available measures of whether the H1 FY27 lead is sustained.


