Oswal Greentech Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 55.7% to ₹8.56 Crore
Key highlights
- Oswal Greentech reported Q2 FY27 standalone net profit of ₹8.56 crore, up 55.7% year-on-year from ₹5.50 crore.
- Oswal Greentech reported Q1 FY27 total income of ₹4.71 crore, down 76.7% year-on-year.
- The company reported a Q1 FY27 operating loss of ₹3.76 crore, while other income stood at ₹13.94 crore.
- Oswal Greentech recorded a full-year FY26 loss of ₹62.0 crore, according to the supplied material.
powered by IRIS

Oswal Greentech Limited reported standalone net profit of ₹8.56 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, a 55.7% increase from ₹5.50 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The result is notable because the company had reported a sharp decline in income in the immediately preceding June 2026 quarter.
Know Oswal Green Tech inside out
Results, valuation, peers and who's buying, in one view.
What did Oswal Greentech report for Q2 FY27?
Oswal Greentech announced its unaudited second-quarter and half-year financial results for FY27 on November 4, 2026. The company disclosed standalone net profit of ₹8.56 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹5.50 crore in Q2 FY26. This represents a year-on-year rise of 55.7%.
The supplied disclosure does not provide a comparable Q2 FY27 revenue figure, operating-profit figure, or earnings-per-share figure alongside the ₹8.56 crore standalone profit. Therefore, the reported year-on-year change in net profit is the clearest directly available measure of the September-quarter performance.
The announcement follows the closure of the company’s insider-trading window from October 1, 2026. Oswal Greentech had said that the trading restriction for designated persons would remain in place until 48 hours after the release of the unaudited September-quarter results, in line with the process described in its disclosure.
How did the June 2026 quarter compare with the latest result?
Oswal Greentech’s June 2026 quarter showed a substantial contraction in total income but a positive bottom line. For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the company reported total income of ₹4.71 crore, down 76.7% from ₹20.19 crore in the corresponding quarter a year earlier. Net profit for that quarter was ₹8.42 crore, up 26.4% from ₹6.66 crore.
The June-quarter figures indicate that reported profit and income did not move in the same direction. The company’s operating profit in the quarterly data was a loss of ₹3.76 crore, and the operating profit margin was negative 79.83%. At the same time, other income for the period was ₹13.94 crore, compared with negative ₹77.63 crore in the March 2026 quarter as shown in the supplied quarterly table.
The reported June-quarter profit was also greater than the quarter’s stated total income. This makes the composition of non-operating items and investment-related income important when assessing earnings. A separate disclosure said investment activities contributed ₹12.04 crore to segment results during Q1 FY27.
Got a follow-up? Ask IRIS
What explains the difference between profit and operating performance?
Oswal Greentech operates in real estate and investment activities, according to the supplied material. Its quarterly figures show that other income and investment activity can have a material effect on reported profit, particularly when operating revenue is low or operating margins are negative.
For June 2026, sales were ₹4.71 crore and expenses were ₹8.47 crore, resulting in an operating loss of ₹3.76 crore. Other income of ₹13.94 crore helped support the reported ₹8.42 crore net profit. The data therefore distinguishes between the company’s core operating result and the final profit after other income and related items.
Earlier quarterly data also shows variability in operating performance. Sales were ₹17.23 crore in September 2025, ₹4.72 crore in December 2025, ₹10.76 crore in March 2026, and ₹4.71 crore in June 2026. Over the same period, operating profit moved from ₹1.91 crore to losses of ₹4.77 crore, ₹5.08 crore, and ₹3.76 crore, respectively.
Why do investors need to track income quality at Oswal Greentech?
The Q2 FY27 profit increase provides a positive year-on-year comparison, but the available disclosures do not establish whether the increase was driven by operating income, investment income, or other items. Investors reviewing the result would need the complete September-quarter profit-and-loss statement to assess revenue trends, expenses, operating margin, and the role of other income.
This distinction is relevant because the company recorded a full-year FY26 loss of ₹62.0 crore, according to the supplied material. Its reported earnings have also been volatile across quarters, with the March 2026 quarterly table showing a net loss of ₹83.16 crore before the company returned to a ₹8.42 crore profit in June 2026.
The company also has an ongoing legal matter relating to interest charges on inter-corporate deposits. The supplied report states that an arbitration award of ₹97.17 crore was made against its claim of ₹472.12 crore and that Oswal Greentech challenged the award in the Delhi High Court. The material does not provide an updated outcome of that proceeding.
What are the key factors to watch after the Q2 FY27 result?
The main items to monitor are whether reported income recovers from the June-quarter level, whether operating losses narrow, and how much of future profit comes from investment-related or other income. These factors will help establish whether the Q2 FY27 profit growth is accompanied by a stronger operating trend.
Investors may also track the next detailed financial filing for disclosures on revenue, segment results, cash flows, and any updates on the inter-corporate-deposit litigation. The supplied information confirms the Q2 FY27 standalone profit, but it does not provide sufficient September-quarter detail to quantify these areas.
Conclusion
Oswal Greentech reported a 55.7% year-on-year increase in standalone net profit to ₹8.56 crore in Q2 FY27. The result follows a June quarter in which total income fell 76.7% year-on-year while profit remained positive, underscoring the importance of examining non-operating income and investment activity alongside operating performance.
The next financial disclosure should be watched for a complete view of September-quarter revenue, margins and segment performance. Investors will also look for any disclosed progress in the Delhi High Court challenge involving the ₹97.17 crore arbitration award and the company’s ₹472.12 crore claim.


